- § 245.1 - Eligibility.
§ 245.6 - Interview.
Each applicant for adjustment of status under this part shall be interviewed by an immigration officer. This interview may be waived in the case of a child under the age of 14; when the applicant is clearly ineligible under section 245(c) of the Act or § 245.1 of this chapter; or when it is determined by the Service that an interview is unnecessary.