Collapse to view only § 245.14 - Fraud penalties.
§ 245.9 - Special assistance certification and reimbursement alternatives.
(a) Provision 1. A Local educational agency of a school having at least 80 percent of its enrolled children determined eligible for free or reduced price meals may, at its option, authorize the school to reduce annual certification and public notification for those children eligible for free meals to once every two consecutive school years. This alternative shall be known as provision 1 and the following requirements shall apply:
* * *
(iii) Schools currently in year 4 of the community eligibility provision with an identified student percentage that is less than 25 percent but greater than or equal to 15 percent.
(6) State agency notification requirements. No later than April 15 of each school year, the State agency must notify the local educational agencies described in this paragraph about their community eligibility status. Each State agency must notify:
(i) Local educational agencies with an identified student percentage of at least 25 percent district wide, of the potential to participate in community eligibility in the subsequent year; the estimated cash assistance the local educational agency would receive; and the procedures to participate in community eligibility.
(ii) Local educational agencies with an identified student percentage that is less than 25 percent district wide but greater than or equal to 15 percent, that they may be eligible to participate in community eligibility in the subsequent year if they meet the eligibility requirements set forth in paragraph (f)(3) of this section as of April 1.
(iii) Local educational agencies currently using community eligibility district wide, of the options available in establishing claiming percentages for next school year.
(iv) Local educational agencies currently in year 4 with an identified student percentage district wide that is less than 25 percent but greater than or equal to 15 percent, of the grace year eligibility.
(7) Public notification requirements. By May 1 of each school year, the State agency must make the following information readily accessible on its Web site in a format prescribed by FNS:
(i) The names of schools identified in paragraph (f)(5) of this section, grouped as follows: Schools with an identified student percentage of least 25 percent, schools with an identified student percentage of less than 25 percent but greater than or equal to 15 percent, and schools currently in year 4 of the community eligibility provision with an identified student percentage that is less than 25 percent but greater than or equal to 15 percent.
(ii) The names of local educational agencies receiving State agency notification as required under paragraph (f)(6) of this section, grouped as follows: Local educational agencies with an identified student percentage of at least 25 percent district wide, local educational agencies with an identified student percentage that is less than 25 percent district wide but greater than or equal to 15 percent, local educational agencies currently using community eligibility district wide, and local educational agencies currently in year 4 with an identified student percentage district wide that is less than 25 percent but greater than or equal to 15 percent.
(iii) The State agency must maintain eligibility lists as described in paragraphs (i) and (ii) of this section until such time as new lists are made available annually by May 1.
(8) Notification data. For purposes of fulfilling the requirements in paragraphs (f)(5) and (6) of this section, the State agency must:
(i) Obtain data representative of the current school year, and
(ii) Use the identified student percentage as defined in paragraph (f)(1) of this section. If school-specific identified student percentage data are not readily available by school, use direct certifications as a percentage of enrolled students, i.e., the percentage derived by dividing the number of students directly certified under § 245.6(b) by the number of enrolled students as defined in paragraph (f)(1) as an indicator of potential eligibility. If direct certification data are used, the State agency must clearly indicate that the data provided does not fully reflect the number of identified students.
(iii) If data are not as of April 1 of the current school year, ensure the data includes a notation that the data are intended for informational purposes and do not confer eligibility for community eligibility. Local educational agencies must meet the eligibility requirements specified in paragraph (f)(3) of this section to participate in community eligibility.
(9) Other uses of the free claiming percentage. For purposes of determining a school's or site's eligibility to participate in a Child Nutrition Program, a community eligibility provision school's free claiming percentage, i.e., the product of the school's identified student percentage multiplied by 1.6, serves as a proxy for free and reduced price certification data.
(g) Policy statement requirement. A local educational agency that elects to participate in the special assistance provisions or the community eligibility provision set forth in this section must:
(1) Amend its Free and Reduced Price Policy Statement, specified in § 245.10 of this part, to include a list of all schools participating in each of the special assistance provisions specified in this section. The following information must also be included for each school:
(i) The initial school year of implementing the special assistance provision;
(ii) The school years the cycle is expected to remain in effect;
(iii) The school year the special assistance provision must be reconsidered; and
(iv) The available and approved data that will be used in reconsideration, as applicable.
(2) Certify that the school(s) meet the criteria for participating in each of the special assistance provisions, as specified in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f) of this section, as appropriate.
* * *