Collapse to view only § 4284.505 - [Reserved]
§ 4284.503 - Definitions.
These are the definitions for terms used in this subpart. Additional terms used in this subpart are found in the applicable laws and regulations, in particular 2 CFR part 200 and 7 CFR part 11.
* * *
Feasibility Study means a comprehensive analysis of the economic, market, technical, financial, and management capabilities of a Project or business in terms of the Project's expectation for success.
Federal Award has the meaning located at 2 CFR 200.1.
Grant Agreement or Financial Assistance Agreement has the meaning located at 2 CFR 200.1.
Institutions of Higher Education has the meaning located at 2 CFR 200.1.
Key Personnel means employees, new hires, consultants, and/or contractors of the Center who provide Technical Assistance including Cooperative Development and oversee and/or complete the tasks in the work plan.
Letter of Conditions means the letter that the Agency issues to an entity whose application is selected for funding. The letter outlines all the conditions of the award that must be met before the award can be approved. Other agencies may call this letter an award letter or award notice.
Matching Funds means a cost-sharing contribution to the Project that is 25 percent of the eligible Project Cost. For 1994 Institutions, a cost-sharing contribution that is 5 percent of the eligible Project Cost.
Mutually Owned Business means a business not incorporated under a Cooperative statute but operating as a Cooperative. Cooperative operation of the business is reflected in the articles and by-laws.
Networking means the creation and sharing of knowledge, best practices and transferrable strategies, engaging in mentor/mentee relationships amongst Centers, and developing joint Technical Assistance Projects with other Centers and other organizations engaged in Economic Development with the intent of advancing Cooperative Development and its practice.
New Cooperative Approach refers to development of a Cooperatively or Mutually Owned Business approach in a new industry, utilizing a new Cooperative structure, or serving a new function. This industry, structure, or function must be new to the Center or new to the service area.
Nonprofit Institution means any organization or institution, including an accredited Institution of Higher Education, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
Operating Cost means the day-to-day expenses of running a business; for example: utilities, rent on the office space a business occupies, salaries, depreciation, marketing and advertising, and other basic overhead items.
Period of Performance has the meaning located at 2 CFR 200.1.
Project means all of the eligible activities to be funded by the grant and Matching Funds under this subpart.
Project Cost has the meaning located at 2 CFR 200.1.
Public Body means any State, county, city, township, incorporated town or village, borough, authority, district, Economic Development authority, or Indian tribe on Federal or State reservations or other federally recognized Indian tribe.
Real Property has the meaning located at 2 CFR 200.1.
Recipient has the meaning located at 2 CFR 200.1.
Research and Development (R&D) has the meaning located at 2 CFR 200.1.
Rural and Rural Area means any area of a State not in a city or town that has a population of more than 50,000 inhabitants, according to the latest decennial census of the United States, or in the urban area contiguous and adjacent to a city or town that has a population of more than 50,000 inhabitants, and any area that has been determined to be “rural in character” by the Under Secretary for Rural Development (RD), or as otherwise identified in this definition as follows:
(1) An area that is attached to the urban area of a city or town with more than 50,000 inhabitants by a contiguous area of urbanized census blocks that is not more than two (2) census blocks wide. Applicants from such an area should work with their RD State office to request a determination of whether their project is located in a Rural Area under this provision.
(2) For the purposes of this definition, cities and towns are incorporated population centers with definite boundaries, local self-government, and legal powers set forth in a charter granted by the State.
(3) For the purposes of this definition, populations of individuals incarcerated on a long-term or regional basis shall not be included in determining whether an area is “rural” or a “rural area”.
(4) For the purposes of this definition, the first 1,500 individuals who reside in housing located on a military base shall not be included in determining whether an area is “rural” or a “rural area”.
(5) For the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the island is considered Rural and eligible for Business Programs assistance, except for the San Juan Census Designated Place (CDP) and any other CDP with greater than 50,000 inhabitants. CDPs with greater than 50,000 inhabitants, other than the San Juan CDP, may be determined to be eligible if they are “not urban in character.”
(6) For the State of Hawaii, all areas within the State are considered Rural and eligible for Business Programs assistance, except for the Honolulu CDP within the County of Honolulu.
(7) For the purpose of defining a Rural Area in the Republic of Palau, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Agency shall determine what constitutes Rural and Rural Area based on available population data.
(8) The determination that an area is “rural in character” will be made by the Under Secretary of RD. The process to request a determination under this provision is outlined in paragraph (8)(ii) of this definition.
(i) The determination that an area is “rural in character” under this definition will apply to areas that are within:
(A) An urban area that has two points on its boundary that are at least 40 miles apart, which is not contiguous or adjacent to a city or town that has a population of greater than 150,000 inhabitants or the urban area of such a city or town; or
* * *