View all text of Chapter 72 A [§ 4651 - § 4659]
§ 4651. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) The term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—
(A) the Select Committee on Intelligence, the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, and the Committee on Finance of the Senate; and
(B) the Permanent Select committee 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Committee”.
on Intelligence, the Committee on Energy and Commerce, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Financial Services, the Committee on Homeland Security, and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives..22 So in original.
(2) The term “covered entity” means a nonprofit entity, a private entity, a consortium of private entities, or a consortium of nonprofit, public, and private entities with a demonstrated ability to substantially finance, construct, expand, or modernize a facility relating to fabrication, assembly, testing, advanced packaging, production, or research and development of semiconductors, materials used to manufacture semiconductors, or semiconductor manufacturing equipment.
(3) The term “covered incentive”:
(A) means an incentive offered by a governmental entity to a covered entity for the purposes of constructing within the jurisdiction of the governmental entity, or expanding or modernizing an existing facility within that jurisdiction, a facility described in paragraph (2); and
(B) a workforce-related incentive (including a grant agreement relating to workforce training or vocational education), any concession with respect to real property, funding for research and development with respect to semiconductors, and any other incentive determined appropriate by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State.
(4) The term “person” includes an individual, partnership, association, corporation, organization, or any other combination of individuals.
(5) The term “critical manufacturing industry”—
* * *