Collapse to view only § 564.3 - Applicability.
§ 564.5 - Information filing; agency processing of filings.
(a) Each manufacturer of a motor vehicle, original equipment headlamp, or original equipment headlamp replaceable light source, which intends to manufacture a replaceable light source as original equipment or to incorporate a replaceable light source in its headlamps or motor vehicles, shall furnish the information specified in appendix A. If the rated laboratory life of the light source is not less than 2,000 hours, the manufacturer shall furnish the information specified in either appendix A or appendix B of this part. Information shall be furnished to: Associate Administrator for Rulemaking, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE., West Building, Washington, DC 20590 Attention: Part 564-Replaceable Light Source Information (unless the Agency has already filed such information in Docket No. NHTSA 98-3397).
(b) The manufacturer shall submit such information not later than 60 days before it intends to begin manufacture of the replaceable light source to which the information applies, or to incorporate the light source into a headlamp, or to incorporate the light source into a motor vehicle of its manufacture. Each submission shall consist of one original set of information and ten legible reproduced copies, all on 8 1/2 by 11-inch paper.
(c) The Associate Administrator promptly reviews each submission and informs the manufacturer not later than 30 days after its receipt whether the submission has been accepted. Upon acceptance, the Associate Administrator files the information in Docket No. NHTSA 98-3397. The Associate Administrator does not accept any submission that does not contain all the information specified in appendix A or appendix B of this part, or whose accompanying information indicates that any new light source which is the subject of a submission is interchangeable with any replaceable light source for which the agency has previously filed information in Docket No. NHTSA 98-3397.
(d) A manufacturer may request modification of a light source for which information has previously been filed in Docket No. NHTSA 98-3397, and the submission shall be processed in the manner provided by § 564.5(c). A request for modification shall contain the following:
(1) All the information specified in appendix A or appendix B of this part that is relevant to the modification requested,
(2) The reason for the requested modification,
(3) A statement that the use of the light source as modified will not create a noncompliance with any requirement of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 108 (49 Cspan 571.108) when used to replace an unmodified light source in a headlamp certified by its manufacturer as conforming to all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards, together with reasons in support of the statement; and
(4) Information demonstrating that the modification would not adversely affect interchangeability with the original light source.
After review of the request for modification, the Associate Administrator may seek further information either from the manufacturer or through a notice published in the
(e) Information submitted under this section is made available by NHTSA for public inspection as soon as practicable after its receipt, but not later than the date on which a vehicle equipped with a new or revised replaceable light source is offered for sale.
Appendix A - Appendix A to Part 564—Information to be Submitted for Replaceable Light Sources
A. Lower beam filament dimensions or filament tolerance box dimensions and relation of these to the bulb base reference plane and centerline.
1. Axial location of the filament centerline or the filament tolerance box relative to the bulb base reference plane.
2. Vertical location of the filament centerline or the filament tolerance box relative to the bulb base centerline.
3. Transverse location of the filament centerline or the filament tolerance box relative to the bulb base centerline.
4. Filament tolerance box dimensions, if used.
B. Upper beam filament dimensions or the filament tolerance box dimensions, and relation of these to the bulb base reference plane and centerline.
1. Axial location of the filament centerline or the filament tolerance box relative to the bulb base reference plane.
2. Vertical location of the filament centerline or the filament tolerance box relative to the bulb base centerline.
3. Transverse location of the filament centerline or the filament tolerance box relative to the bulb base centerline.
4. Filament tolerance box dimensions, if used.
C. If the replaceable light source has both a lower beam and an upper beam filament, the dimensional relationship between the two filament centerlines or the filament tolerance boxes may be provided instead of referencing the upper beam filament centerline or filament tolerance box to the bulb base centerline or reference plane.
D. For a light source using excited gas mixtures as a filament, necessary fiducial information and specifications including electrode position dimensions and tolerance information that provide similar location and characteristics information required by paragraphs A, B, and C of this section I for light sources using a resistive type filament.
II. Dimensions Pertaining to Filament Capsule and Capsule SupportsA. Maximum length from bulb base reference plane to tip of filament capsule.
B. Maximum radial distances from bulb base centerline to periphery of filament capsule and/or supports.
C. Location of black cap relative to low beam filament centerline, filament tolerance box or other to-be-specified reference.
D. Size, length, shape, or other pertinent features and dimensions for providing undistorted walls for the filament capsule.
III. Bulb Base Interchangeability Dimensions and ToleranceA. Angular locations, diameters, key/keyway sizes, and any other interchangeability dimensions for indexing the bulb base in the bulb holder.
* * *