View all text of Subpart B [§ 1092.200 - § 1092.206]
§ 1092.201 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(a) Administrative information means contact information regarding persons subject to this subpart and other information submitted or collected to facilitate the administration of the nonbank registry including information submitted under §§ 1092.202(g) and 1092.204(f).
* * *
(m) Public means, with respect to a covered order or any portion thereof, published by the issuing agency or court, or required by any provision of Federal, State, or local law, rule, or order to be published by the issuing agency or court. The term does not include orders or portions of orders that constitute confidential supervisory information of any Federal, State, or local agency.
(n) Registered entity means any person registered or required to be registered under this subpart.
(o) Remain(s) in effect means, with respect to any covered order, that the covered nonbank remains subject to public provisions that impose obligations on the covered nonbank to take certain actions or to refrain from taking certain actions based on an alleged violation of a covered law.
(p) State agency means the attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any State and any other State regulatory or enforcement agency or authority.
(q) Supervised registered entity means a registered entity that is subject to supervision and examination by the Bureau pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5514(a) except as provided in paragraphs (q)(1) through (4) of this section. For purposes of this definition, the term “subject to supervision and examination by the Bureau pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)” includes an entity that qualifies as a larger participant of a market for consumer financial products or services under any rule issued by the Bureau pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(B) and (a)(2), or that is subject to an order issued by the Bureau pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C). The term “supervised registered entity” does not include:
(1) A service provider that is subject to Bureau examination and supervision solely in its capacity as a service provider and that is not otherwise subject to Bureau supervision and examination;
(2) A motor vehicle dealer that is predominantly engaged in the sale and servicing of motor vehicles, the leasing and servicing of motor vehicles, or both, within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 5519(a), except to the extent such a person engages in functions that are excepted from the application of 12 U.S.C. 5519(a) as described in 12 U.S.C. 5519(b);
(3) A person that qualifies as a covered person based solely on conduct that is the subject of, and that is not otherwise exempted from, an exclusion from the Bureau's supervisory authority under 12 U.S.C. 5517; or
(4) A person with less than $5 million in annual receipts resulting from offering or providing all consumer financial products and services described in 12 U.S.C. 5514(a). For purposes of this exclusion:
(i) The term “annual receipts” has the same meaning as that term has in 12 CFR 1090.104(a); and
(ii) A person's receipts from offering or providing a consumer financial product or service subject to a larger participant rule under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(B) count as receipts for purposes of the exclusion in this paragraph (q)(4) regardless of whether the person qualifies as a larger participant.