View all text of Chapter 72 A [§ 4651 - § 4659]
§ 4652. Semiconductor incentives
(a) Financial assistance program
(1) In general
(2) Procedure
(A) In general
(B) EligibilityIn order for a covered entity to qualify for financial assistance under this section, the covered entity shall demonstrate to the Secretary, in the application submitted by the covered entity under subparagraph (A), that—
* * *
(iii) the Federal Government could take specific actions to address shortages in the semiconductor supply chain, including—(I) demand-side incentives, including incentives related to the information and communications technology supply chain; and(II) additional incentives, at national and global scales, to accelerate utilization of leading-edge semiconductor nodes to address shortages in mature semiconductor nodes; and
(C) a description of the outcomes of projects supported by awards made under the program, including a description of—
(i) facilities described in subsection (a)(1) that were constructed, expanded, or modernized as a result of awards made under the program;
(ii) research and development carried out with awards made under the program;
(iii) workforce training programs carried out with awards made under the program, including efforts to hire individuals from disadvantaged populations; and
(iv) the impact of projects on the United States share of global microelectronics production;
(v) how projects are supporting the semiconductor needs of critical infrastructure industries in the United States, including those industries designated by the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency as essential infrastructure industries; and
(D) drawing on data made available by the Department of Labor or other sources, to the extent practicable, an analysis of—
(i) semiconductor industry data regarding businesses that are—(I) majority owned and controlled by minority individuals;(II) majority owned and controlled by women; or(III) majority owned and controlled by both women and minority individuals;
(ii) the number and amount of contracts and subcontracts awarded by each covered entity using funds made available under subsection (a) disaggregated by recipients of each such contract or subcontracts that are majority owned and controlled by minority individuals and majority owned and controlled by women; and
(iii) aggregated workforce data, including data by race or ethnicity, sex, and job categories.2
2 So in original. The period probably should be “; and”.
(2) submit to the appropriate committees of Congress the results of each review conducted under paragraph (1).
(d) Sense of CongressIt is the sense of Congress that, in carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary should allocate funds in a manner that—
(1) strengthens the security and resilience of the semiconductor supply chain, including by mitigating gaps and vulnerabilities;
(2) provides a supply of secure semiconductors relevant for national security;
(3) strengthens the leadership of the United States in semiconductor technology;
(4) grows the economy of the United States and supports job creation in the United States;
(5) bolsters the semiconductor and skilled technical workforces in the United States;
(6) promotes the inclusion of economically disadvantaged individuals and small businesses; and
(7) improves the resiliency of the semiconductor supply chains of critical manufacturing industries.
(e) Additional assistance for mature technology nodes
(1) In general
* * *
(4) Rates, terms, and repayments of loansA loan provided under this subsection—
(A) shall have an interest rate that does not exceed a level that the Secretary determines appropriate, taking into account, as of the date on which the loan is made, the cost of funds to the Department of the Treasury for obligations of comparable maturity; and
(B) shall have a term of not more than 25 years.
(5) Additional terms
(6) Responsible lenderNo loan may be guaranteed under this subsection, unless the Secretary determines that—
(A) the lender is responsible; and
(B) adequate provision is made for servicing the loan on reasonable terms and protecting the financial interest of the United States.
(7) Advanced budget authority
(8) Continued oversight
(h) Authority relating to environmental review
(1) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the provision by the Secretary of Federal financial assistance for a project described in this section that satisfies the requirements under subsection (a)(2)(C)(i) of this section shall not be considered to be a major Federal action under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) (referred to in this subsection as “NEPA”) or an undertaking for the purposes of division A of subtitle III of title 54 if—
(A) the activity described in the application for that project has commenced not later than December 31, 2024;
(B) the Federal financial assistance provided is in the form of a loan or loan guarantee; or
(C) the Federal financial assistance provided, excluding any loan or loan guarantee, comprises not more than 10 percent of the total estimated cost of the project.
(2) Savings clause
(i) OversightNot later than 4 years after disbursement of the first financial award under subsection (a), the Inspector General of the Department of Commerce shall audit the program under this section to assess—
(1) whether the eligibility requirements for covered entities receiving financial assistance under the program are met;
(2) whether eligible entities use the financial assistance received under the program in accordance with the requirements of this section;
(3) whether the covered entities receiving financial assistance under this program have carried out the commitments made to worker and community investment under subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii)(II) by the target date for completion set by the Secretary under subsection (a)(5)(A);
(4) whether the required agreement entered into by covered entities and the Secretary under subsection (a)(6)(C)(i), including the notification process, has been carried out to provide covered entities sufficient guidance about a violation of the required agreement;
* * *