Collapse to view only § 27.1402 - Designated entities in the 3.7 GHz Service.
§ 27.1412 - Transition Plan.
(a) Relocation deadlines. Eligible space station operators are responsible for all necessary actions to clear their transponders from the 3700-4000 MHz band (e.g., launching new satellites, reprogramming transponders, exchanging customers) and to migrate the existing services of incumbent earth stations in CONUS to the 4000-4200 MHz band (unless the incumbent earth station opts out of the formal relocation process, per paragraph (e) of this section), as of December 5, 2025. Eligible space station operators that fail to do so will be in violation of the conditions of their license authorization and potentially subject to forfeitures and other sanctions.
(b) Accelerated relocation deadlines. An eligible space station operator shall qualify for accelerated relocation payments by completing an early transition of the band to the 3.7 GHz Service.
(1) Phase I deadline. An eligible space station operator shall receive an accelerated relocation payment if it clears its transponders from the 3700-3820 MHz band and migrates all associated incumbent earth stations in CONUS above 3820 MHz no later than December 5, 2021 (Phase I deadline). To satisfy the Phase I deadline, an eligible space station operator must also provide passband filters to block signals from the 3700-3820 MHz band on all associated incumbent earth stations in PEAs 1-4, 6-10, 12-19, 21-41, and 43-50 no later than December 5, 2021 (see § 27.6(m)). If an eligible space station operator receives an accelerated relocation payment for meeting this deadline, it must also satisfy the second early clearing deadline of December 5, 2023.
(2) Phase II deadline. An eligible space station operator shall receive an accelerated relocation payment if it clears its transponders from the 3700-4000 MHz band and migrates incumbent earth stations in CONUS above 4000 MHz no later than December 5, 2023 (Phase II deadline). To satisfy the Phase II deadline, an eligible space station operator must also provide passband filters on all associated incumbent earth stations in CONUS no later than December 5, 2023.
(3) Transition delays. An eligible space station operator shall not be held responsible for circumstances beyond their control related to earth station migration or filtering.
(i) An eligible space station operator must submit a notice of any incumbent earth station transition delays to the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau within 7 days of discovering an inability to accomplish the assigned earth station transition task. Such a request must include supporting documentation to allow for resolution as soon as practicable and must be submitted before the accelerated relocation deadlines.
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) Responsibility for meeting accelerated relocation deadlines. An eligible space station operator's satisfaction of the accelerated relocation deadlines shall be determined on an individual basis.
* * *