Collapse to view only § 761.7 - Appraisals.
§ 761.2 - Abbreviations and definitions.
The following abbreviations and definitions are applicable to the Farm Loan Programs addressed in parts 761 through 769 unless otherwise noted.
* * *
(v) Is not an integrated livestock, poultry, or fish processor who operates primarily and directly as a commercial business through contracts or business arrangements with farmers, except a grower under contract with an integrator or processor may be considered an established farmer, provided the farming operation is not managed by an outside full-time manager or management service and Agency loans will be based on the applicant's share of the agricultural production as specified in the contract; and
(vi) Does not employ a full time farm manager.
EZ Guarantee means a type of OL or FO of $100,000 or less made using a simplified loan application. As part of the simplified application process, EZ Guarantees are processed using a streamlined underwriting method to determine financial feasibility.
False information is information provided by an applicant, borrower or other source to the Agency that the applicant or borrower knows to be incorrect.
Family farm means a business operation that:
(i) Produces agricultural commodities, including agricultural commodities commercially foraged on Indian land for the purposes of OLs, for sale in sufficient quantities so that it is recognized as a farm rather than a rural residence or non-eligible enterprise;
(ii) Has both physical labor and management provided as follows:
(A) The majority of day-to-day, operational decisions, and all strategic management decisions are made by:
(1) The borrower, with input and assistance allowed from persons who are either related by blood or marriage to an individual borrower; or
(2) The members responsible for operating the farm, in the case of an entity; and
(B) A substantial amount of labor to operate the farm is provided by:
(1) The borrower, with input and assistance allowed from persons who are either related by blood or marriage to an individual borrower; or
(2) The members responsible for operating the farm, in the case of an entity;
(iii) May use full-time hired labor in amounts only to supplement family labor; and
(iv) May use reasonable amounts of temporary labor for seasonal peak workload periods or intermittently for labor intensive activities.
Family living expenses are the costs of providing for the needs of family members and those for whom the borrower has a financial obligation, such as alimony, child support, and care expenses of an elderly parent.
Family members are the immediate members of the family residing in the same household with the borrower.
Farm is a tract or tracts of land, improvements, and other appurtenances that are used or will be used in the production of crops, livestock, or aquaculture products for sale in sufficient quantities so that the property is recognized as a farm rather than a rural residence. The term “farm” also includes the term “ranch.” It may also include land and improvements and facilities used in a non-eligible enterprise or the residence which, although physically separate from the farm acreage, is ordinarily treated as part of the farm in the local community.
Farmer is an individual, corporation, partnership, joint operation, cooperative, trust, or limited liability company that is the operator of a farm.
Farm income is the proceeds from the sale of agricultural commodities that are normally sold annually during the regular course of business, such as crops, feeder livestock, and other farm products.
Farm Loan Programs are Agency programs to make, guarantee, and service loans to family farmers authorized under the Act or Agency regulations.
* * *