Collapse to view only § 3550.6 - State law or State supplement.
§ 3550.10 - Definitions.
Acceleration. Demand for immediate repayment of the entire balance of a debt if the security instruments are breached.
* * *
(1) A person who is the head, spouse, or sole member of a family and who is 62 years of age or older, or who is disabled, and is an applicant or borrower;
(2) Two or more persons who are living together, at least 1 of whom is age 62 or older, or disabled, and who is an applicant or borrower; or
(3) In the case of a family where the deceased borrower or spouse was at least 62 years old or disabled, the surviving household member shall continue to be classified as an elderly family for the purpose of determining adjusted income, even though the surviving members may not meet the definition of elderly family on their own, provided:
(i) They occupied the dwelling with the deceased family member at the time of the death;
(ii) If one of the surviving family members is the spouse of the deceased family member, the family shall be classified as an elderly family only until the remarriage of the surviving spouse; and
(iii) At the time of the death of the deceased family member, the dwelling was financed under title V of the Housing Act of 1949, as amended.
Escrow account. An account to which the borrower contributes monthly payments to cover the anticipated costs of real estate taxes, hazard and flood insurance premiums, and other related costs.
Existing dwelling or unit. A dwelling or unit that has either been previously owner-occupied or has been completed for more than 1 year as evidenced by an occupancy permit, certificate of occupancy or similar document issued by the local authority.
False information. Information that the recipient knew was incorrect or should have known was incorrect that was provided or omitted for the purposes of obtaining assistance for which the recipient was not eligible.
Full-time student. A person who carries at least the minimum number of credit hours considered to be full-time by college or vocational school in which the person is enrolled.
Hazard. A condition of the property that jeopardizes the health or safety of the occupants or members of the community, that does not make it unfit for habitation. (See also the definition of major hazard in this section.)
Household. All persons expected to be living in the dwelling, except for live-in aids, foster children, and foster adults.
Housing Act of 1949, as amended. The Act which provides the authority for the direct single family housing programs. It is codified at 42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.
HUD. The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.
Inaccurate information. Incorrect information inadvertently provided, used, or omitted without the intent to obtain benefits for which the recipient was not eligible.
Indian reservation. All land located within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States notwithstanding the issuance of any patent and including rights-of-way running through the reservation; trust or restricted land located within the boundaries of a former reservation of a federally recognized Indian tribe in the State of Oklahoma; or all Indian allotments, the titles to which have not been extinguished, if such allotments are subject to the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
Interest credit. A payment subsidy available to certain eligible section 502 borrowers that reduces the effective interest rate of a loan (see 3550.68(d)). Borrowers receiving interest credit will continue to receive it on all current and future loans for as long as they remain eligible for and continue to receive a subsidy. Borrowers who cease to be eligible for interest credit can never receive interest credit again, but may receive payment assistance if they again qualify for a payment subsidy.
Junior lien. A security instrument or a judgment against the security property to which the RHS debt instrument is superior.
Legal alien. For the purposes of this part, legal alien refers to any person lawfully admitted to the country who meets the criteria in section 214 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. 1436a.
Leveraged loan. An affordable housing product loan or grant to an Agency borrower property, closed simultaneously with an RHS loan. Affordable leveraged loans are characterized by long term (not less than 30 years), amortized payments with a note interest rate equal to or less than 3 percent .
Live-in aide. A person who lives with an elderly or disabled person and is essential to that person's care and well-being, not obligated for the person's support, and would not be living in the unit except to provide the support services.
Low income. An adjusted income limit developed in consultation with HUD under 42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2)(D).
Major hazard. A condition so severe that it makes the property unfit for habitation. (See also the definition of hazard in this section.)
Manufactured home. A structure that is built to Federally Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standard and RHS Thermal Performance Standards. It is transportable in 1 or more sections, which in the traveling mode is 10-body feet (3.048 meters) or more in width, and when erected on site is 400 or more square feet (37.16 square meters), and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities. It is designed and constructed for permanent occupancy by a single family and contains permanent eating, cooking, sleeping, and sanitary facilities. The plumbing, heating, and electrical systems are contained in the structure. A permanent foundation is required.
Market value. The value of the property as determined by a current appraisal, RHS may authorize the use of a Broker's Price Opinion or similar instrument to determine market value in limited servicing situations.
* * *