View all text of Part C [§ 821 - § 832]
§ 829. Prescriptions
(a) Schedule II substances
(b) Schedule III and IV substances
(c) Schedule V substances
(d) Non-prescription drugs with abuse potential
(e) Controlled substances dispensed by means of the Internet
(1) No controlled substance that is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] may be delivered, distributed, or dispensed by means of the Internet without a valid prescription.
(2) As used in this subsection:
(A) The term “valid prescription” means a prescription that is issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice by—
(i) a practitioner who has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient; or
(ii) a covering practitioner.
(B)
(i) The term “in-person medical evaluation” means a medical evaluation that is conducted with the patient in the physical presence of the practitioner, without regard to whether portions of the evaluation are conducted by other health professionals.
(ii) Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed to imply that 1 in-person medical evaluation demonstrates that a prescription has been issued for a legitimate medical purpose within the usual course of professional practice.
(C) The term “covering practitioner” means, with respect to a patient, a practitioner who conducts a medical evaluation (other than an in-person medical evaluation) at the request of a practitioner who—
(i) has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient or an evaluation of the patient through the practice of telemedicine, within the previous 24 months; and
(ii) is temporarily unavailable to conduct the evaluation of the patient.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall apply to—
(A) the delivery, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance by a practitioner engaged in the practice of telemedicine; or
(B) the dispensing or selling of a controlled substance pursuant to practices as determined by the Attorney General by regulation, which shall be consistent with effective controls against diversion.
(f) Partial fills of schedule II controlled substances
(1) Partial fillsA prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be partially filled if—
(A) it is not prohibited by State law;
(B) the prescription is written and filled in accordance with this subchapter, regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, and State law;
(C) the partial fill is requested by the patient or the practitioner that wrote the prescription; and
(D) the total quantity dispensed in all partial fillings does not exceed the total quantity prescribed.
(2) Remaining portions
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), remaining portions of a partially filled prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II—
(i) may be filled; and
(ii) shall be filled not later than 30 days after the date on which the prescription is written.
(B) Emergency situationsIn emergency situations, as described in subsection (a), the remaining portions of a partially filled prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II—
(i) may be filled; and
(ii) shall be filled not later than 72 hours after the prescription is issued.
(3) Currently lawful partial fills
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 309, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1260; Pub. L. 110–425, § 2, Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4820; Pub. L. 114–198, title VII, § 702(a), July 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 740.)