View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 5461 - § 5472]
§ 5464. Standards for systemically important financial market utilities and payment, clearing, or settlement activities
(a) Authority to prescribe standards
(1) Board of Governors
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Board of Governors, by rule or order, and in consultation with the Council and the Supervisory Agencies, shall prescribe risk management standards, taking into consideration relevant international standards and existing prudential requirements, governing—
(A) the operations related to the payment, clearing, and settlement activities of designated financial market utilities; and
(B) the conduct of designated activities by financial institutions.
(2) Special procedures for designated clearing entities and designated activities of certain financial institutions
(A) CFTC and Commission
The Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Commission may each prescribe regulations, in consultation with the Council and the Board of Governors, containing risk management standards, taking into consideration relevant international standards and existing prudential requirements, for those designated clearing entities and financial institutions engaged in designated activities for which each is the Supervisory Agency or the appropriate financial regulator, governing—
(i) the operations related to payment, clearing, and settlement activities of such designated clearing entities; and
(ii) the conduct of designated activities by such financial institutions.
(B) Review and determination
(C) Written determination
(D) CFTC and Commission response
(E) Authorization
(b) Objectives and principles
The objectives and principles for the risk management standards prescribed under subsection (a) shall be to—
(1) promote robust risk management;
(2) promote safety and soundness;
(3) reduce systemic risks; and
(4) support the stability of the broader financial system.
(c) Scope
The standards prescribed under subsection (a) may address areas such as—
(1) risk management policies and procedures;
(2) margin and collateral requirements;
(3) participant or counterparty default policies and procedures;
(4) the ability to complete timely clearing and settlement of financial transactions;
(5) capital and financial resource requirements for designated financial market utilities; and
(6) other areas that are necessary to achieve the objectives and principles in subsection (b).
(d) Limitation on scope
Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f) of section 5466 of this title, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to permit the Council or the Board of Governors to take any action or exercise any authority granted to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under section 2(h) of title 7 or the Securities and Exchange Commission under section 78c–3(a) of title 15, including—
(1) the approval of, disapproval of, or stay of the clearing requirement for any group, category, type, or class of swaps that a designated clearing entity may accept for clearing;
(2) the determination that any group, category, type, or class of swaps shall be subject to the mandatory clearing requirement of section 2(h)(1) of title 7 or section 78c–3(a)(1) of title 15;
(3) the determination that any person is exempt from the mandatory clearing requirement of section 2(h)(1) of title 7 or section 78c–3(a)(1) of title 15; or
(4) any authority granted to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission with respect to transaction reporting or trade execution.
(e) Threshold level
(f) Compliance required
(Pub. L. 111–203, title VIII, § 805, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1809.)