View all text of Subjgrp 7 [§ 1.45-0 - § 1.50-2]
§ 1.48-14 - Rules applicable to energy property.
(a) Retrofitted energy property—(1) In general. For purposes of section 48(a)(3)(B)(ii), (5)(D)(iv), and (8)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), a retrofitted energy property may be originally placed in service even though it contains some used components of the unit of energy property only i
* * *
Example 7. Non-utility payment reducing costs borne by taxpayer. The facts in year 1 are the same as in paragraph (h)(7)(vi) of this section (Example 6). In Year 4, taxpayer Y enters into an agreement with the utility under which Y pays X $100,000 for the use of qualified interconnection property placed in service by the utility pursuant to the interconnection agreement between X and the utility. Y pays $100,000 to X. In year 1, X had no reasonable expectation of any payment from Y for subsequent agreements with Y or other parties with respect to the qualified interconnection property. Under these circumstances, the payment from Y in year 4 would not require X to reduce the amount treated as paid or incurred for the qualified interconnection property for the purpose of determining the section 48 credit in year 1.
(i) Cross references. (1) For rules regarding the coordination of the section 42 credit and section 48 credit, see section 50(c)(3).
(2) For rules regarding the denial of double benefit for qualified biogas property, see section 45(e).
(3) For applicable recapture rules, see section 50(a).
(4) For rules regarding the credit eligibility of property used outside the United States, see section 50(b)(1).
(5) For rules regarding the credit eligibility of property used by certain tax-exempt organizations, see section 50(b)(3). See section 6417(d)(2) of the Code for an exception to this rule in the case of an applicable entity making an elective payment election.
(6) For application of the normalization rules to determine the section 48 credit taken by certain regulated companies, including rules regarding the election not to apply the normalization rules to energy storage technology (as defined in section 48(c)(6)), see section 50(d)(2).
(j) Applicability date. This section applies with respect to property placed in service after December 31, 2022, and during a taxable year beginning after December 12, 2024.
[T.D. 10015, 89 FR 100651, Dec. 12, 2024]