- § 245.1 - Eligibility.
(a) General. Any alien who is physically present in the United States, except for an alien who is ineligible to apply for adjustment of status under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, may apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States if the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and an immigrant visa is immediatel
* * *
(i) Inaction of another individual or organization designated by regulation to act on behalf of an individual and over whose actions the individual has no control, if the inaction is acknowledged by that individual or organization (as, for example, where a designated school official certified under § 214.2(f) of this chapter or an exchange program sponsor under § 214.2(j) of this chapter did not provide required notification to the Service of continuation of status, or did not forward a request for continuation of status to the Service); or
(ii) A technical violation resulting from inaction of the Service (as for example, where an applicant establishes that he or she properly filed a timely request to maintain status and the Service has not yet acted on that request). An individual whose refugee or asylum status has expired through passage of time, but whose status has not been revoked, will be considered to have gone out of status for a technical reason.
(iii) A technical violation caused by the physical inability of the applicant to request an extension of nonimmigrant stay from the Service either in person or by mail (as, for example, an individual who is hospitalized with an illness at the time nonimmigrant stay expires). The explanation of such a technical violation shall be accompanied by a letter explaining the circumstances from the hospital or attending physician.
(iv) A technical violation resulting from the Service's application of the maximum five/six year period of stay for certain H-1 nurses only if the applicant was subsequently reinstated to H-1 status in accordance with the terms of Public Law 101-656 (Immigration Amendments of 1988).
(3) Effect of departure. The departure and subsequent reentry of an individual who was employed without authorization in the United States after January 1, 1977 does not erase the bar to adjustment of status in section 245(c)(2) of the Act. Similarly, the departure and subsequent reentry of an individual who has not maintained a lawful immigration status on any previous entry into the United States does not erase the bar to adjustment of status in section 245(c)(2) of the Act for any application filed on or after November 6, 1986.
* * *
(2) Multiple criminal convictions (section 212(a)(2)(B) of the Act) (except for a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana);
(3) Controlled substance traffickers (section 212(a)(2)(C) of the Act) (except for a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana);
(4) Security and related grounds (section 212(a)(3)(A) of the Act);
(5) Terrorist activities (section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Act);
(6) Foreign policy (section 212(a)(3)(C) of the Act); or
(7) Participants in Nazi persecution, genocide, or the commission of any act of torture or extrajudicial killing (section 212(a)(3)(E) of the Act).
(B) The relationship between an applicant classified as a special immigrant juvenile and the applicant's natural or prior adoptive parents cannot be considered a factor in issuing a waiver based on family unity under paragraph (v) of this section.
(vi) No parental immigration rights based on special immigrant juvenile classification. The natural or prior adoptive parent(s) of an applicant classified as a special immigrant juvenile will not be accorded any right, privilege, or status under the Act by virtue of their parentage. This prohibition applies to all of the applicant's natural and prior adoptive parent(s) and remains in effect even after the special immigrant juvenile becomes a lawful permanent resident or a United States citizen.
* * *
of the Form I-130 petition filed on the alien's behalf, by the same citizen who petitioned for the alien's parent's K-3 status. Upon approval of the application, the director shall record his or her lawful admission for permanent residence in accordance with that section and subject to the conditions prescribed in section 216 of the Act. An alien admitted to the U.S. as a K-3/K-4 alien may not adjust to that of permanent resident status in any way other than as a spouse or child of the U.S. citizen who originally filed the petition for that alien's K-3/K-4 status.