View all text of Part 38 [§ 38.600 - § 38.785]
§ 38.622 - Reconsideration of prior interment and memorialization decisions.
(a) General. (1) The Under Secretary for Memorial Affairs (USMA) is the appropriate Federal official who may reconsider a prior decision to inter the remains or honor the memory of a person in a national cemetery.
* * *
(2) If VA has not initially received notification referred to in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, but a cemetery director has reason to believe that a person interred or memorialized in a national cemetery after December 20, 2013, may have been convicted of a Federal or State capital crime meeting the requirements of 38 U.S.C. 2411(b)(1) or (2), respectively, or may have been convicted of a Federal or State crime causing the person to be a tier III sex offender and meets the requirements of 38 U.S.C. 2411(b)(4), the cemetery director will initiate an inquiry to the United States Attorney General or appropriate State official for confirmation and provide the results of such inquiry to the USMA in cases where a conviction is confirmed, which will initiate a reconsideration. The USMA will render a decision on disinterment or memorial headstone or marker removal after reviewing the results of the inquiry submitted by the cemetery director.
(c) Avoidance of conviction due to death or flight. (1) If a cemetery director has reason to believe that a person interred or memorialized in a national cemetery after December 20, 2013, may have committed a Federal or State capital crime or may have committed a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender under 38 U.S.C. 2411(b)(5), but avoided conviction of such crime by reason of unavailability for trial due to death or flight to avoid prosecution, the cemetery director will initiate an official inquiry seeking information from Federal, State, or local law enforcement officials, or other sources of potentially relevant information.
(2) If, after conducting the inquiry, the cemetery director determines that there appears to be clear and convincing evidence that the decedent committed a Federal or State capital crime or committed a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender under 38 U.S.C. 2411(b)(5), for which the decedent was not convicted because the decedent was unavailable for trial due to death or flight to avoid prosecution, the cemetery director will provide this information to the USMA who will decide whether to reconsider the prior decision to inter or memorialize the decedent. If the USMA decides to reconsider the prior interment or memorialization decision, the USMA will provide notice of procedural options and follow the procedures in paragraph (d)(2).
(d) VA notice of decision. (1) For cases involving a conviction of a Federal or State capital crime or conviction of a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender under 38 U.S.C. 2411(b)(5), where the USMA decides to disinter or remove a memorial headstone or marker, NCA will provide written notice of that decision to the decedent's next of kin or personal representative. The written notice of decision will be in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 5104 and will include a notice of appellate rights in accordance with 38 CFR 20.200.
(2) In cases in which a cemetery director has reason to believe that a person interred or memorialized in a national cemetery after December 20, 2013, may have committed a Federal or State capital crime, as described in 38 U.S.C. 2411(f)(1) and (2), or may have committed a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender under U.S.C. 2411(b)(5), but avoided conviction of such crime by reason of unavailability for trial due to death or flight to avoid prosecution, should the USMA decide to reconsider the prior interment or memorialization, prior to rendering written notice of final decision, VA will follow the following process:
(i) NCA will provide a notice of procedural options, which will inform the decedent's next of kin or personal representative that VA is reconsidering the prior interment or memorialization of the decedent and that they may, within 15 days of receipt of notice: request a hearing on the matter; submit a written statement, with or without supporting documentation, for inclusion in the record; or waive a hearing and submission of a written statement.
* * *