View all text of Chapter 47 [§ 2051 - § 2090]
§ 2075. State standards
(a) State compliance to Federal standards
(b) Consumer product safety requirements which impose performance standards more stringent than Federal standards
(c) Exemptions
Upon application of a State or political subdivision of a State, the Commission may by rule, after notice and opportunity for oral presentation of views, exempt from the provisions of subsection (a) (under such conditions as it may impose in the rule) any proposed safety standard or regulation which is described in such application and which is designed to protect against a risk of injury associated with a consumer product subject to a consumer product safety standard under this chapter if the State or political subdivision standard or regulation—
(1) provides a significantly higher degree of protection from such risk of injury than the consumer product safety standard under this chapter, and
(2) does not unduly burden interstate commerce.
In determining the burden, if any, of a State or political subdivision standard or regulation on interstate commerce, the Commission shall consider and make appropriate (as determined by the Commission in its discretion) findings on the technological and economic feasibility of complying with such standard or regulation, the cost of complying with such standard or regulation, the geographic distribution of the consumer product to which the standard or regulation would apply, the probability of other States or political subdivisions applying for an exemption under this subsection for a similar standard or regulation, and the need for a national, uniform standard under this chapter for such consumer product.
(Pub. L. 92–573, § 26, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1227; Pub. L. 94–284, § 17(d), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 514.)