Collapse to view only § 245.14 - Fraud penalties.
§ 245.6 - Application, eligibility and certification of children for free and reduced price meals and free milk.
(a) General requirements—content of application and descriptive materials. Each local educational agency, as defined in § 245.2, for schools participating in the National School Lunch Program, School Breakfast Program or Special Milk Program or a commodity only school, shall provide meal benefit forms for use by families in making application for free or reduced price meals or free milk for their children.
* * *
(3) Exceptions for year-long duration of eligibility—(i) Voluntary reporting of changes. Households are not required to report changes in circumstances during the school year, but a household may voluntarily contact the local educational agency to report any changes. If the household voluntarily reports a change in income or in program participation that would result in loss of categorical eligibility, the local educational agency may only reduce benefits if the household requests the reduction in writing, for example, by submitting a new application.
(ii) Households must attest to changes in information as specified in § 245.6(a)(9). In addition, benefits cannot be reduced by information received through other sources without the written consent of the household, except for information received through verification.
(iii) Changes resulting from verification or administrative reviews. The local educational agency must change the children's eligibility status when a change is required as a result of verification activities conducted under § 245.6a or as a result of a review conducted in accordance with § 210.18 of this chapter.
(4) Calculating income. The local educational agency must use the income information provided by the household on the application to calculate the household's total current income. When a household submits an application containing complete documentation, as defined in § 245.2, and the household's total current income is at or below the eligibility limits specified in the Income Eligibility Guidelines as defined in § 245.2, the children in that household must be approved for free or reduced price benefits, as applicable.
(5) Categorical eligibility—(i) SNAP, FDPIR, TANF When a household submits an application containing the required SNAP, FDPIR or TANF documentation, as defined under Documentation in § 245.2, all children in that household shall be categorically eligible for free meals or free milk. Additionally, when the local educational agency obtains confirmation of eligibility for these programs through direct certification, all children who are identified as members of a Family, as defined in § 245.2, shall be categorically eligible for free meals or milk.
(ii) Foster, homeless, migrant, andrunaway children and Head Start enrollees. Upon receipt of Documentation, as defined in paragraph (2)(ii) and (2)(iv) of the definition in § 245.2, the local educational agency must approve such children for free benefits without further application.
(6) Notice of approval—(i) Income applications. The local educational agency must notify the household of the children's eligibility and provide the eligible children the benefits to which they are entitled within 10 operating days of receiving the application from the household.
* * *
(d) Households that fail to apply. After the letter to parents and the applications have been disseminated, the local educational agency may determine, based on information available to it, that a child for whom an application has not been submitted meets the local educational agency's eligibility criteria for free and reduced price meals or for free milk. In such a situation, the local educational agency shall complete and file an application for such child setting forth the basis of determining the child's eligibility. When a local educational agency has obtained a determination of individual family income and family-size data from other sources, it need not require the submission of an application for any child from a family whose income would qualify for free or reduced price meals or for free milk under the local educational agency's established criteria. In such event, the School Food Authority shall notify the family that its children are eligible for free or reduced price meals or for free milk. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to provide authority for the local educational agency to make eligibility determinations or certifications by categories or groups of children.
(e) Recordkeeping. The local educational agency must maintain documentation substantiating eligibility determinations on file for 3 years after the date of the fiscal year to which they pertain, except that if audit findings have not been resolved, the documentation must be maintained as long as required for resolution of the issues raised by the audit.
(f) Disclosure of children's free and reduced price meal or free milk eligibility information to education and certain other programs and individuals without parental consent. The State agency or local educational agency, as appropriate, may disclose aggregate information about children eligible for free and reduced price meals or free milk to any party without parental notification and consent when children cannot be identified through release of the aggregate data or by means of deduction. Additionally, the State agency or local educational agency also may disclose information that identifies children eligible for free and reduced price meals or free milk to persons directly connected with the administration or enforcement of the programs and the individuals specified in this paragraph (f) without parent/guardian consent. The State agency or local educational agency that makes the free and reduced price meal or free milk eligibility determination is responsible for deciding whether to disclose children's free and reduced price meal or free milk eligibility information.
* * *