Collapse to view only § 226.17 - Child care center provisions.
§ 226.20 - Requirements for meals.
(a) Meal components. Except as otherwise provided in this section, each meal served in the Program must contain, at a minimum, the indicated components:
* * *
(j) Meal planning. Institutions and facilities must plan for and order meals on the basis of current participant trends, with the objective of providing only one meal per participant at each meal service. Records of participation and of ordering or preparing meals must be maintained to demonstrate positive action toward this objective. In recognition of the fluctuation in participation levels which makes it difficult to estimate precisely the number of meals needed and to reduce the resultant waste, any excess meals that are ordered may be served to participants and may be claimed for reimbursement, unless the State agency determines that the institution or facility has failed to plan and prepare or order meals with the objective of providing only one meal per participant at each meal service.
(k) Time of meal service. State agencies may require any institution or facility to allow a specific amount of time to elapse between meal services or require that meal services not exceed a specified duration.
(l) Sanitation. Institutions and facilities must ensure that in storing, preparing, and serving food proper sanitation and health standards are met which conform with all applicable State and local laws and regulations. Institutions and facilities must ensure that adequate facilities are available to store food or hold meals.
(m) Donated commodities. Institutions and facilities must efficiently use in the Program any foods donated by the Department and accepted by the institution or facility.
(n) Family style meal service. Family style is a type of meal service which allows children and adults to serve themselves from common platters of food with the assistance of supervising adults. Institutions and facilities choosing to exercise this option must be in compliance with the following practices:
(1) A sufficient amount of prepared food must be placed on each table to provide the full required portions of each of the components, as outlined in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section, for all children or adults at the table and to accommodate supervising adults if they wish to eat with the children and adults.
(2) Children and adults must be allowed to serve the meal components themselves, with the exception of fluids (such as milk). During the course of the meal, it is the responsibility of the supervising adults to actively encourage each child and adult to serve themselves the full required portion of each meal component of the meal pattern. Supervising adults who choose to serve the fluids directly to the children or adults must serve the required minimum quantity to each child or adult.
(3) Institutions and facilities which use family style meal service may not claim second meals for reimbursement.
(o) Offer versus Serve. (1) Each adult day care center and at-risk afterschool program must offer its participants all of the required food servings as set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section. However, at the discretion of the adult day care center or at-risk afterschool program, participants may be permitted to decline:
(i) For adults—(A) One of the four food items required at breakfast (one serving of fluid milk; one serving of vegetable or fruit, or a combination of both; and two servings of grains, or meat or meat alternates);
(B) Two of the five meal components required at lunch (fluid milk; vegetables; fruit; grain; and meat or meat alternate); and
(C) One of the four meal components required at supper (vegetables; fruit; grain; and meat or meat alternate).
(ii) For children. Two of the five meal components required at supper (fluid milk; vegetables; fruit; grain; and meat or meat alternate).
(2) In pricing programs, the price of the reimbursable meal must not be affected if a participant declines a food item.
(p) Prohibition on using foods and beverages as punishments or rewards. Meals served under this part must contribute to the development and socialization of children. Institutions and facilities must not use foods and beverages as punishments or rewards.
(q) Severability. If any provision of this section is held to be invalid or unenforceable by its terms, or as applied to any person or circumstances, it shall be severable from this section and not affect the remainder thereof. In the event of such holding of invalidity or unenforceability of a provision, the meal pattern requirements covered by that provision reverts to the version that immediately preceded the invalidated provision.
[81 span 24377, Apr. 25, 2016, as amended at 81 span 75677, Nov. 1, 2016; 83 span 56716, Nov. 30, 2017; 84 span 50292, Sept. 25, 2019; 85 span 7855, Feb. 12, 2020; 85 span 74850, Nov. 24, 2020; 86 span 57547, Oct. 18, 2021; 87 span 4127, Jan. 27, 2022; 87 span 7007, Feb. 7, 2022; 89 span 32088, Apr. 25, 2024]