Collapse to view only § 761.7 - Appraisals.
§ 761.2 - Abbreviations and definitions.
The following abbreviations and definitions are applicable to the Farm Loan Programs addressed in parts 761 through 769 unless otherwise noted.
* * *
Alternative repayment agreement is a written repayment agreement accepted by both the borrower and the Agency as specified in §§ 3.42(b) and 3.80 of this title. The agreement may allow for payments to be made from the borrower to the Agency as an alternative to collecting the payment amounts through administrative offset, or Federal salary offset.
Applicant is the individual or entity applying for a loan or loan servicing under either the direct or guaranteed loan program.
Apprentice means an individual who receives applied guidance and input from an individual with the skills and knowledge pertinent to the successful operation of the farm enterprise being financed.
Aquaculture is the husbandry of any aquatic organisms (including fish, mollusks, crustaceans or other invertebrates, amphibians, reptiles, or aquatic plants) raised in a controlled or selected environment of which the applicant has exclusive rights to use.
Assignment of guaranteed portion is a process by which the lender transfers the right to receive payments or income on a guaranteed loan to another party, usually in return for payment in the amount of the loan's guaranteed principal. The lender retains the unguaranteed portion in its portfolio and receives a fee from the purchaser or assignee to service the loan and receive and remit payments according to a written assignment agreement. This assignment can be reassigned or sold multiple times.
Assignment of indemnity is the transfer of rights to compensation under an insurance contract.
Assistance is financial assistance in the form of a direct or guaranteed loan or interest subsidy or servicing action.
Assumption is the act of agreeing to be legally responsible for another party's indebtedness.
Assumption agreement is a written agreement on the appropriate Agency form to pay the FLP debt incurred by another.
* * *
Debt service margin is the difference between all of the borrower's expected expenditures in a planning period (including farm operating expenses, capital expenses, essential family living expenses, and debt payments) and the borrower's projected funds available to pay all expenses and payments.
Debt write-down means the reduction of the borrower's debt to that amount the Agency determines to be collectible based on an analysis of the security value and the borrower's ability to pay.
Default is the failure of a borrower to observe any agreement with the Agency, or the lender in the case of a guaranteed loan, as contained in promissory notes, security instruments, and similar or related instruments.
Deferral is a postponement of the payment of interest or principal, or both.
Delinquent borrower, for loan servicing purposes, is a borrower who has failed to make all scheduled payments by the due date.
Direct loan is a loan funded and serviced by the Agency as the lender.
Disaster is an event of unusual and adverse weather conditions or other natural phenomena, or quarantine, that has substantially affected the production of agricultural commodities by causing physical property or production losses in a county, or similar political subdivision, that triggered the inclusion of such county or political subdivision in the disaster area as designated by the Agency.
Disaster area is the county or counties declared or designated as a disaster area for EM loan assistance as a result of disaster related losses. This area includes counties contiguous to those counties declared or designated as disaster areas.
Disaster set-aside is the deferral of payment of an annual loan installment to the Agency to the end of the loan term in accordance with part 766, subpart B of this chapter.
Disaster yield is the per-acre yield of an agricultural commodity for the operation during the production cycle when the disaster occurred.
Distressed borrower set-aside means the deferral of payment of an annual loan installment to the Agency to the end of the loan term in accordance with part 766, subpart J, of this chapter.
* * *
Feasible plan means when an applicant or borrower's cash flow budget or farm operating plan indicates that there is sufficient cash inflow to pay all cash outflow. If a loan approval or servicing action exceeds one production cycle and the planned cash flow budget or farm operating plan is atypical due to an interest-only or otherwise unequal installment, cash or inventory on hand, new enterprises, carryover debt, atypical planned purchases, important operating changes, or other reasons, a cash flow budget or farm operating plan must be prepared that reflects a typical cycle. If the request is for only one cycle, a feasible plan for only that production cycle is required for approval.
Financially distressed borrower is a borrower unable to develop a feasible plan for the current or next production cycle.
Financially viable operation, for the purposes of considering a waiver of OL term limits under § 764.252 of this chapter, is a farming operation that, with Agency assistance, is projected to improve its financial condition over a period of time to the point that the operator can obtain commercial credit without further Agency assistance. Such an operation must generate sufficient income to:
(i) Meet annual operating expenses and debt payments as they become due;
(ii) Meet essential family living expenses to the extent they are not met by dependable non-farm income;
(iii) Provide for replacement of capital items; and
(iv) Provide for long-term financial growth.
Fixture is an item of personal property attached to real estate in such a way that it cannot be removed without defacing or dismantling the structure, or damaging the item itself.
* * *