Collapse to view only §§ 4279.3-4279.14 - §[Reserved]
§ 4279.2 - Definitions and abbreviations.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this subpart:
Administrator. The Administrator of Rural Business-Cooperative Service within the Rural Development mission area of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
* * *
Bond. A form of debt security in which the authorized issuer (borrower) owes the bond holder (lender) a debt and is obligated to repay the principal and interest (coupon) at a later date(s) (maturity). An explanation of the type of bond and other bond stipulations must be attached to the bond issuance.
Borrower. The person that borrows, or seeks to borrow, money from the lender, including any party liable for the loan except for guarantors.
Certificate of Incumbency and Signature. Form RD 4279-7, “Certificate of Incumbency and Signature,” is used to validate authenticity of Agency representatives' signatures on Forms RD 4279-4, 4279-5, and 4279-6.
Collateral. The asset(s) pledged by the borrower to secure the loan.
Commercially available. A system that has a proven operating history for at least 1 year specific to the proposed application. Such a system is based on established design and installation procedures and practices. Professional service providers, trades, large construction equipment providers, and labor are familiar with installation procedures and practices. Proprietary and the balance of system equipment and spare parts are readily available, and service is readily available to properly maintain and operate the system. An established warranty exists for major parts and labor. If the system is currently commercially available only outside of the United States, authoritative evidence of the foreign operating history, performance, and reliability is required in order to address the proven operating history.
Conditional Commitment. Form RD 4279-3, “Conditional Commitment,” is the Agency's notice to the lender that the loan guarantee it has requested is approved subject to the completion of all conditions and requirements set forth by the Agency and outlined in the attachment to the Conditional Commitment.
Conflict of interest. A situation in which a person has competing personal, professional, or financial interests that prevents the person from acting impartially.
Cooperative organization. An entity that is legally chartered as a cooperative or an entity that is not legally chartered as a cooperative but is owned and operated for the benefit of its members, with returns of residual earnings paid to such members on the basis of patronage.
Debt Collection Improvement Act. The Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, 31 U.S.C. 3701 et seq. requires that any monies that are payable or may become payable from the United States under contracts and other written agreements to any person not an agency or subdivision of a State or local government may be subject to certain collection options, such as administrative offset, for a delinquent debt the person owes to the United States.
Default. The condition that exists when a borrower is not in compliance with the promissory note, the loan agreement, or other documents relating to the loan. Default could be a monetary or non-monetary default.
Deficiency judgment. A monetary judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction after foreclosure and liquidation of all collateral securing the loan.
Delinquency. A loan for which a scheduled loan payment is more than 30 days past due and cannot be cured within 30 days.
Energy projects. Commercially available projects that generate energy or power or projects that produce biofuel. Projects that have energy outputs that are a by-product of operations or that the Agency otherwise determines is not an energy project are not subject to the increased equity requirement for energy projects required by § 4279.131(d)(1).
Existing business. A business that has been in operation for at least 1 full year. Mergers or changes in the business name or legal type of entity of a business that has been in operation for at least 1 full year are considered to be existing businesses as long as there is not a significant change in operations. Newly-formed entities that are buying existing businesses will be considered an existing business as long as the business being bought remains in operation and there is no significant change in operations.
Existing lender debt. A debt owed by a borrower to the same lender that is applying for or has received the Agency guarantee.
Fair market value. The price that could reasonably be expected for an asset in an arm's-length transaction between a willing buyer and a willing seller under ordinary economic and business conditions.
Future recovery. Funds collected by the lender after a final loss claim is processed.
High impact business development investment. A business that scores at least 25 points under § 4279.166(b)(4).
High-priority project. A project that scores more than 50 percent of the priority points available under § 4279.166(b)(1) through (5).
Holder. A person, other than the lender, who owns all or part of the guaranteed portion of the loan with no servicing responsibilities. When the single note option is used and the lender assigns a part of the guaranteed note to an assignee, the assignee becomes a holder only when the Agency receives notice and the transaction is completed through the use of the Assignment Guarantee Agreement.
Immediate family. Individuals who live in the same household or who are closely related by blood, marriage, or adoption, such as a spouse, domestic partner, parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, grandparent, grandchild, niece, nephew, or cousin.
In-house expenses. Expenses associated with activities that are routinely the responsibility of a lender's internal staff or its agents. In-house expenses include, but are not limited to, employees' salaries, staff lawyers, travel, and overhead.
* * *