Collapse to view only § 301.81-6 - Compliance agreements.-->
§ 301.81-9 - Attachment and disposition of certificates and limited permits.
(a) The consignor must ensure that the certificate or limited permit authorizing interstate movement of a regulated article is, at all times during interstate movement, attached to:
(1) The outside of the container encasing the regulated article;
(2) The article itself, if it is not in a container; or
(3) The consignee's copy of the accompanying waybill: Provided, that the descriptions of the regulated article on the certificate or limited permit, and on the waybill, are sufficient to identify the regulated article; and
(b) The carrier must furnish the certificate or limited permit authorizing interstate movement of a regulated article to the consignee at the shipment's destination.