Collapse to view only § 319.40-6 - Universal importation options.
§ 319.40-5 - Importation and entry requirements for specified articles.
(a) Bamboo timber. Bamboo timber consisting of whole culms or canes may be imported into Guam or the Northern Mariana Islands subject to inspection and other requirements of § 319.40-9. Bamboo timber consisting of whole culms or canes that are completely dry as evidenced by lack of moisture in node tissue may be imported into any part of the United States subject to inspection and other requirements of § 319.40-9.
* * *
(5) Ash wood chips or bark 1 inch or less in diameter that originate in an area regulated for the emerald ash borer within a Province or Territory regulated for the emerald ash borer must be accompanied by a permit issued under § 319.40-2(a) and a phytosanitary certificate with an additional declaration stating that the wood or bark chips in the shipment were ground to 1 inch (2.54 cm) or less in diameter in any two dimensions.
(6) Ash wood chips or bark chips that originate in a county or municipal regional county not regulated for the emerald ash borer within a Province or Territory regulated for the emerald ash borer must be accompanied by a permit issued under § 319.40-2(a), and a valid certificate with an additional declaration stating that the articles in the shipment were produced/harvested in a county or municipal regional county where the emerald ash borer does not occur, based on official surveys.
(7) Ash wood chips or bark chips that originate in a Province or Territory that is not regulated for the emerald ash borer must be accompanied by an importer document that certifies that the article originates in a Province or Territory free of the emerald ash borer.
(o) Wooden handicrafts from China. Wooden handicrafts more than 1 centimeter in diameter may be imported into the United States from China only in accordance with this paragraph and all other applicable provisions of this title. Wooden handicrafts less than 1 centimeter in diameter are exempt from the requirements of this paragraph, but are still subject to all other applicable provisions of this chapter.
(1) Treatment. Wooden handicrafts must be treated in accordance with part 305 of this chapter.
(2) Identification tag. All packages in which wooden handicrafts are shipped must be labeled with a merchandise tag containing the identity of the product manufacturer. The identification tag must be applied to each shipping package in China prior to exportation and remain attached to the shipping package until it reaches the location at which the wooden handicraft will be sold in the United States.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers 0579-0049, 0579-0257, 0579-0319, and 0579-0367) [60 span 27674, May 25, 1995, as amended at 63 span 69542, Dec. 17, 1998; 64 span 59604, Nov. 3, 1999; 69 span 52418, Aug. 26, 2004; 69 span 55733, Sept. 16, 2004; 69 span 61587, Oct. 20, 2004; 70 span 33325, June 7, 2005; 72 span 30467, June 1, 2007; 75 span 4251, Jan. 26, 2010; 77 span 12443, Mar. 1, 2012; 79 span 19810, Apr. 10, 2014; 85 span 61809, Oct. 1, 2020]