Collapse to view only § 319.40-6 - Universal importation options.
§ 319.40-6 - Universal importation options.
(a) Logs. Logs may be imported if prior to importation the logs have been debarked in accordance with § 319.40-7(b) and heat treated in accordance with part 305 of this chapter. During the entire interval between treatment and export, the logs must be stored and handled in a manner which excludes any access to the logs by plant pests.
* * *
(iii) The wood chips or bark chips must be free from rot at the time of importation, unless accompanied by an importer document stating that the entire lot was fumigated with methyl bromide in accordance with part 305 of this chapter, heat treated in accordance with part 305 of this chapter, or heat treated with moisture reduction in accordance with part 305 of this chapter.
(iv) Wood chips or bark chips imported in accordance with this paragraph must be consigned to a facility operating under a compliance agreement in accordance with § 319.40-8. The wood chips or bark chips must be burned, heat treated in accordance with part 305 of this chapter, heat treated with moisture reduction in accordance with part 305 of this chapter, or otherwise processed in a manner that will destroy any plant pests associated with the wood chips or bark chips within 30 days of arrival at the facility. If the wood chips or bark chips are to be used for mulching or composting, they must first be fumigated in accordance with part 305 of this chapter , heat treated in accordance with part 305 of this chapter, or heat treated with moisture reduction in accordance with part 305 of this chapter.
(d) Wood mulch, humus, compost, and litter. Wood mulch, humus, compost, and litter may be imported if accompanied by an importer document stating that the wood mulch, humus, compost, or litter was fumigated in accordance with part 305 of this chapter, heat treated in accordance with part 305 of this chapter, or heat treated with moisture reduction in accordance with § 319.40-7(d).
(e) Cork and bark. Cork and cork bark, cinnamon bark, and other bark to be used for food, manufacture of medicine, or chemical extraction may be imported if free from rot at the time of importation and subject to the inspection and other requirements of § 319.40-9.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0579-0049) [60 FR 27679, May 25, 1995; 60 FR 30157, June 7, 1995, as amended at 65 FR 21127, Apr. 20, 2000; 69 FR 2295, Jan. 15, 2004; 69 FR 52418, Aug. 26, 2004; 75 FR 4252, Jan. 26, 2010]