Collapse to view only §§ 4279.3-4279.14 - §[Reserved]
§ 4279.75 - Sale or assignment of guaranteed loan.
The lender may sell all or part of the guaranteed portion of the loan on the secondary market or retain the entire loan. The lender must fully disburse and properly close a loan prior to sale of the note(s) on the secondary market. The lender cannot sell or participate any amount of the guaranteed or unguaranteed portion of the loan to the borrower or its parent, subsidiary, or affiliate or to officers, directors, stockholders, other owners, or members of their immediate families. The lender cannot share any premium received from the sale of a guaranteed loan in the secondary market with a loan packager or other loan service provider. If the lender desires to market all or part of the guaranteed portion of the loan at or subsequent to loan closing, such loan must not be in default. Lenders may use either the single note or multi-note system as outlined in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. The lender may also obtain participation in the loan under its normal operating procedures; however, the lender must retain title to the notes if any of them are unguaranteed and retain the lender's interest in the collateral.
(a) Single note system. The entire loan is evidenced by one note, and one Loan Note Guarantee is issued. The lender must retain title to the note, retain the lender's interest in the collateral, and retain the servicing responsibilities for the guaranteed loan. When the loan is evidenced by one note, the lender may not at a later date cause any additional notes to be issued. The lender may assign all or part of the guaranteed portion of the loan to one or more holders by using an Assignment Guarantee Agreement. The lender must complete and execute the Assignment Guarantee Agreement and return it to the Agency for execution prior to holder execution. In order to validate authenticity, holders are encouraged to consult with the Agency. Additionally, a Certificate of Incumbency and Signature may be requested. The holder, with written notice to the lender and the Agency, may reassign the unpaid guaranteed portion of the loan, in full, sold under the Assignment Guarantee Agreement. Holders may only reassign the entire guaranteed portion they have received and cannot subdivide or further split the guaranteed portion of a loan or retain an interest strip. Upon notification and completion of the Assignment Guarantee Agreement, the assignee shall succeed to all rights and obligations of the holder thereunder. Subsequent assignments require notice to the lender and Agency using any format, including that used by the Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association (formerly known as the Bond Market Association), together with the transfer of the original Assignment Guarantee Agreement. The Agency will neither execute a new Assignment Guarantee Agreement to effect a subsequent reassignment nor reissue a duplicate Assignment Guarantee Agreement unless the original was lost, stolen, destroyed, mutilated, or defaced in accordance with § 4279.84. The Assignment Guarantee Agreement clearly states the percentage and corresponding amount of the guaranteed portion it represents and the lender's servicing fee. A servicing fee may be charged by the lender to a holder and is calculated as a percentage per annum of the unpaid balance of the guaranteed portion of the loan assigned by the Assignment Guarantee Agreement. The Agency is not and will not be a party to any contract between the lender and another party where the lender sells its servicing fee. The Agency will not acknowledge, approve, nor have any liability to any of the parties of this contract.
(b) Multi-note system. Under this option, the lender may provide one note for the unguaranteed portion of the loan and no more than 10 notes for the guaranteed portion. All promissory notes must reflect the same payment terms. The lender must retain its interest in the collateral and servicing responsibilities for the guaranteed loan. When the lender selects this option, the holder will receive one of the borrower's executed notes and a Loan Note Guarantee. The Agency will issue a Loan Note Guarantee for each note, including the unguaranteed note, to be attached to each note. An Assignment Guarantee Agreement will not be used when the multi-note option is utilized.
§ 4279.76 - [Reserved]