View all text of Chapter 863 [§ 8661 - § 8697]
§ 8680. Overhaul, repair, etc. of vessels in foreign shipyards: restrictions
(a)Vessels Under Jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Navy With Homeport in United States or Guam.—
* * *
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a naval vessel classified as a Littoral Combat Ship and operating on deployment, corrective and preventive maintenance or repair (whether intermediate or depot level) and facilities maintenance may be performed on the vessel—
(i) in a foreign shipyard;
(ii) at a facility outside of a foreign shipyard; or
(iii) at any other facility convenient to the vessel.
(B)
(i)(I) Corrective and preventive maintenance or repair may be performed on a vessel as described in subparagraph (A) if the work is performed by United States Government personnel or United States contractor personnel.(II) Notwithstanding subclause (I), foreign workers may be used to perform corrective and preventive maintenance or repair on a vessel as described in subparagraph (A) only if the Secretary of the Navy determines that travel by United States Government personnel or United States contractor personnel to perform the corrective or preventive maintenance or repair is not advisable for health or safety reasons. The Secretary of the Navy may not delegate the authority to make a determination under this subclause.(III) Not later than 30 days after making a determination under subclause (II), the Secretary of the Navy shall submit to the congressional defense committees written notification of the determination. The notification shall include the reasons why travel by United States personnel is not advisable for health or safety reasons, the location where the corrective and preventive maintenance or repair will be performed, and the approximate duration of the corrective and preventive maintenance or repair.
(ii) Facilities maintenance may be performed by a foreign contractor on a vessel as described in subparagraph (A) only as approved by the Secretary of the Navy.
(C) In this paragraph:
(i) The term “corrective and preventive maintenance or repair” means—(I) maintenance or repair actions performed as a result of a failure in order to return or restore equipment to acceptable performance levels; and(II) scheduled maintenance or repair actions to prevent or discover functional failures.
(ii) The term “facilities maintenance” means—(I) the effort required to provide housekeeping services throughout the ship;(II) the effort required to perform coating maintenance and repair to exterior and interior surfaces due to normal environmental conditions; and(III) the effort required to clean mechanical spaces, mission zones, and topside spaces.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a naval vessel described in paragraph (1) may be repaired in a shipyard outside the United States or Guam if the repairs are—
(A) voyage repairs; or
(B) necessary to correct damage sustained due to hostile actions or interventions.
(b)Vessel Changing Homeports.—
(1) In the case of a naval vessel the homeport of which is not in the United States (or a territory of the United States), the Secretary of the Navy may not during the 15-month period preceding the planned reassignment of the vessel to a homeport in the United States (or a territory of the United States) begin any work for the overhaul, repair, or maintenance of the vessel that is scheduled to be for a period of more than six months.
(2) In the case of a naval vessel the homeport of which is in the United States (or a territory of the United States), the Secretary of the Navy shall during the 15-month period preceding the planned reassignment of the vessel to a homeport not in the United States (or a territory of the United States) perform in the United States (or a territory of the United States) any work for the overh
(A) to begin during the 15-month period; and
(B) to be for a period of more than six months.
(c)Repair and Refurbishment of Certain Submarines.—
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, and subject to paragraph (2), the President shall determine the appropriate public or private shipyard in the United States, Australia, or the United Kingdom to perform any repair or refurbishment of a United States submarine involved in submarine security activities between the United States, Australia, and the United Kingdom.
(2)
(A) The President may determine under paragraph (1) that repair or refurbishment described in such paragraph may be performed in Australia or the United Kingdom only if—
(i) such repair or refurbishment will facilitate the development of repair or refurbishment capabilities in the United Kingdom or Australia;
(ii) such repair or refurbishment will be for a United States submarine that is operating forward outside of the United States; or
(iii) the Secretary of Defense certifies to Congress that performing such repair or refurbishment at a shipyard in Australia or the United Kingdom is required due to an exigent threat to the national security interests of the United States.
(B) In making a determination under subparagraph (A), the President shall consider any effects of such determination on the capacity and capability of shipyards in the United States.
(C) Not later than 15 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense makes a certification under subparagraph (A)(iii), the Secretary shall brief the congressional defense committees on—
* * *