View all text of Subchapter I [§ 900 - § 909]
§ 902. Enforcing pay-as-you-go
(a) Purpose
(b) Sequestration
(1) Timing
(2) Calculation of deficit increaseOMB shall calculate the amount of deficit increase or decrease by adding—
(A) all OMB estimates for the budget year of direct spending and receipts legislation transmitted under subsection (d);
(B) the estimated amount of savings in direct spending programs applicable to the budget year resulting from the prior year’s sequestration under this section or section 903 of this title, if any, as published in OMB’s final sequestration report for that prior year; and
(C) any net deficit increase or decrease in the current year resulting from all OMB estimates for the current year of direct spending and receipts legislation transmitted under subsection (d) that were not reflected in the final OMB sequestration report for the current year.
(c) Eliminating a deficit increase
(1) The amount required to be sequestered in a fiscal year under subsection (b) shall be obtained from non-exempt direct spending accounts from actions taken in the following order:
(A) First
(B) Second
(C) Third
(i) If additional reductions in direct spending accounts are required to be made, each remaining non-exempt direct spending account shall be reduced by the uniform percentage necessary to make the reductions in direct spending required by subsection (b); except that the medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title shall not be reduced by more than 4 percent and the uniform percentage applicable to all other direct spending programs under this paragraph shall be increased (if necessary) to a level sufficient to achieve the required reduction in direct spending.
(ii) For purposes of determining reductions under clause (i), outlay reductions (as a result of sequestration of Commodity Credit Corporation commodity price support contracts in the fiscal year of a sequestration) that would occur in the following fiscal year shall be credited as outlay reductions in the fiscal year of the sequestration.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, accounts shall be assumed to be at the level in the baseline.
(d) Estimates
(1) CBO estimates
(2) OMB estimatesNot later than 7 calendar days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) after the date of enactment of any direct spending or receipts legislation, OMB shall transmit a report to the House of Representatives and to the Senate containing—
(A) the CBO estimate of that legislation;
(B) an OMB estimate of that legislation using current economic and technical assumptions; and
(C) an explanation of any difference between the 2 estimates.
(3) Significant differences
(4) Scope of estimatesThe estimates under this section shall include the amount of change in outlays or receipts for the current year (if applicable), the budget year, and each outyear excluding any amounts resulting from—
(A) full funding of, and continuation of, the deposit insurance guarantee commitment in effect under current estimates; and
(B) emergency provisions as designated under subsection (e).
(5) Scorekeeping guidelinesOMB and CBO, after consultation with each other and the Committees on the Budget of the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall—
(A) determine common scorekeeping guidelines; and
(B) in conformance with such guidelines, prepare estimates under this section.
(e) Emergency legislation
(Pub. L. 99–177, title II, § 252, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1072; Pub. L. 100–119, title I, § 102(a), Sept. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 100–203, title VIII, § 8003(e), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–282; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, § 13101(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–581; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIV, § 14003(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 103–354, title I, § 119(d)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3208; Pub. L. 105–33, title X, § 10205, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 702; Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title I, § 121(1), (2), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1174, 1175.)