Collapse to view only § 6.3 - Method of filling excepted positions and status of incumbents.
§ 6.4 - Removal of incumbents of excepted positions.
Except as required by statute, the Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall not apply to removals from positions listed in Schedules A, C, D, or E, or from positions excepted from the competitive service by statute. The Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall apply to removals from positions listed in Schedule B of persons who have competitive status.
[E.O. 14029, 86 FR 27026, May 19, 2021]