Collapse to view only § 315.608 - Noncompetitive appointment of certain former overseas employees.
§ 315.612 - Noncompetitive appointment of certain military spouses.
(a) Agency authority. In accordance with the provisions of this section, an agency head may appoint noncompetitively a spouse of a member of the armed forces serving on active duty, a spouse of a 100 percent disabled service member injured while on active duty, or the un-remarried widow or widower of a service member who was killed while performing active duty.
* * *
(B) Documentation verifying marriage to the member of the armed forces (i.e., a marriage certificate or other legal documentation verifying marriage).
(ii) For appointments made on or after January 1, 2029, the spouse must also submit to the employing agency a copy of the service member's orders reflecting a permanent change of station, dated January 1, 2029, or later. (For appointments made on or before December 31, 2028, the requirement of this paragraph (e)(1)(ii) does not apply.)
(2) Prior to appointment, the spouse of a member of the armed forces as defined in paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section must submit to the employing agency copies of:
(i) Documentation showing the member of the armed forces retired, or was released or discharged from active duty, with a disability rating of 100 percent; and
(ii) Documentation verifying marriage to the member of the armed forces (i.e., a marriage license or other legal documentation verifying marriage).
(3) Prior to appointment, the spouse of a member of the armed forces as defined in paragraph (b)(4)(iii) of this section must submit to the employing agency copies of:
(i) Documentation showing the member was released or discharged from active duty due to his or her death while on active duty;
(ii) Documentation verifying the member of the armed forces was killed while serving on active duty;
(iii) Documentation verifying the widow or widower's marriage to the member of the armed forces (i.e., a marriage license or other legal documentation verifying marriage); and
(iv) A statement certifying that the individual seeking to use the authority is the un-remarried widow or widower of the service member.
(f) Acquisition of competitive status. A person appointed under paragraph (a) of this section acquires competitive status automatically upon completion of probation.
(g) Tenure on appointment. An appointment under paragraph (a) of this section is career-conditional unless the appointee has already satisfied the requirements for career tenure or is exempt from the service requirement pursuant to § 315.201.
(h) Agency reporting requirements. (1) As required by Executive Order 13832, each agency shall report annually (by December 31st of each year) to OPM and the Department of Labor on:
(i) The number of positions made available under the military spouse hiring authority;
(ii) The number of applications submitted under the military spouse hiring authority;
(iii) The number of military spouses appointed under the military spouse hiring authority during the preceding fiscal year; and
(iv) Actions taken to advertise the military spouse hiring authority, and any other actions taken to promote the hiring of military spouses.
(2) Agencies must send their reports electronically to OPM's Employee Services, VETS Office at [email protected].
(3) Agencies are also required to send their reports separately and directly to Department of Labor (DOL) at [email protected].
[74 FR 40476, Aug. 12, 2009, as amended at 76 FR 54072, Aug. 31, 2011; 86 FR 52396, Sept. 21, 2021; 88 FR 66678, Sept. 28, 2023]