Collapse to view only § 210.34 - Seamless Summer Option non-congregate meal service.
§ 210.31 - Local school wellness policy.
(a) General. Each local educational agency must establish a local school wellness policy for all schools participating in the National School Lunch Program and/or School Breakfast Program under the jurisdiction of the local educational agency. The local school wellness policy is a written plan that includes methods to promote student wellness, prevent and reduce childhood obesity, and provide assurance that school meals and other food and beverages sold and otherwise made available on the school campus during the school day are consistent with applicable minimum Federal standards.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) School campus means the term as defined in § 210.11(a)(4).
(2) School day means the term as defined in § 210.11(a)(5).
(c) Content of the plan. At a minimum, local school wellness policies must contain:
(1) Specific goals for nutrition promotion and education, physical activity, and other school-based activities that promote student wellness. In developing these goals, local educational agencies must review and consider evidence-based strategies and techniques;
(2) Standards for all foods and beverages provided, but not sold, to students during the school day on each participating school campus under the jurisdiction of the local educational agency;
(3) Standards and nutrition guidelines for all foods and beverages sold to students during the school day on each participating school campus under the jurisdiction of the local educational agency that;
(i) Are consistent with applicable requirements set forth under §§ 210.10 and 220.8 of this chapter;
(ii) Are consistent with the nutrition standards set forth under § 210.11;
(iii) Permit marketing on the school campus during the school day of only those foods and beverages that meet the nutrition standards under § 210.11; and
(iv) Promote student health and reduce childhood obesity.
(4) Identification of the position of the LEA or school official(s) or school official(s) responsible for the implementation and oversight of the local school wellness policy to ensure each school's compliance with the policy;
(5) A description of the manner in which parents, students, representatives of the school food authority, teachers of physical education, school health professionals, the school board, school administrators, and the general public are provided an opportunity to participate in the development, implementation, and periodic review and update of the local school wellness policy; and
(6) A description of the plan for measuring the implementation of the local school wellness policy, and for reporting local school wellness policy content and implementation issues to the public, as required in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
(d) Public involvement and public notification. Each local educational agency must:
(1) Permit parents, students, representatives of the school food authority, teachers of physical education, school health professionals, the school board, school administrators, and the general public to participate in the development, implementation, and periodic review and update of the local school wellness policy;
(2) Inform the public about the content and implementation of the local school wellness policy, and make the policy and any updates to the policy available to the public on an annual basis;
(3) Inform the public about progress toward meeting the goals of the local school wellness policy and compliance with the local school wellness policy by making the triennial assessment, as required in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, available to the public in an accessible and easily understood manner.
(e) Implementation assessments and updates. Each local educational agency must:
(1) Designate one or more local educational agency officials or school officials to ensure that each participating school complies with the local school wellness policy;
(2) At least once every three years, assess schools' compliance with the local school wellness policy, and make assessment results available to the public. The assessment must measure the implementation of the local school wellness policy, and include:
(i) The extent to which schools under the jurisdiction of the local educational agency are in compliance with the local school wellness policy;
(ii) The extent to which the local educational agency's local school wellness policy compares to model local school wellness policies; and
(iii) A description of the progress made in attaining the goals of the local school wellness policy.
(3) Make appropriate updates or modifications to the local school wellness policy, based on the triennial assessment.
(f) Recordkeeping requirement. Each local educational agency must retain records to document compliance with the requirements of this section. These records include but are not limited to:
(1) The written local school wellness policy;
(2) Documentation demonstrating compliance with community involvement requirements, including requirements to make the local school wellness policy and triennial assessments available to the public as required in paragraph (e) of this section; and
(3) Documentation of the triennial assessment of the local school wellness policy for each school under its jurisdiction.