Collapse to view only § 226.17 - Child care center provisions.
§ 226.20 - Requirements for meals.
(a) Meal components. Except as otherwise provided in this section, each meal served in the Program must contain, at a minimum, the indicated components:
* * *
4 Through September 30, 2025, yogurt must contain no more than 23 grams of total sugars per 6 ounces. By October 1, 2025, yogurt must contain no more than 12 grams of added sugars per 6 ounces (2 grams of added sugars per ounce).
5 A serving of this component is required when the infant is developmentally ready to accept it.
6 Fruit and vegetable juices must not be served.
7 A serving of grains must be whole grain-rich, enriched meal, enriched flour, bran, or germ.
8 Through September 30, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of total sugars per dry ounce. By October 1, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of added sugars per dry ounce.
(c) Meal patterns for children age 1 through 18 and adult participants. Institutions and facilities must serve the meal components and quantities specified in the following meal patterns for children and adult participants in order to qualify for reimbursement.
(1) Breakfast. Fluid milk, vegetables or fruit, or portions of both, and grains are required components of the breakfast meal. Meats/meat alternates may be offered to meet the entire grains requirement a maximum of three times per week. The minimum amounts of meal components to be served at breakfast are as follows:
Table 2 to Paragraph (c)(1)—Child and Adult Care Food Program Breakfast
[Select the appropriate components for a reimbursable meal]
Meal components and food items 1Minimum quantities Ages 1-2 Ages 3-5 Ages 6-12 Ages 13-18 2Adult participants Fluid Milk4 fluid ounces 36 fluid ounces 48 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces. 6Vegetables, fruits, or portions of both 71/4 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup. Grains 81/2 ounce equivalent1/2 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent2 ounce equivalents.
1 Must serve all three components for a reimbursable meal. Offer versus serve is an option for at-risk afterschool care and adult day care centers.
2 At-risk afterschool programs and emergency shelters may need to serve larger portions to children ages 13 through 18 to meet their nutritional needs.
3 Must serve unflavored whole milk to children age 1.
4 Must serve unflavored milk to children 2 through 5 years old. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less.
5 May serve unflavored or flavored milk to children ages 6 and older. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less.
6 May serve unflavored or flavored milk to adults. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less. Yogurt may be offered in the place of milk once per day for adults. Yogurt may count as either a fluid milk substitute or as a meat alternate, but not both, in the same meal. Six ounces (by weight) or 3/4 cup (by volume) of yogurt is the equivalent of 8 ounces of fluid milk. Through September 30, 2025, yogurt must contain no more than 23 grams of total sugars per 6 ounces. By October 1, 2025, yogurt must contain no more than 12 grams of added sugars per 6 ounces (2 grams of added sugars per ounce).
7 Juice must be pasteurized. Full-strength juice may only be offered to meet the vegetable or fruit requirement at one meal or snack, per day.
8 Must serve at least one whole grain-rich serving, across all eating occasions, per day. Grain-based desserts may not be used to meet the grains requirement. Meats/meat alternates may be offered in place of the entire grains requirement, up to 3 times per week at breakfast. One ounce equivalent of meats/meat alternates credits equal to one ounce equivalent of grains. Through September 30, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of total sugars per dry ounce. By October 1, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of added sugars per dry ounce. Information on crediting grain items and meats/meat alternates may be found in FNS guidance.
(2) Lunch and supper. Fluid milk, meats/meat alternates, vegetables, fruits, and grains are required components in the lunch and supper meals. The minimum amounts of meal components to be served at lunch and supper are as follows:
Table 3 to Paragraph (c)(2)—Child and Adult Care Food Program Lunch and Supper
[Select the appropriate components for a reimbursable meal]
Meal components and food items 1Minimum quantities Ages 1-2 Ages 3-5 Ages 6-12 Ages 13-18 2Adult participants Fluid milk4 fluid ounces 36 fluid ounces 48 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces. 6Meats/meat alternates 71 ounce equivalent1 1/2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents. Vegetables 81/8 cup1/4 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup. Fruits 81/8 cup1/4 cup1/4 cup1/4 cup1/2 cup. Grains 91/2 ounce equivalent1/2 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent2 ounce equivalents.
1 Must serve all five components for a reimbursable meal. Offer versus serve is an option for at-risk afterschool care and adult day care centers.
2 At-risk afterschool programs and emergency shelters may need to serve larger portions to children ages 13 through 18 to meet their nutritional needs.
3 Must serve unflavored whole milk to children age 1.
4 Must serve unflavored milk to children 2 through 5 years old. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less.
5 May serve unflavored or flavored milk to children ages 6 and older. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less.
6 May serve unflavored or flavored milk to adults. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less. Yogurt may be offered in place of milk once per day for adults. Yogurt may count as either a fluid milk substitute or as a meat alternate, but not both, in the same meal. Six ounces (by weight) or 3/4 cup (by volume) of yogurt is the equivalent of 8 ounces of fluid milk. A serving of fluid milk is optional for suppers served to adult participants.
* * *