Collapse to view only § 679.57 - Trawl EM incentive plan agreements.
§ 679.52 - Observer provider permitting and responsibilities.
(a) Observer provider permit—(1) Permit. The Regional Administrator may issue a permit authorizing a person's participation as an observer provider for operations requiring full observer coverage per § 679.51(a)(2) and (b)(2). Persons seeking to provide observer services under this section must obtain an observer provider permit from NMFS.
* * *
(3) Must assign observers without regard to any preference by representatives of vessels, shoreside processors, or stationary floating processors other than when an observer will be deployed.
(4) Must not solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any gratuity, gift, favor, entertainment, loan, or anything of monetary value from anyone who conducts fishing or fish processing activities that are regulated by NMFS, or who has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the official duties of the observer provider.
(d) EM hardware service provider permit.—(1) Permit. The Regional Administrator may issue a permit authorizing a person's participation as an EM hardware service provider for operations requiring EM system coverage per § 679.51(f) and (g). Persons seeking to provide EM services under this section must obtain an EM hardware service provider permit from the NMFS Alaska Region.
(2) EM hardware service provider. An applicant seeking an EM hardware service provider permit must submit a completed application to the Regional Administrator for review. This application can be found on the NMFS Alaska Region website.
(3) Contents of application. An application for an EM hardware service provider permit must contain the following:
(i) Contact information. (A) The permanent phone number and email address of the owner(s) of the EM hardware service provider.
(B) Current physical location, business mailing address, business telephone, and business email address for each office of the EM hardware service provider.
(ii) Hardware and software testing. Description of testing conducted to ensure that the EM hardware is capable of withstanding environmental conditions in the North Pacific Ocean. NMFS will provide specifications for EM hardware upon request. At any time after initial approval of the EM hardware service provider permit, this testing requirement must be applied to and met by any EM system requiring new, or significantly updated, hardware or software installed onboard a vessel.
(iii) Data review. Provide a sample of EM data to NMFS that can be reviewed by NMFS EM data review software for compliance with program objectives as specified in § 679.51(f) and (g).
(iv) Conflict of interest. A statement signed under penalty of perjury from each owner or, if the owner is an entity, each board member and officer, if a corporation, that they have no conflict of interest as described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(v) Criminal convictions and Federal contracts. A statement signed under penalty of perjury from each owner or, if the owner is an entity, each board member and officer, if a corporation, describing:
(A) Any criminal convictions; and
(B) Any Federal contracts they have had and the performance rating they received for each such contract.
(vi) Prior experience. A description of any prior experience the EM hardware service provider may have in placing individuals in remote field and/or marine work environments. This includes recruiting, hiring, deployment, working with fishing fleets, and operations in remote areas.
(vii) Responsibilities and duties. A description of the EM hardware service provider's ability to carry out the responsibilities and duties of an EM hardware service provider as set out under paragraph (e) of this section and the arrangements to be used to do so.
(4) Application evaluation. NMFS staff will evaluate the completeness of the application, the application's consistency with needs and objectives of the EM program, and other relevant factors. NMFS will provide specifications for EM hardware upon request.
(5) Agency determination on an application. NMFS will send the Agency's determination on the application to the EM hardware service provider. If an application is approved, NMFS will issue an EM hardware service provider permit to the applicant. If an application is denied, the reason for denial will be explained in the electronic determination.
(6) Transferability. An EM hardware service provider permit is not transferable. To prevent a lapse in authority to provide EM hardware services, a provider that experiences a change in ownership that involves a new person may submit a new permit application prior to sale and ask to have the application approved under this paragraph (a) prior to date of sale.
(7) Expiration of EM hardware service provider permit.—(i) Permit duration. An EM hardware service provider permit will expire after a period of 12 continuous months during which no EM services are provided to vessels in an EM category.
(ii) Permit expiration. The Regional Administrator will provide a written initial administrative determination (IAD) of permit expiration to a provider if NMFS records indicate that the provider has not provided EM services to vessels in an EM category during a period of 12 continuous months. A provider who receives an IAD of permit expiration may appeal the IAD under § 679.43. A provider that appeals an IAD will be issued an extension of the expiration date of the permit until after the final resolution of the appeal.
(8) Removal of permit. Performance of the EM hardware service provider will be assessed annually on the ability of the provider to meet program objectives as outlined in § 679.51 and the Annual Deployment Plan. If the EM hardware service provider is unable to meet program objectives, the permit will be removed.
(e) Responsibilities of EM hardware service providers. Responsibilities of EM hardware service providers are specified in section § 679.51(f) and (g).