Collapse to view only § 87.471 - Scope of service.
§ 87.473 - Supplemental eligibility.
(a) Licenses for radionavigation land test stations (MTF) will be granted only to applicants engaged in the development, manufacture or maintenance of aircraft radionavigation equipment. Licenses for radionavigation land test stations (OTF) will be granted only to applicants who agree to establish the facility at an airport for the use of the public.
(b) Licenses for ELT test stations will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in the operation and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the manufacture or design of ELTs.
[53 FR 28940, Aug. 1, 1988, as amended at 63 FR 68958, Dec. 14, 1998]