Collapse to view only § 245.14 - Fraud penalties.
§ 245.6 - Application, eligibility and certification of children for free and reduced price meals and free milk.
(a) General requirements—content of application and descriptive materials. Each local educational agency, as defined in § 245.2, for schools participating in the National School Lunch Program, School Breakfast Program or Special Milk Program or a commodity only school, shall provide meal benefit forms for use by families in making application for free or reduced price meals or free milk for their children.
* * *
(10) Notification to families. For children who are directly certified, local educational agencies are not required to provide application materials and notice to parents informing them of the availability of free and reduced price meal benefits, as specified in § 245.5(a), when that information is distributed by mail, individualized student packets, or other method which prevents overt identification of children eligible for direct certification.
(c) Determination of eligibility—(1) Duration of eligibility. Except as otherwise specified in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, eligibility for free or reduced price meals, as determined through an approved application or by direct certification, must remain in effect for the entire school year and for up to 30 operating days into the subsequent school year. The local educational agency must determine household eligibility for free or reduced price meals either through direct certification or the application process at or about the beginning of the school year. The local educational agency must determine eligibility for free or reduced price meals when a household submits an application or, if feasible, through direct certification, at any time during the school year.
(2) Use of prior year's eligibility status. Prior to the processing of applications or the completion of direct certification procedures for the current school year, children from households with approved applications or documentation of direct certification on file from the preceding year, shall be offered reimbursable free and reduced price meals or free milk, as appropriate. The local educational agency must extend
* * *
(iii) Changes resulting from verification or administrative reviews. The local educational agency must change the children's eligibility status when a change is required as a result of verification activities conducted under § 245.6a or as a result of a review conducted in accordance with § 210.18 of this chapter.
(4) Calculating income. The local educational agency must use the income information provided by the household on the application to calculate the household's total current income. When a household submits an application containing complete documentation, as defined in § 245.2, and the household's total current income is at or below the eligibility limits specified in the Income Eligibility Guidelines as defined in § 245.2, the children in that household must be approved for free or reduced price benefits, as applicable.
(5) Categorical eligibility—(i) SNAP, FDPIR, TANF When a household submits an application containing the required SNAP, FDPIR or TANF documentation, as defined under Documentation in § 245.2, all children in that household shall be categorically eligible for free meals or free milk. Additionally, when the local educational agency obtains confirmation of eligibility for these programs through direct certification, all children who are identified as members of a Family, as defined in § 245.2, shall be categorically eligible for free meals or milk.
(ii) Foster, homeless, migrant, andrunaway children and Head Start enrollees. Upon receipt of Documentation, as defined in paragraph (2)(ii) and (2)(iv) of the definition in § 245.2, the local educational agency must approve such children for free benefits without further application.
(6) Notice of approval—(i) Income applications. The local educational agency must notify the household of the children's eligibility and provide the eligible children the benefits to which they are entitled within 10 operating days of receiving the application from the household.
(ii) Direct Certification. Households approved for benefits based on information provided by the appropriate State or local agency responsible for the administration of the SNAP, FDPIR or TANF must be notified, in writing, that their children are eligible for free meals or free milk, that no application for free and reduced price school meals or free milk is required. The notice of eligibility must also inform the household that the parent or guardian must notify the local educational agency if they do not want their children to receive free benefits. However, when the parent or guardian transmits a notice of eligibility provided by the SNAP, FDPIR or TANF office, the local educational agency is not required to provide a separate notice of eligibility. The local educational agency must notify, in writing, households with children who are
* * *
event, the School Food Authority shall notify the family that its children are eligible for free or reduced price meals or for free milk. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to provide authority for the local educational agency to make eligibility determinations or certifications by categories or groups of children.
(e) Recordkeeping. The local educational agency must maintain documentation substantiating eligibility determinations on file for 3 years after the date of the fiscal year to which they pertain, except that if audit findings have not been resolved, the documentation must be maintained as long as required for resolution of the issues raised by the audit.
(f) Disclosure of children's free and reduced price meal or free milk eligibility information to education and certain other programs and individuals without parental consent. The State agency or local educational agency, as appropriate, may disclose aggregate information about children eligible for free and reduced price meals or free milk to any party without parental notification and consent when children cannot be identified through release of the aggregate data or by means of deduction. Additionally, the State agency or local educational agency also may disclose information that identifies children eligible for free and reduced price meals or free milk to persons directly connected with the administration or enforcement of the programs and the individuals specified in this paragraph (f) without
* * *