Collapse to view only § 5001.205 - General project monitoring requirements.
§ 5001.202 - Lender's credit evaluation.
For each application, the lender must prepare a credit evaluation that is consistent with Agency standards found in this part. Lenders are required to only submit complete loan applications that have been approved by their institution after completion of their internal credit evalua
* * *
(a) Lender's evaluation guidelines. The lender must conduct a credit evaluation using credit documentation procedures and underwriting processes that are consistent with generally accepted prudent lending practices for commercial, public and project financing, and also consistent with the lender's own policies, procedures, and lending practices. The underwriting process must include a review of each loan for which a loan guarantee is being sought under this part. Applications involving affiliated entities must include a global credit evaluation and if applicable a global historical and projected debt service coverage analysis. The lender should evaluate the relationships between all associated parties to determine potential risks which may affect our borrower and its ability to repay the loan. Entities which may have an impact on the borrower or significantly contribute to the repayment ability of the loan should provide financials for global analysis. Applications involving guarantor(s) must also include a global debt service coverage analysis of the guarantor(s) including the cash flow of the guarantor(s). In addition, the lender must review all applicable contracts, management agreements, and leases to determine they will not adversely affect either the borrower's repayment ability or the value of the collateral securing the guaranteed loan. The lender's evaluation must address any financial or other credit weaknesses of the borrower and project and discuss risk mitigation requirements imposed by the lender.
(b) Credit factors. In performing its credit evaluation, the lender must analyze all credit factors associated with each proposed guaranteed loan and apply its professional judgment to determine that the credit factors and guaranteed loan terms and conditions, considered in combination, ensure guaranteed loan repayment. Credit factors to be analyzed include, but are not necessarily limited to, those areas identified and defined in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section.
(1) Character. Those qualities that generally impel the borrower to meet its obligations as demonstrated by its credit history, including project and borrower debt structure and debt repayment ability. When applicable, an evaluation may include the character of persons with management control or a 20 percent or more ownership interest in the borrower. When the borrower's credit history or character is negative, the lender will provide satisfactory explanations to indicate that any problems are unlikely to recur. The ownership or membership structure of the project and borrower (including membership, sponsors, other equity investors), and the historical performance and experience of ownership and management specific to the project and industry. The historical performance and experience of any entities providing management or administrative services pursuant to contract should also be evaluated. For CF projects the commitment of the rural community or rural area to be served by the project should be evaluated. Borrower's management, and its for-profit, non-profit or governing board, as applicable, will be evaluated to ensure key management personnel are adequately trained and experienced.
(2) Capacity. A borrower's ability to produce sufficient cash to repay the guaranteed loan as agreed, including the feasibility and likelihood of the project and borrower to produce sufficient revenues to service the project's debt obligations over the life of the guaranteed loan and, when applicable, result in sufficient returns to investors to ensure successful repayment of the guaranteed loan. The lender shall address any economic safeguards of the project, including capital expenditure budgeting or reserve funds and other contingency reserve funds such as maintenance reserve funds or debt service reserve funds, intended to protect and safeguard the Agency and lender in the event of default. The lender must make all efforts to:
(i) Ensure that the borrower has adequate working capital, operating capital and reserves for capital expenditures, debt service, and maintenance as applicable; and
(ii) Structure or restructure debt so the borrower has adequate debt coverage, documenting as applicable the necessity of any debt refinancing. The evaluation will be supported by a cash flow analysis.
(3) Capital. The borrower must have the resources to adequately capitalize the project and demonstrate the ability to generate and maintain sufficient cash flow for its operations. The extent to which project costs are funded by the borrower in relation to project costs funded by the guaranteed loan or other Federal and non-Federal governmental assistance such as grants, tax credits, or other loans must be analyzed.
* * *