View all text of Part V [§ 1581 - § 1631]
§ 1592. Penalties for fraud, gross negligence, and negligence
(a) Prohibition
(1) General ruleWithout regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence—
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of—
(i) any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material, or
(B) may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).
(2) Exception
(b) Procedures
(1) Pre-penalty notice
(A) In general
(i) describe the merchandise;
(ii) set forth the details of the entry or introduction, the attempted entry or introduction, or the aiding or procuring of the entry or introduction;
(iii) specify all laws and regulations allegedly violated;
(iv) disclose all the material facts which establish the alleged violation;
(v) state whether the alleged violation occurred as a result of fraud, gross negligence, or negligence;
(vi) state the estimated loss of lawful duties, taxes, and fees, if any, and, taking into account all circumstances, the amount of the proposed monetary penalty; and
(vii) inform such person that he shall have a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why a claim for a monetary penalty should not be issued in the amount stated.
(B) ExceptionsThe preceding subparagraph shall not apply if—
(i) the importation with respect to which the violation of subsection (a) occurs is noncommercial in nature, or
(ii) the amount of the penalty in the penalty claim issued under paragraph (2) is $1,000 or less.
* * *