Collapse to view only § 22.877 - Unacceptable interference to part 90 non-cellular 800 MHz licensees from commercial aviation air-ground systems.
§ 22.805 - Channels for general aviation air-ground service.
The following channels are allocated for the provision of radiotelephone service to airborne mobile subscribers in general aviation aircraft. These channels have a bandwidth of 20 kHz and are designated by their center frequencies in MegaHertz.
Signalling Channel Pair
Ground Airborne mobile 454.675459.675
Communication Channel Pairs
Ground Airborne mobile 454.700459.700 454.725459.725 454.750459.750 454.775459.775 454.800459.800 454.825459.825 454.850459.850 454.875459.875 454.900459.900 454.925459.925 454.950459.950 454.975459.975
(a) Channel 454.675 MHz is assigned to each and every ground station, to be used only for automatically alerting airborne mobile stations of incoming calls.
(b) All airborne mobile channels are assigned for use by each and every airborne mobile station.