- § 245.1 - Eligibility.
(a) General. Any alien who is physically present in the United States, except for an alien who is ineligible to apply for adjustment of status under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, may apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United States if the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and an immigrant visa is immediatel
* * *
(g) Availability of immigrant visas under section 245 and priority dates—(1) Availability of immigrant visas under section 245. An alien is ineligible for the benefits of section 245 of the Act unless an immigrant visa is immediately available to him or her at the time the application is filed. If the applicant is a preference alien, the current Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs Visa Bulletin will be consulted to determine whether an immigrant visa is immediately available. A preference immigrant visa is considered available for accepting and processing if the applicant has a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier than the date shown in the Bulletin (or the Bulletin shows that numbers for visa applicants in his or her category are current). Information concerning the immediate availability of an immigrant visa may be obtained at any Service office.
(2) Priority dates. The priority date of an applicant who is seeking the allotment of an immigrant visa number under one of the preference classes specified in section 203(a) or 203(b) of the Act by virtue of a valid visa petition approved in his or her behalf shall be fixed by the date on which such approved petition was filed.
(h) Conditional basis of status. Whenever an alien spouse (as defined in section 216(g)(1) of the Act), an alien son or daughter (as defined in section 216(g)(2) of the Act), an alien entrepreneur (as defined in section 216A(f)(1) of the Act), or an alien spouse or child (as defined in section 216A(f)(2) of the Act) is granted adjustment of status to that of lawful permanent residence, the alien shall be considered to have obtained such
* * *