Collapse to view only § 103.2 - Submission and adjudication of benefit requests.
§ 103.6 - Immigration bonds.
(a) Posting of surety bonds—(1) Extension agreements; consent of surety; collateral security. All surety bonds posted in immigration cases shall be executed on Form I-352, Immigration Bond, a copy of which, and any rider attached thereto, shall be furnished the obligor. A district director
* * *
nonimmigrant status by engaging in employment subsequent to his proper filing of an application for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act and part 245 of this chapter. A maintenance of status and departure bond posted at the request of an American consular officer abroad in behalf of an alien who did not travel to the United States shall be canceled upon receipt of notice from an American consular officer that the alien is outside the United States and the nonimmigrant visa issued pursuant to the posting of the bond has been canceled or has expired.
(3) Substantial performance. Substantial performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from liability.
(d) Bond schedules—(1) Blanketbonds for departure of visitors and transits. The amount of bond required for various numbers of nonimmigrant visitors or transits admitted under bond on Forms I-352 shall be in accordance with the following schedule:
Aliens 1 to 4—$500 each. 5 to 9—$2,500 total bond. 10 to 24—$3,500 total bond. 25 to 49—$5,000 total bond. 50 to 74—$6,000 total bond. 75 to 99—$7,000 total bond. 100 to 124—$8,000 total bond. 125 to 149—$9,000 total bond. 150 to 199—$10,000 total bond. 200 or more—$10,000 plus $50 for each alien over 200.
(2) Blanket bonds for importation of workers classified as nonimmigrants under section 101(a)(15)(H). The following schedule shall be employed by district directors when requiring employers or their agents or representatives to post bond as a condition to importing alien laborers into the United States from the West Indies, the British Virgin Islands, or from Canada:
Less than 500 workers—$15 each 500 to 1,000 workers—$10 each 1,000 or more workers—$5 each A bond shall not be posted for less than $1,000 or for more than $12,000 irrespective of the number of workers involved. Failure to comply with conditions of the bond will result in the employer's liability in the amount of $200 as liquidated damages for each alien involved.
(e) Breach of bond. A bond is breached when there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated conditions. A final determination that a bond has been breached creates a claim in favor of the United States which may not be released or discharged by a Service officer. The district director having custody of the file containing the immigration bond executed on Form I-352 shall determine whether the bond shall be declared breached or cancelled, and shall notify the obligor on Form I-323 or Form I-391 of the decision, and, if declared breached, of the reasons therefor, and of the right to appeal in accordance with the provisions of this part.
(f) Appeals of Breached Bonds Issued by Treasury-Certified Sureties—(1) Final agency action. Consistent with section 10(c) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 704, the AAO's decision on appeal of a breach determination constitutes final agency action. The initial breach determination remains inoperative during the administrative appeal period and while a timely administrative appeal is pending. Dismissal of an appeal is effective upon the date of the AAO decision. Only the granting of a motion to reopen or reconsider by the AAO makes the dismissal decision no longer final.
* * *