Collapse to view only § 5001.303 - Applications for loan guarantee.
§ 5001.303 - Applications for loan guarantee.
The Agency will accept applications on a continuous basis. For each loan guarantee request, the lender must submit to the Agency a complete application that is in conformance with this section, and §§ 5001.304 through 5001.307, as applicable.
* * *
(4) Feasibility study: If the Agency is unable to determine a basis for successful repayment of a guaranteed loan based on the documentation and analysis of the five feasibility study components provided in the lender's analysis, borrower's business plan, or other project information, or if the proposed project will have significant impacts on existing operations, the Agency may require an independent feasibility study. The elements of an acceptable feasibility study may vary by project scope and should be prepared by a qualified, independent third party using applicable elements of the project, including but not limited to those outlined in appendix A to subpart D of this part.
(5) Intergovernmental consultation comments in accordance with 2 CFR part 415, subpart C, or successor regulation, unless exemptions have been granted by the State's single point of contact.
(6) Engineering documentation.
(7) Architectural reports.
(8) Energy audits or energy assessments in accordance with § 5001.107.
(9) Energy efficient equipment and systems data in accordance with § 5001.108.
(10) Business plan: Unless the information is contained in the feasibility study or in the credit evaluation, a business plan should be submitted to show how the project will operate and remain viable. This requirement may be omitted when guaranteed loan funds are used exclusively for debt refinancing.
(11) If the application is for five or more residential units, including nursing homes and assisted-living centers, an Affirmative Fair Housing Marketing Plan that is in conformance with 7 CFR 1901.203(c)(3).
(12) If the application is for financing of health care facilities, a certificate of need, if required by Federal or State law.
(13) Department of Labor form as noted in § 5001.306(a)(1).
(14) Pro-forma balance sheet for closing as noted in § 5001.306(a)(2).
(15) Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Form 10-K, “Annual Report Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,” as noted in § 5001.306(a)(4).
(16) Technical reports in accordance with § 5001.307(e).
(17) Certification regarding credit elsewhere in accordance with § 5001.126(b)(3) and (c)(2).
(18) Certification of significant community support in accordance with § 5001.126(b)(4) and (c)(3).
(19) Copies of organizational documents if not already provided with a preliminary eligibility review in accordance with § 5001.302.
(d) Application modification. Once a complete application is accepted by the Agency and prior to Agency award of a loan note guarantee, any modification to the application will be treated as a new application and the Agency will process the information accordingly. The submission date of record for a modified application is the date the Agency receives the modified application information.