Collapse to view only § 8.3 - Conduct-based rules.
§ 8.2 - Transparency.
(a) Any person providing broadband internet access service shall publicly disclose accurate information regarding the network management practices, performance characteristics, and commercial terms of its broadband internet access services sufficient to enable consumers to make informed choices regarding the purchase and use 
* * *
(6) Broadband consumer label requirements and the transparency rule in paragraph (a) of this section are subject to enforcement using the same processes and procedures. The label required under paragraph (a)(1) of this section is not a safe harbor from the transparency rule or any other requirements established by the Commission.
(7) Compliance with paragraphs (a)(1), (2), and (4) through (6) of this section for providers with 100,000 or fewer subscriber lines is required as of October 10, 2024, and for all other providers is required as of April 10, 2024, except that compliance with the requirement in paragraph (a)(2) of this section to make labels accessible in online account portals will not be required for all providers until October 10, 2024. Compliance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section is required for all providers as of October 10, 2024.
(b) Broadband internet access service is a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service. This term also encompasses any service that the Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service described in the previous sentence or that is used to evade the protections set forth in this part. For purposes of paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section, “mass-market” services exclude service offerings customized for the customer through individually negotiated agreements even when the services are supported by federal universal service support.