Collapse to view only § 302.203 - Disqualifying factors.
§ 302.201 - Persons entitled to veteran preference.
In actions subject to this part, each agency shall grant veteran preference as follows:
(a) When numerical scores are used in the evaluation and referral, the agency shall grant 5 additional points to preference eligibles under section 2108(3) (A) and (B) of title 5, United States Code, and 10 additional points to preference eligibles under section 2108(3) (C) through (G) of that title.
(b) When eligible candidates are referred without ranking, the agency shall note preference as “CP” for preference eligibles under 5 U.S.C. 2108(3)(C), as “XP” for preference eligibles under 5 U.S.C. 2108(3)(D) through (G), as “SSP” for preference eligibles under 5 U.S.C. 2108(3)(H) and as “TP” for all other preference eligibles under that title.