View all text of Subjgrp 106 [§ 4.110 - § 4.114]
§ 4.114 - Schedule of ratings—digestive system.
Do not combine ratings under diagnostic codes 7301 through 7329 inclusive, 7331, 7342, 7345 through 7350 inclusive, 7352, and 7355 through 7357 inclusive, with each other. Instead, when more than one rating is warranted under those diagnostic codes, assign a single evaluation under the diagnostic code that reflects the predominant disability picture, and elevate it to the next higher evaluation if warranted by the severity of the overall disability.
* * *
and at least two of the following: (1) daily fatigue, (2) malaise, (3) anorexia, (4) hepatomegaly, (5) pruritus, and (6) arthralgia60 Progressive chronic liver disease requiring continuous medication and causing minor weight loss and at least two of the following: (1) daily fatigue, (2) malaise, (3) anorexia, (4) hepatomegaly, (5) pruritus, and (6) arthralgia40 Chronic liver disease with at least one of the following: (1) intermittent fatigue, (2) malaise, (3) anorexia, (4) hepatomegaly, or (5) pruritus20 Previous history of liver disease, currently asymptomatic0 Note (1): 100% evaluation shall continue for six months following discontinuance of parenteral antiviral therapy and administration of parenteral immunomodulatory drugs. Six months after discontinuance of parenteral antiviral therapy and parenteral immunomodulatory drugs, determine the appropriate disability rating by mandatory VA exam. Apply the provisions of § 3.105(e) of this chapter to any change in evaluation based upon that or any subsequent examination. Note (2): For individuals for whom physicians recommend both parenteral antiviral therapy and parenteral immunomodulatory drugs, but for whom treatment is medically contraindicated, rate according to DC 7312 (Cirrhosis of the liver). Note (3): This diagnostic code includes Hepatitis B (confirmed by serologic testing), primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC), primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC), autoimmune liver disease, Wilson's disease, Alpha-1-antitrypsin deficiency, hemochromatosis, drug-induced hepatitis, and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Track Hepatitis C (or non-A, non-B hepatitis) under DC 7354 but evaluate it using the criteria in this entry. Note (4): Evaluate sequelae, such as cirrhosis or malignancy of the liver, under an appropriate diagnostic code, but do not use the same signs and symptoms as the basis for evaluation under DC 7354 and under a diagnostic code for sequelae. (See § 4.14) 7346 Hiatal hernia and paraesophageal hernia: Rate as esophagus, stricture of (DC 7203). 7347 Pancreatitis, chronic: Daily episodes of abdominal or mid-back pain that require three or more hospitalizations per year; and pain management by a physician; and maldigestion and malabsorption requiring dietary restriction and pancreatic enzyme supplementation100 Three or more episodes of abdominal or mid-back pain per year and at least one episode per year requiring hospitalization for management either of complications related to abdominal pain or complications of tube enteral feeding60 At least one episode per year of abdominal or mid-back pain that requires ongoing outpatient medical treatment for pain, digestive problems, or management of related complications including but not limited to cyst, pseudocyst, intestinal obstruction, or ascites30 Note (1): Appropriate diagnostic studies must confirm that abdominal pain in this condition results from pancreatitis. Note (2): Separately rate endocrine dysfunction resulting in diabetes due to pancreatic insufficiency under DC 7913 (Diabetes mellitus). 7348 Vagotomy with pyloroplasty or gastroenterostomy: Following confirmation of postoperative complications of stricture or continuing gastric retention40 With symptoms and confirmed diagnosis of alkaline gastritis, or with confirmed persisting diarrhea30 With incomplete vagotomy20 Note: Rate recurrent ulcer following complete vagotomy under DC 7304 (Peptic ulcer disease), with a minimum rating of 20%; and rate post-operative residuals not addressed by this diagnostic code under DC 7303 (Chronic complications of upper gastrointestinal surgery). 7350 Liver abscess: Assign a rating of 100% for 6 months from the date of initial diagnosis. Six months following initial diagnosis, determine the appropriate disability rating by mandatory VA examination. Thereafter, rate the condition based on chronic residuals under the appropriate body system. Apply the provisions of § 3.105(e) of this chapter to any reduction in evaluation. Note:This diagnostic code includes abscesses caused by bacterial, viral, amebic (e.g., E. hystolytica), fungal (e.g., C. albicans), and other agents. 7351 Liver transplant: For an indefinite period from the date of hospital admission for transplant surgery100 Eligible and awaiting transplant surgery, minimum rating60 Following transplant surgery, minimum rating30 Note: Assign a rating of 100% as of the date of hospital admission for transplant surgery. One year following discharge, determine the appropriate disability rating by mandatory VA examination. Apply the provisions of § 3.105(e) of this chapter to any change in evaluation based upon that or any subsequent examination. Rate residuals of any recurrent underlying liver disease under the appropriate diagnostic code and, when appropriate, combine with other post-transplant residuals under the appropriate body system(s), subject to the provisions of § 4.14 and this section. 7352 Pancreas transplant: For an indefinite period from the date of hospital admission for transplant surgery100 Minimum rating30 Note: Assign a rating of 100% as of the date of hospital admission for transplant surgery. One year following discharge, determine the appropriate disability rating by mandatory VA examination. Apply the provisions of § 3.105(e) of this chapter to any change in evaluation based upon that or any subsequent examination. 7354 Hepatitis C (or non-A, non-B hepatitis): Rate under DC 7345
* * *