Collapse to view only § 635.3 - Relation to other laws.
§ 635.5 - Recordkeeping and reporting.
Information on HMS vessel and dealer reporting requirements may be obtained from the Division Chief or where otherwise stated in this part.
* * *
(5) Chartering arrangements. (i) For the purposes of this section, a chartering arrangement means any contract, agreement, or commitment between a U.S. vessel owner and a foreign entity (e.g., government, company, person) by which the control, use, possession, or services of a vessel are secured, for a period of time for fishing targeting Atlantic HMS. Chartering arrangements under this part do not include bareboat charters under which a vessel enters into a fishing agreement with a foreign entity, changes registration to fish under another country's registration then, once the agreed-upon fishing is completed, reverts back to the vessel's original registration.
(ii) Before fishing under a chartering arrangement, the owner of a fishing vessel subject to U.S. jurisdiction must apply for, and obtain, a chartering permit as specified in § 635.32(e) and (g). If a chartering permit is obtained, the vessel owner must submit catch information as specified in the terms and conditions of that permit. All catches will be recorded and counted against the applicable quota of the Contracting Party to which the chartering foreign entity is a member and, unless otherwise provided in the chartering permit, must be offloaded in the ports of the chartering foreign entity or offloaded under the direct supervision of the chartering foreign entity.
(iii) If the chartering arrangement terminates before the expiration of the charter permit, the vessel owner must notify NMFS immediately and in writing, upon termination of the chartering arrangement. Such notification requirements shall also apply to situations where the chartering arrangement is temporarily suspended and during intermittent periods where the vessel may be fishing under U.S. quotas for Atlantic HMS.
(6) Atlantic Tunas Longline category permitted vessels. The owner or operator of a vessel issued, or that should have been issued, an Atlantic Tunas Longline category permit is subject to the VMS reporting requirements under § 635.69(e)(4) and the applicable IBQ Program and/or leasing requirements under § 635.15.
(b) Dealers. Persons who have been issued a dealer permit under § 635.4 must submit reports to NMFS, to an address designated by NMFS, and maintain records as follows:
(1) Atlantic HMS. (i) Dealers that have been issued or should have been issued a Federal Atlantic BAYS tunas, swordfish, and/or shark dealer permit under § 635.4 must submit to NMFS all reports required under this section within the timeframe specified under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section. BAYS tunas, swordfish, and sharks commercially-harvested by a vessel can only be first received by dealers that have been issued or should have been issued an Atlantic tunas, swordfish, and/or shark dealer permit under § 635.4. All federal Atlantic HMS dealers must provide a detailed report of all fish first received to NMFS within the period specified under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section. All reports must be species-specific and must include the required information about all swordfish and sharks received by the dealer, including the required vessel information, regardless of where the fish were harvested or whether the harvesting vessel is permitted under § 635.4. For sharks, each report must specify the total weight of the carcass(es) without the fins for each species, and the total fin weight by grade for all sharks combined. Dealers are also required to submit “negative” reports, indicating no receipt of any species, within the timeframe specified under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section if they did not first receive any fish during the reporting period. As stated in § 635.4(a)(6), failure to comply with these recordkeeping and reporting requirements may result in existing dealer permit(s) being revoked, suspended, or modified, and in the denial of any permit applications.
(ii) Reports of any Atlantic BAYS tunas, sharks, and/or swordfish first received by dealers from a vessel must be submitted electronically on a weekly basis through a NMFS-approved electronic reporting system by the dealer and received by NMFS no later than midnight, local time, of the first Tuesday following the end of the reporting week unless the dealer is otherwise notified by NMFS. Reports of BAYS tunas, sharks, and/or swordfish may be modified for not more than 30 days from when the dealer report is submitted to NMFS. NMFS will require BAYS tunas, swordfish, and shark dealers to submit dealer reports to NMFS on a weekly basis. Atlantic BAYS tunas, sharks, and swordfish dealers must submit electronic negative reports stating that no BAYS tunas, sharks, and/or swordfish were first received when they received no fish of these species, and no parts thereof, during the reporting period. Reporting requirements for bluefin tuna are specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. The negative reporting requirement does not apply for bluefin tuna.
(iii) Atlantic HMS dealers are not authorized to first receive Atlantic swordfish, sharks, and/or BAYS tunas if the required reports have not been submitted and received by NMFS according to reporting requirements under this section. Delinquent reports automatically result in an Atlantic HMS dealer becoming ineligible to first receive Atlantic swordfish, sharks, and/or BAYS tunas. Atlantic HMS dealers who become ineligible to first receive Atlantic swordfish, sharks, and/or BAYS tunas due to delinquent reports are authorized to first receive Atlantic swordfish, sharks, and/or BAYS tunas only once all required and delinquent reports have been completed, submitted by the dealer, and received by NMFS.
* * *