Collapse to view only § 226.17 - Child care center provisions.
§ 226.20 - Requirements for meals.
(a) Meal components. Except as otherwise provided in this section, each meal served in the Program must contain, at a minimum, the indicated components:
* * *
(v) Beans, peas, and lentils. Cooked dry beans, peas, and lentils may be used to meet all or part of the meats/meat alternates component. Beans, peas, and lentils include black beans, garbanzo beans, lentils, kidney beans, mature lima beans, navy beans, pinto beans, and split peas. Beans, peas, and lentils may be counted as either a meat/meat alternate or as a vegetable, but not as both in the same dish.
(vi) Other meat alternates. Other meat alternates, such as cheese, eggs, and nut butters may be used to meet all or part of the meats/meat alternates component.
(b) Infant meals—(1) Feeding infants. Foods in reimbursable meals served to infants ages birth through 11 months must be of a texture and a consistency that are appropriate for the age and development of the infant being fed. Foods must also be served during a span of time consistent with the infant's eating habits.
(2) Breastmilk and iron-fortified formula. Breastmilk or iron-fortified infant formula, or portions of both, must be served to infants birth through 11 months of age. An institution or facility must offer at least one type of iron-fortified infant formula. Meals containing breastmilk or iron-fortified infant formula supplied by the institution or facility, or by the parent or guardian, are eligible for reimbursement.
(i) Parent or guardian provided breastmilk or iron-fortified formula. A parent or guardian may choose to accept the offered formula, or decline the offered formula and supply expressed breastmilk or an iron-fortified infant formula instead. Meals in which a mother directly breastfeeds her child at the child care institution or facility are also eligible for reimbursement. When a parent or guardian chooses to
* * *
(B) Lunch or supper. Four to 6 fluid ounces of breastmilk or iron-fortified infant formula, or portions of both.
(C) Snack. Four to 6 fluid ounces of breastmilk or iron-fortified infant formula, or portions of both.
(ii) 6 through 11 months. Breastmilk or iron-fortified formula, or portions of both, is required. Meals are reimbursable when institutions and facilities provide all the components in the meal pattern that the infant is developmentally ready to accept.
(A) Breakfast, lunch, or supper. Six to 8 fluid ounces of breastmilk or iron-fortified infant formula, or portions of both; and 0 to 1/2 ounce equivalent of iron-fortified dry infant cereal; or 0-4 tablespoons meat, fish, poultry, whole egg, cooked dry beans, peas, and lentils; or 0 to 2 ounces (weight) of cheese; or 0 to 4 ounces (volume) of cottage cheese; or 0 to 4 ounces of yogurt; and 0 to 2 tablespoons of vegetable, fruit, or portions of both. Fruit juices and vegetable juices must not be served.
(B) Snack. Two to 4 fluid ounces of breastmilk or iron-fortified infant formula; and 0 to 1/2 ounce equivalent bread; or 0- 1/4 ounce equivalent crackers; or 0- 1/2 ounce equivalent infant cereal or ready-to-eat cereals; and 0 to 2 tablespoons of vegetable or fruit, or portions of both. Fruit juices and vegetable juices must not be served. A serving of grains must be whole grain-rich, enriched meal, or enriched flour.
* * *
8 Through September 30, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of total sugars per dry ounce. By October 1, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of added sugars per dry ounce.
(c) Meal patterns for children age 1 through 18 and adult participants. Institutions and facilities must serve the meal components and quantities specified in the following meal patterns for children and adult participants in order to qualify for reimbursement.
(1) Breakfast. Fluid milk, vegetables or fruit, or portions of both, and grains are required components of the breakfast meal. Meats/meat alternates may be offered to meet the entire grains requirement a maximum of three times per week. The minimum amounts of meal components to be served at breakfast are as follows:
Table 2 to Paragraph (c)(1)—Child and Adult Care Food Program Breakfast
[Select the appropriate components for a reimbursable meal]
Meal components and food items 1Minimum quantities Ages 1-2 Ages 3-5 Ages 6-12 Ages 13-18 2Adult participants Fluid Milk4 fluid ounces 36 fluid ounces 48 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces. 6Vegetables, fruits, or portions of both 71/4 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup. Grains 81/2 ounce equivalent1/2 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent2 ounce equivalents.
1 Must serve all three components for a reimbursable meal. Offer versus serve is an option for at-risk afterschool care and adult day care centers.
* * *
8 Must serve at least one whole grain-rich serving, across all eating occasions, per day. Grain-based desserts may not be used to meet the grains requirement. Meats/meat alternates may be offered in place of the entire grains requirement, up to 3 times per week at breakfast. One ounce equivalent of meats/meat alternates credits equal to one ounce equivalent of grains. Through September 30, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of total sugars per dry ounce. By October 1, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of added sugars per dry ounce. Information on crediting grain items and meats/meat alternates may be found in FNS guidance.
(2) Lunch and supper. Fluid milk, meats/meat alternates, vegetables, fruits, and grains are required components in the lunch and supper meals. The minimum amounts of meal components to be served at lunch and supper are as follows:
Table 3 to Paragraph (c)(2)—Child and Adult Care Food Program Lunch and Supper
[Select the appropriate components for a reimbursable meal]
Meal components and food items 1Minimum quantities Ages 1-2 Ages 3-5 Ages 6-12 Ages 13-18 2Adult participants Fluid milk4 fluid ounces 36 fluid ounces 48 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces. 6Meats/meat alternates 71 ounce equivalent1 1/2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents. Vegetables 81/8 cup1/4 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup. Fruits 81/8 cup1/4 cup1/4 cup1/4 cup1/2 cup. Grains 91/2 ounce equivalent1/2 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent2 ounce equivalents.
1 Must serve all five components for a reimbursable meal. Offer versus serve is an option for at-risk afterschool care and adult day care centers.
* * *
9 Must serve at least one whole grain-rich serving, across all eating occasions, per day. Grain-based desserts may not be used to meet the grains requirement. Through September 30, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of total sugars per dry ounce. By October 1, 2025, breakfast cereal must contain no more than 6 grams of added sugars per dry ounce. Information on crediting grain items may be found in FNS guidance.
(3) Snack. Serve two of the following five components: Fluid milk, meats/meat alternates, vegetables, fruits, and grains. Fruit juice, vegetable juice, and milk may comprise only one component of the snack. The minimum amounts of meal components to be served at snacks are as follows:
Table 4 to Paragraph (c)(3)—Child and Adult Care Food Program Snack
[Select two of the five components for a reimbursable snack]
Meal components and food items 1Minimum quantities Ages 1-2 Ages 3-5 Ages 6-12 Ages 13-18 2Adult participants Fluid milk4 fluid ounces 34 fluid ounces 48 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces. 6Meats/meat alternates 71/2 ounce equivalent1/2 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent. Vegetables 81/2 cup1/2 cup3/4 cup3/4 cup1/2 cup. Fruits 81/2 cup1/2 cup3/4 cup3/4 cup1/2 cup. Grains 91/2 ounce equivalent1/2 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent.
1 Must serve two of the five components for a reimbursable snack. Milk and juice may not be served as the only two items in a reimbursable snack.
* * *