Collapse to view only § 226.17 - Child care center provisions.
§ 226.20 - Requirements for meals.
(a) Meal components. Except as otherwise provided in this section, each meal served in the Program must contain, at a minimum, the indicated components:
* * *
(i) Pasteurized, full-strength vegetable juice may be used to fulfill the entire requirement. Vegetable juice or fruit juice may only be served at one meal, including snack, per day.
(ii) Cooked dry beans, peas, and lentils may be counted as either a vegetable or as a meat alternate, but not as both in the same dish.
(3) Fruits. A serving may contain fresh, frozen, canned, dried fruits, or fruit juice. All fruits are based on their volume as served, except that 1/4 cup of dried fruit counts as 1/2 cup of fruit.
(i) Pasteurized, full-strength fruit juice may be used to fulfill the entire requirement. Fruit juice or vegetable juice may only be served at one meal, including snack, per day.
(ii) A vegetable may be used to meet the entire fruit requirement at lunch and supper. When two vegetables are served at lunch or supper, two different kinds of vegetables must be served.
(4) Grains—(i) Enriched and whole grains. All grains must be made with enriched or whole grain meal or flour.
(A) At least one serving per day, across all eating occasions of bread, cereals, and grains, must be whole grain-rich, as defined in § 226.2. Whole grain-rich is the term designated by FNS to indicate that the grain content of a product is between 50 and 100 percent whole grain with any remaining grains being enriched.
(B) A serving may contain whole grain-rich or enriched bread, cornbread, biscuits, rolls, muffins, and other bread products; or whole grain-rich, enriched, or fortified cereal grain, cooked pasta or noodle products, or breakfast cereal; or any combination of these foods.
(ii) Breakfast cereals. Breakfast cereals are those as defined by the Food and Drug Administration in 21 Cspan 170.3(n)(4) for ready-to-eat and instant and regular hot cereals. Through September 30, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of total sugars per dry ounce. By October 1, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of added sugars per dry ounce.
(iii) Desserts. Grain-based desserts do not count toward meeting the grains requirement.
(5) Meats/meat alternates—(i) Serving meats/meat alternates. Meats/meat alternates must be served in a main dish, or in a main dish and one other menu item. The creditable quantity of meats/meat alternates must be the edible portion as served of:
(A) Lean meat, poultry, or fish;
(B) Alternate protein products;
(C) Cheese, or an egg;
(D) Cooked dry beans, peas, and lentils;
(E) Peanut butter; or
(F) Any combination of these foods.
(ii) Nuts and seeds. Nuts and seeds and their butters are allowed as meat alternates. Information on crediting nuts and seeds may be found in FNS guidance.
(A) Nut and seed meals or flours may credit only if they meet the requirements for alternate protein products established in appendix A of this part.
(B) Acorns, chestnuts, and coconuts do not credit as meat alternates because of their low protein and iron content.
* * *
6 May serve unflavored or flavored milk to adults. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less. Yogurt may be offered in the place of milk once per day for adults. Yogurt may count as either a fluid milk substitute or as a meat alternate, but not both, in the same meal. Six ounces (by weight) or 3/4 cup (by volume) of yogurt is the equivalent of 8 ounces of fluid milk. Through September 30, 2025, yogurt must contain no more than 23 grams of total sugars per 6 ounces. By October 1, 2025, yogurt must contain no more than 12 grams of added sugars per 6 ounces (2 grams of added sugars per ounce).
7 Juice must be pasteurized. Full-strength juice may only be offered to meet the vegetable or fruit requirement at one meal or snack, per day.
8 Must serve at least one whole grain-rich serving, across all eating occasions, per day. Grain-based desserts may not be used to meet the grains requirement. Meats/meat alternates may be offered in place of the entire grains requirement, up to 3 times per week at breakfast. One ounce equivalent of meats/meat alternates credits equal to one ounce equivalent of grains. Through September 30, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of total sugars per dry ounce. By October 1, 2025, breakfast cereals must contain no more than 6 grams of added sugars per dry ounce. Information on crediting grain items and meats/meat alternates may be found in FNS guidance.
(2) Lunch and supper. Fluid milk, meats/meat alternates, vegetables, fruits, and grains are required components in the lunch and supper meals. The minimum amounts of meal components to be served at lunch and supper are as follows:
Table 3 to Paragraph (c)(2)—Child and Adult Care Food Program Lunch and Supper
[Select the appropriate components for a reimbursable meal]
Meal components and food items 1Minimum quantities Ages 1-2 Ages 3-5 Ages 6-12 Ages 13-18 2Adult participants Fluid milk4 fluid ounces 36 fluid ounces 48 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces 58 fluid ounces. 6Meats/meat alternates 71 ounce equivalent1 1/2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents2 ounce equivalents. Vegetables 81/8 cup1/4 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup. Fruits 81/8 cup1/4 cup1/4 cup1/4 cup1/2 cup. Grains 91/2 ounce equivalent1/2 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent1 ounce equivalent2 ounce equivalents.
1 Must serve all five components for a reimbursable meal. Offer versus serve is an option for at-risk afterschool care and adult day care centers.
2 At-risk afterschool programs and emergency shelters may need to serve larger portions to children ages 13 through 18 to meet their nutritional needs.
3 Must serve unflavored whole milk to children age 1.
4 Must serve unflavored milk to children 2 through 5 years old. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less.
5 May serve unflavored or flavored milk to children ages 6 and older. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less.
6 May serve unflavored or flavored milk to adults. The milk must be fat-free, skim, low-fat, or 1 percent or less. Yogurt may be offered in place of milk once per day for adults. Yogurt may count as either a fluid milk substitute or as a meat alternate, but not both, in the same meal. Six ounces (by weight) or 3/4 cup (by volume) of yogurt is the equivalent of 8 ounces of fluid milk. A serving of fluid milk is optional for suppers served to adult participants.
* * *