- § 14.250 - What is the purpose of the regulations in this subpart?
§ 14.253 - What are the restrictions contained in the regulations in this subpart?
Except as provided in § 14.257, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase, in interstate or foreign commerce, or in a manner substantially affecting interstate or foreign commerce, any live prohibited wildlife species;
(b) Breed any live prohibited wildlife species;
(c) Possess any live prohibited wildlife species; or
(d) Attempt to commit any act described in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.