Collapse to view only § 679.57 - Trawl EM incentive plan agreements.
§ 679.57 - Trawl EM incentive plan agreements.
(a) Parties to a trawl EM Incentive Plan Agreement (TEM IPA)—(1) TEM IPA. A catcher vessel owner or operator must be a party to a TEM IPA to be approved for the trawl EM partial coverage category.
* * *
(3) Names. Names of vessels covered by each approved TEM IPA that:
(i) On average, harvesting pollock catch in excess of 300,000 pounds (136 mt) per fishing trip in the GOA;
(ii) Harvest bycatch in quantities that exceed MRAs; and
(iii) Vessels' performance under the TEM IPA and any restrictions, penalties, or performance criteria imposed under the TEM IPA by vessel name.
(f) TEM IPA Annual Report. The representative of each approved TEM IPA must submit a written annual report to the Council at the address specified in § 679.61(f). The Council will make the annual report available to the public.
(1) Submission deadline. The TEM IPA Annual Report must be received by the Council no later than May 15 of the following fishing year.
(2) Information requirements. The TEM IPA Annual Report must contain the following information:
(i) A comprehensive description of the incentive measures in effect in the previous year;
(ii) A description of how these incentive measures affected individual vessels;
(iii) An evaluation of whether incentive measures were effective in limiting changes in vessel behavior including the effectiveness of:
(A) Measures to discourage participating vessels, on average, from harvesting pollock catch in excess of 300,000 pounds (136 mt) per fishing trip in the GOA;
(B) Measures that incentivize participating vessels to avoid exceeding MRAs established in § 679.20(e) applicable to non-EM vessels;
(C) Restrictions, penalties, or performance criteria that were imposed to prevent vessels from consistently exceeding catcher vessel harvest limit for pollock in the GOA or MRAs relative to non-EM vessels by vessel name (see §§ 679.7(b)(2) and 679.20(e));
(D) The frequency of vessels exceeding the catcher vessel harvest limit for pollock in the GOA and MRA limits relative to non-EM vessels (see §§ 679.7(b)(2) and 679.20(e)); and
(E) Identification of, and the TEM IPA's response to, vessels directed fishing in conflict with harvest specifications or directed fishing for Steller Sea Lion forage species within closed Steller Sea Lion protection areas.
(iv) A description of any amendments to the TEM IPA that were approved by NMFS since the last annual report and the reasons that the amendments to the TEM IPA were requested.