Collapse to view only § 635.3 - Relation to other laws.
§ 635.2 - Definitions.
In addition to the definitions in the Magnuson-Stevens Act, ATCA, and § 600.10 of this chapter, the terms used in this part have following meanings. If applicable, the terms used in this part supercede those used in § 600.10:
Archival tag means a device that is implanted or affixed to a fish to electronically record scientific information about the migratory behavior of that fish.
ATCA Certificate of Eligibility (COE) means the certificate that must accompany any applicable shipment of fish pursuant to a finding under 16 U.S.C. 971d (c)(4) or (c)(5).
Atlantic Aggregated LCS means one of the following species, or parts thereof, as listed in Table 1 of appendix A to this part: Atlantic blacktip, bull, lemon, nurse, silky, spinner, and tiger.
Atlantic HMS means Atlantic tunas, billfish, sharks, and swordfish.
Atlantic Ocean, as used in this part, includes the North and South Atlantic Oceans, the Gulf of Mexico, and the Caribbean Sea.
Atlantic shark identification workshop certificate means the document issued by NMFS, or its designee, indicating that the person named on the certificate has successfully completed the Atlantic shark identification workshop.
Atlantic States, consistent with section 803 of Public law 103-206 (16 U.S.C. 5102), refers to Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, the District of Columbia, and the Potomac River Fisheries Commission, for purposes of applying the Shark Conservation Act exception at 50 CFR 635.30(c)(5).
BAYS means Atlantic bigeye, albacore, yellowfin, and skipjack tunas as defined in § 600.10 of this part.
BFT means Atlantic bluefin tuna as defined in § 600.10 of this chapter.
BFT landings quota means the portion of the ICCAT BFT catch quota allocated to the United States against which landings of BFT are counted.
Bluefin statistical document (BSD) tag means a numbered tag affixed to a BFT issued by any country in conjunction with a catch statistics information program and recorded on a BSD.
Bottom longline means a longline that is deployed with enough weights and/or anchors to maintain contact with the ocean bottom. For the purposes of this part, a vessel is considered to have bottom longline gear on board when a power-operated longline hauler, a mainline, weights and/or anchors capable of maintaining contact between the mainline and the ocean bottom, and leaders (gangions) with hooks are on board. Removal of any of these elements constitutes removal of bottom longline gear. Bottom longline vessels may have a limited number of floats and/or high flyers onboard for the purposes of marking the location of the gear but removal of these floats does not constitute removal of bottom longline gear.
Buoy gear means a fishing gear consisting of one or more floatation devices supporting a single mainline to which no more than two hooks or gangions are attached.
Caudal keel means the horizontal ridges along each side of a fish at the base of the tail fin.
CFL (curved fork length) means the length of a fish measured from the tip of the upper jaw to the fork of the tail along the contour of the body in a line that runs along the top of the pectoral fin and the top of the caudal keel (i.e., in dorsal direction above caudal keel).
Charter/headboat commercial sale endorsement means an authorization added to an HMS Charter/Headboat permit that is required for vessels that sell or intend to sell Atlantic tunas, sharks, and swordfish, provided that all other requirements in this part are also met.
Charleston Bump closed area means the Atlantic Ocean area seaward of the inner boundary of the U.S. EEZ from a point intersecting the inner boundary of the U.S. EEZ at 34°00′ N. lat. near Wilmington Beach, NC, and proceeding due east to connect by straight lines the following coordinates in the order stated: 34°00′ N. lat., 76°00′ W. long.; 31°00′ N. lat., 76°00′ W. long.; then proceeding due west to intersect the inner boundary of the U.S. EEZ at 31°00′ N. lat. near Jekyll Island, GA.
Circle hook means a fishing hook originally designed and manufactured so that the point is turned perpendicularly back to the shank to form a generally circular, or oval, shape.
Cleithrum to Caudal Keel or CK measurement means the length of a fish measured along the body contour, i.e., a curved measurement, from the point on the cleithrum that provides the shortest possible measurement along the body contour to the anterior portion of the caudal keel. The cleithrum is the semicircular bony structure at the posterior edge of the gill opening.
Convention means the International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas, signed at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on May 14, 1966, 20 U.S.T. 2887, TIAS 6767, including any amendments or protocols thereto, which are binding upon the United States.
Conventional tag means a numbered, flexible ribbon that is implanted or affixed to a fish that is released back into the ocean that allows for the identification of that fish in the event it is recaptured.
Corrodible Hook means a fishing hook composed of any material other than stainless steel.
Dealer tag means the numbered, flexible, self-locking ribbon issued by NMFS for the identification of BFT sold to a permitted dealer as required under § 635.5(b)(2)(ii).
Dehooking device means a device intended to remove a hook embedded in a fish in order to release the fish with minimum damage.
Designated by NMFS means the address or location indicated in a letter to permit holders or in a letter accompanying reporting forms.
* * *