Collapse to view only § 27.1402 - Designated entities in the 3.7 GHz Service.
§ 27.1412 - Transition Plan.
(a) Relocation deadlines. Eligible space station operators are responsible for all necessary actions to clear their transponders from the 3700-4000 MHz band (e.g., launching new satellites, reprogramming transponders, exchanging customers) and to migrate the existing services of incumbent ear
* * *
(e) Incumbent earth station opt-out. An incumbent earth station within the contiguous United States may opt out of the formal relocation process and accept a lump sum payment equal to the estimated reasonable transition costs of earth station migration and filtering, as determined by the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, in lieu of actual relocation costs. Such an incumbent earth station is responsible for coordinating with the relevant space station operator as necessary and performing all relocation actions on its own, including switching to alternative transmission mechanisms such as fiber, and it will not receive further reimbursement for any costs exceeding the lump sum payment. An incumbent earth station electing to opt out must inform the appropriate space station operator(s) and the Relocation Coordinator that earth station migration and filtering will not be necessary for the relevant earth station site and must coordinate with operators to avoid any disruption of video and radio programming.
(f) Space station status reports. On a quarterly basis, beginning December 31, 2020: Each eligible space station operator must provide a status report of its clearing efforts. Eligible space station operators may file joint status reports.
(g) Certification of accelerated relocation. Each eligible space station operator must file a timely certification that it has completed the necessary clearing actions to satisfy each accelerated relocation deadline. The certification must be filed once the eligible space station operator completes its obligations but no later than the applicable accelerated relocation deadline. The Wireless Telecommunication Bureau will prescribe the form of such certification.
(1) The Bureau, Clearinghouse, and relevant stakeholders will have the opportunity to review the certification of accelerated relocation and identify potential deficiencies. The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau will prescribe the form of any challenges by relevant stakeholders as to the validity of the certification and will establish the process for how such challenges will impact the incremental decreases in the accelerated relocation payment as set- forth in § 27.1422(d).
(2) If credible challenges as to the space station operator's satisfaction of the relevant deadline are made, the Bureau will issue a public notice identifying such challenges and will render a final decision as to the validity of the certification no later than 60 days from its filing. Absent notice from the Bureau of any such deficiencies within 30 days of the filing of the certification, the certification of accelerated relocation will be deemed validated.
(h) Delegated authority. The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau is delegated the role of providing clarifications or interpretations to eligible space station operators of the Commission's orders for all aspects of the transition.