Collapse to view only § 1970.6 - Definitions and acronyms.
§ 1970.3 - Authority.
This part derives its authority from a number of statutes, Executive Orders, and regulations, including but not limited to those listed in this section. Both the Agency and the applicant, as appropriate, must comply with these statutes, Executive Orders, and regulations, as well as any future statutes, Executive Orders, and regulations that affect the Agency's implementation of this part.
(a) National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(b) Council on Environmental Quality Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act (40 CFR parts 1500 through 1508);
(c) U. S. Department of Agriculture, NEPA Policies and Procedures (7 CFR part 1b).
(d) Department of Agriculture, Enhancement, Protection and Management of the Cultural Environment (7 CFR parts 3100 through 3199);
(e) Archaeological and Historic Preservation Act of 1960, as amended, (16 U.S.C. 469 et seq.);
(f) Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (16 U.S.C. 470aa et seq.);
(g) Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 668 et seq.);
(h) Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.);
(i) Clean Water Act (Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.);
(j) Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);
(k) Coastal Barrier Improvement Act (42 U.S.C. 4028 et seq.);
(l) Coastal Zone Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1456);
(m) Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (42 U.S.C. 103) (CERCLA);
(n) Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act, Sections 307(a)(6)(A) (7 U.S.C. 1927(a)(6)(A)) and 363 (7 U.S.C. 2006e);
(o) Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.);
(p) Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. 4201 et seq.);
(q) Historic Sites, Buildings and Antiquities Act (16 U.S.C. 461 et seq.);
(r) Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 542(c)(9));
(s) Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703-711);
(t) National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.);
(u) National Trails System Act (16 U.S.C. 1241 et seq.);
(v) Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);
(w) Noise Control Act (42 U.S.C. 4901 et seq.);
(x) Pollution Prevention Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 13101 et seq.);
(y) Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. 6901);
(z) Safe Drinking Water Act—(42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.);
(aa) Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (16 U.S.C. 1271 et seq.);
(bb) Wilderness Act (16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.);
(cc) Compact of Free Association between the United States and the Republic of the Marshall Islands and between the United States and the Federated States of Micronesia (Public Law 108-188);
(dd) Compact of Free Association between the United States and the Republic of Palau (Public Law 99-658);
(ee) Executive Order 11514, Protection and Enhancement of Environmental Quality;
(ff) Executive Order 11593, Protection and Enhancement of the Cultural Environment;
(gg) Executive Order 11988, Floodplain Management;
(hh) Executive Order 11990, Protection of Wetlands;
(ii) Executive Order 12898, Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low Income Populations;
(jj) Executive Order 12372, Intergovernmental Review;
(kk) Executive Order 13112, Invasive Species;
(ll) Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments;
(mm) Executive Order 13287, Preserve America;
(nn) Executive Order 13016, Federal Support of Community Efforts along American Heritage Rivers;
(oo) Executive Order 13352, Facilitation of Cooperative Conservation;
(pp) Executive Order 13423, Strengthening Federal Environmental, Energy, and Transportation Management;
(qq) Executive Order 13653, Preparing the United States for the Impacts of Climate Change;
(rr) Executive Order 13690, Establishing a Federal Flood Risk Management Standard and a Process for Further Soliciting and Considering Stakeholder Input;
(ss) Executive Order 13693, Planning for Federal Sustainability in the Next Decade;
(tt) Agriculture Departmental Regulation (DR) 5600-2, Environmental Justice;
(uu) Agriculture Departmental Regulation (DR) 9500-3, Land Use Policy;
(vv) Agriculture Departmental Regulation (DR) 9500-4, Fish and Wildlife Policy;
(ww) Agriculture Departmental Regulation (DR) 1070-001, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Policy Statement on Climate Change Adaptation; and
(xx) Agriculture Departmental Manual (DM) 5600-001, Environmental Pollution Prevention, Control, and Abatement Manual.