Collapse to view only § 635.3 - Relation to other laws.
§ 635.2 - Definitions.
In addition to the definitions in the Magnuson-Stevens Act, ATCA, and § 600.10 of this chapter, the terms used in this part have following meanings. If applicable, the terms used in this part supercede those used in § 600.10:
Archival tag means a device that is implanted or affixed to a fish to electronically record scientific information about the migratory behavior of that fish.
ATCA Certificate of Eligibility (COE) means the certificate that must accompany any applicable shipment of fish pursuant to a finding under 16 U.S.C. 971d (c)(4) or (c)(5).
Atlantic Aggregated LCS means one of the following species, or parts thereof, as listed in Table 1 of appendix A to this part: Atlantic blacktip, bull, lemon, nurse, silky, spinner, and tiger.
Atlantic HMS means Atlantic tunas, billfish, sharks, and swordfish.
Atlantic Ocean, as used in this part, includes the North and South Atlantic Oceans, the Gulf of Mexico, and the Caribbean Sea.
Atlantic shark identification workshop certificate means the document issued by NMFS, or its designee, indicating that the person named on the certificate has successfully completed the Atlantic shark identification workshop.
Atlantic States, consistent with section 803 of Public law 103-206 (16 U.S.C. 5102), refers to Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, the District of Columbia, and the Potomac River Fisheries Commission, for purposes of applying the Shark Conservation Act exception at 50 CFR 635.30(c)(5).
BAYS means Atlantic bigeye, albacore, yellowfin, and skipjack tunas as defined in § 600.10 of this part.
BFT means Atlantic bluefin tuna as defined in § 600.10 of this chapter.
BFT landings quota means the portion of the ICCAT BFT catch quota allocated to the United States against which landings of BFT are counted.
Bluefin statistical document (BSD) tag means a numbered tag affixed to a BFT issued by any country in conjunction with a catch statistics information program and recorded on a BSD.
Bottom longline means a longline that is deployed with enough weights and/or anchors to maintain contact with the ocean bottom. For the purposes of this part, a vessel is considered to have bottom longline gear on board when a power-operated longline hauler, a mainline, weights and/or anchors capable of maintaining contact between the mainline and the ocean bottom, and leaders (gangions) with hooks are on board. Removal of any of these elements constitutes removal of bottom longline gear. Bottom longline vessels may have a limited number of floats and/or high flyers onboard for the purposes of marking the location of the gear but removal of these floats does not constitute removal of bottom longline gear.
Buoy gear means a fishing gear consisting of one or more floatation devices supporting a single mainline to which no more than two hooks or gangions are attached.
Caudal keel means the horizontal ridges along each side of a fish at the base of the tail fin.
* * *
Florida Swordfish Management Area means the Atlantic Ocean area shoreward of the outer boundary of the U.S. EEZ from a point where latitude 28°17′10″ N. lat. intersects the U.S. mainland near Rockledge, Florida and proceeding due east across the barrier island near Cocoa Beach, Florida to connect by straight lines the following coordinates in the order stated: 28°17′10″ N. lat., 79°11′24″ W. long.; then proceeding along the outer boundary of the EEZ to the intersection of the EEZ with 24°00′ N. lat.; then proceeding due west to 24°00′ N. lat., 82°0′ W. long, then proceeding due north to 25°48′' N. lat., 82°0′ W. long., then proceeding due east to the shore near Chokoloskee, Florida).
For-hire trip means a recreational fishing trip taken by a vessel with an Atlantic HMS Charter/Headboat permit during which paying passenger(s) are aboard; or, for uninspected vessels, trips during which there are more than three persons aboard, including operator and crew; or, for vessels that have been issued a Certificate of Inspection by the U.S. Coast Guard to carry passengers for hire, trips during which there are more persons aboard than the number of crew specified on the vessel's Certificate of Inspection.
Freeboard is defined as the working distance between the top rail of the gunwale to the water's surface, and will vary based on the vessel design.
Gangion means a line that serves to attach a hook, suspended at a specific target depth, to the mainline of a longline.
Giant BFT means an Atlantic BFT measuring 81 inches (206 cm) CFL or greater.
Green-stick gear means an actively trolled mainline attached to a vessel and elevated or suspended above the surface of the water with no more than 10 hooks or gangions attached to the mainline. The suspended line, attached gangions and/or hooks, and catch may be retrieved collectively by hand or mechanical means. Green-stick does not constitute a pelagic longline or a bottom longline as defined in this section.
Gulf of Mexico Aggregated LCS means one of the following species, or parts thereof, as listed in Table 1 of appendix A to this part: Bull, lemon, nurse, silky, spinner, and tiger.
Hammerhead shark(s) means great, scalloped, and smooth hammerhead shark species, or parts thereof, as listed in Table 1 of appendix A to this part.
Handgear means handline, harpoon, rod and reel, bandit gear, buoy gear, or speargun gear.
Handline means fishing gear that is attached to, or in contact with, a vessel; that consists of a mainline to which no more than two hooks or gangions may be attached; and that is released and retrieved by hand rather than by mechanical means.
High-flyer means a flag, radar reflector or radio beacon transmitter, suitable for attachment to a longline to facilitate its location and retrieval.
Highly migratory species (HMS) means bluefin, bigeye, yellowfin, albacore, and skipjack tunas; swordfish; sharks (listed in Table 1 of appendix A to this part); white marlin; blue marlin; sailfish; longbill spearfish; and roundscale spearfish.
IBQ (individual bluefin quota) refers to limited access privileges under the IBQ Program (§ 635.15), implemented for the management of Atlantic BFT incidentally caught by Atlantic Tunas Longline category LAP holders.
* * *