View all text of Part V [§ 1581 - § 1631]
§ 1592. Penalties for fraud, gross negligence, and negligence
(a) Prohibition
(1) General ruleWithout regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence—
* * *
(ii) the amount of the penalty in the penalty claim issued under paragraph (2) is $1,000 or less.
(2) Penalty claim
(c) Maximum penalties
(1) Fraud
(2) Gross negligenceA grossly negligent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(A) the lesser of—
(i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or
(ii) four times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or
(B) if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 40 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.
(3) NegligenceA negligent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(A) the lesser of—
(i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or
(ii) two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived, or
(B) if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 20 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise.
(4) Prior disclosureIf the person concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation of subsection (a) before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation, with respect to such violation, merchandise shall not be seized and any monetary penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) shall not exceed—
(A) if the violation resulted from fraud—
* * *
(12) Prior disclosure regarding claims under the United States–Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement
(13) Prior disclosure regarding claims under the United States–Panama Trade Promotion Agreement
(14) Seizure
(d) Deprivation of lawful duties, taxes, or fees
(e) Court of International Trade proceedingsNotwithstanding any other provision of law, in any proceeding commenced by the United States in the Court of International Trade for the recovery of any monetary penalty claimed under this section—
(1) all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo;
(2) if the monetary penalty is based on fraud, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish the alleged violation by clear and convincing evidence;
(3) if the monetary penalty is based on gross negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish all the elements of the alleged violation; and
(4) if the monetary penalty is based on negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish the act or omission constituting the violation, and the alleged violator shall have the burden of proof that the act or omission did not occur as a result of negligence.
(f) False certifications of origin under the USMCA
(1) In general
(2) Prompt and voluntary disclosure of incorrect information
(3) ExceptionA person shall not be considered to have violated paragraph (1) if—
* * *