View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1707 - § 1715z-25]
§ 1715z. Homeownership or membership in cooperative association for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic assistance payments to mortgagees; assistance to manufactured home buyers
(1) For the purpose of assisting lower income families in acquiring homeownership or in acquiring membership in a cooperative association operating a housing project, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic assistance payments on behalf of such homeowners and cooperative members. The assistance shall be accomplished through payments to mortgagees holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section or which mortgages are assisted under a State or local program providing assistance through loans, loan insurance or tax abatement. In making such assistance available, the Secretary shall give preference to low-income families who, without such assistance, would be likely to be involuntarily displaced (including those who would be likely to be displaced from rental units which are to be converted into a condominium project or a cooperative project). Such assistance may include the acquisition of a condominium or a membership in a cooperative association.
(2)
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary is authorized to make periodic assistance payments under this section on behalf of families whose incomes do not exceed the maximum income limits prescribed pursuant to subsection (h)(2) of this section for the purpose of assisting such families in acquiring ownership of a manufactured home consisting of two or more modules and a lot on which such manufactured home is or will be situated, except that periodic assistance payments pursuant to this paragraph shall not be made with respect to more than 20 per centum of the total number of units with respect to which assistance is approved under this section after January 1, 1976. Assistance payments under this section pursuant to this paragraph shall be accomplished through payments on behalf of an owner of lower-income of a manufactured home as described in the preceding sentence to the financial institution which makes the loan, advance of credit, or purchase of an obligation representing the loan or advance of credit to finance the purchase of the manufactured home and the lot on which such manufactured home is or will be situated, but only if insurance under section 1703 of this title covering such loan, advance of credit, or obligation has been granted to such institution.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, assistance payments provided pursuant to this paragraph shall be in an amount not exceeding the lesser of—
(i) the balance of the monthly payment for principal, interest, real and personal property taxes, insurance, and insurance premium chargeable under section 1703 of this title due under the loan or advance of credit remaining unpaid after applying 20 per centum of the manufactured homeowner’s income; or
* * *
(B) In the case of any homeowner whose assistance payments are terminated by reason of the 10-year limitation referred to in paragraph (1), and who is determined by the Secretary to be unable to assume the full payments due under the mortgage, loan, or advance of credit involved, the Secretary shall, to the extent of the availability of amounts in the fund established in subparagraph (A), contract to make, and make, continued assistance payments on behalf of such homeowner. Such continued assistance payments shall be made in an amount determined in accordance with the applicable provisions of paragraph (1) or subsection (a)(2)(B) and for such period as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(C) Any amounts in such fund determined by the Secretary to be in excess of the amounts currently required to carry out the provisions of subparagraph (B) shall be invested by the Secretary in obligations of, or obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by, the United States or any agency of the United States. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any amounts of budget authority or contract authority recaptured from assistance payments contracts relating to mortgages that are being refinanced that are not required for assistance payments contracts relating to mortgages insured under this subsection, shall be rescinded.
(d) Limitation on payments on behalf of family holding membership in cooperative association; occupancy; maximum amount of payment
(e) Reimbursement for expenses in handling the mortgage
(f) Adoption of procedures for recertifications of mortgagor’s or cooperative member’s income
(g) Regulations to assure that sales price or other consideration paid is not increased above appraised value
(h) Authorization of appropriations; aggregate amount of assistance payment contracts; maximum income limits of families; limitation on payments with respect to existing dwellings or dwelling units in existing projects and for approved substantial rehabilitation of dwellings or dwelling units in projects
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including such sums as may be necessary to make the assistance payments under contracts entered into under this section. The aggregate amount of outstanding contracts to make such payments shall not exceed amounts approved in appropriation Acts, and payments pursuant to such contracts shall not exceed $75,000,000 per anspan prior to July 1, 1969, which maximum dollar amount shall be increased by $125,000,000 on July 1, 1969, by $150,000,000 on July 1, 1970, by $200,000,000 on July 1, 1971, by such sums as may be approved in appropriation Acts after June 30, 1974, and prior to July 1, 1976, and by such sums as may be approved in an appropriation Act on or after October 1, 1983 (from the additional authority to enter into contracts made available on such date under the first sentence of section 1437c(c)(1) of title 42). The aggregate amount that may be obligated over the duration of the contracts entered into with the authority provided on or after October 1, 1983 (other
* * *