View all text of Subjgrp 7 [§ 1.45-0 - § 1.50-2]
§ 1.48-14 - Rules applicable to energy property.
(a) Retrofitted energy property—(1) In general. For purposes of section 48(a)(3)(B)(ii), (5)(D)(iv), and (8)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), a retrofitted energy property may be originally placed in service even though it contains some used components of the unit of energy property only i
* * *
eligible for a section 48 credit. Sixty percent of the basis of the circulation system is taken into account in determining the section 48 credit for X's unit of energy property. During the 365-day period beginning on October 1, 2023, forty-five percent of the total energy input to the circulating system (on a Btu basis) is energy derived from a geothermal deposit. X's section 48 credit is therefore subject to recapture under section 50.
(c) Energy property eligible for multiple Federal income tax credits—(1) In general. The basis of energy property may be eligible for calculating both the section 48 credit and another Federal income tax credit, subject to the limitation provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(2) Limitation. Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, a taxpayer may not claim both a section 48 credit and another Federal income tax credit with respect to the same basis in an energy property. See paragraph (e) of this section for special rules regarding ownership of energy property.
(d) Incremental cost—(1) In general. For purposes of section 48, if a component of energy property is also used for a purpose other than the intended function of the energy property, only the incremental cost of a component of energy property is included in the basis of the energy property. The term incremental cost means the excess of the total cost of a component over the amount that would have been expended for the component if that component were used for a non-qualifying purpose.
* * *
(2) Qualified interconnection property. The term qualified interconnection property means, with respect to an energy project that is not a microgrid controller, any tangible property that is part of an addition, modification, or upgrade to a transmission or distribution system that is required at or beyond the point at which the energy project interconnects to such transmission or distribution system in order to accommodate such interconnection; is either constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer, (as defined in § 1.48-9(b)(1)), or for which the cost with respect to the construction, reconstruction, or erection of such property is paid or incurred by such taxpayer; and the original use (as defined in § 1.48-9(b)(3)), of which, pursuant to an interconnection agreement (as defined in paragraph (h)(4) of this section), commences with a utility (as defined in paragraph (h)(5) of this section). For purposes of determining the original use of interconnection property in the context of a sale-leaseback or lease transaction, the principles of section 50(d)(4) must be taken into account, as applicable, with such original use determined on the date of the sale-leaseback or lease. Qualified interconnection property is not part of an energy property. As a result, qualified interconnection property is not taken into account in determining whether an energy project satisfies the prevailing wage and apprenticeship requirements in section 48(a)(10)(A) and (11), the requirements for the domestic content bonus credit amount referenced in section 48(a)(12), or the increase in credit rate for energy communities provided in section 48(a)(14).
(3) Five-Megawatt Limitation—(i) In general. The Five-Megawatt Limitation is measured at the level of the energy property in accordance with section 48(a)(8)(A). The maximum net output of an energy property is measured only by nameplate generating capacity (in alternating current) of the unit of energy property, which does not include the nameplate capacity of any integral property, at the time the energy property is placed in service. The nameplate generating capacity of the unit of energy property is measured independently from any other energy properties that share the same integral property.
* * *
maximum electrical generating output of a unit of energy property.
(v) Electrical energy storage property. In the case of electrical energy storage property (as defined in § 1.48-9(e)(10)(ii)), the Five-Megawatt Limitation is determined by using the energy storage property's maximum net output as its nameplate capacity.
(4) Interconnection agreement. The term interconnection agreement means an agreement with a utility for the purposes of interconnecting the energy property owned by such taxpayer to the transmission or distribution system of the utility. In the case of the election provided under section 50(d)(5) (relating to certain leased property), the term includes an agreement regarding energy property leased by such taxpayer.
(5) Utility. For purposes of section 48(a)(8) and this paragraph (h), the term utility means the owner or operator of an electrical transmission or distribution system that is subject to the regulatory authority of a State or political subdivision thereof, any agency or instrumentality of the United States, a public service or public utility commission or other similar body of any State or political subdivision thereof, or the governing or ratemaking body of an electric cooperative.
(6) Reduction to amounts chargeable to capital account—(i) In general. In the case of costs paid or incurred for qualified interconnection property as defined in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, amounts otherwise chargeable to capital account with respect to such costs must be reduced under rules similar to the rules of section 50(c) (including section 50(c)(3)).
(7) Examples. This subparagraph provides examples illustrating the application of the general rules provided in paragraph (h)(1) of this section and Five-Megawatt Limitation provided in this paragraph (h).
* * *