Collapse to view only § 1355.22 - Designated Placement requirements under titles IV-E and IV-B for LGBTQI+ children.
§ 1355.52 - CCWIS project requirements.
(a) Efficient, economical, and effective requirement. The title IV-E agency's CCWIS must support the efficient, economical, and effective administration of the title IV-B and IV-E plans pursuant to section 474(a)(3)(C)(iv) of the Act by:
* * *
(iii) Each system used to calculate one or more components of title IV-E eligibility determinations per paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, if applicable; and
(iv) Each system external to CCWIS used by title IV-E agency staff to collect CCWIS data, if applicable.
(2) To the extent practicable, the title IV-E agency's CCWIS must support one bi-directional data exchange to exchange relevant data, including data that may benefit IV-E agencies and data exchange partners in serving clients and improving outcomes, with each of the following state or tribal systems:
(i) Child abuse and neglect system(s);
(ii) System(s) operated under title IV-A of the Act;
(iii) Systems operated under title XIX of the Act including:
(A) Systems to determine Medicaid eligibility described in 42 CFR 433.111(b)(2)(ii)(A); and
(B) Medicaid Management Information Systems as defined at 42 CFR 433.111(b)(2)(ii)(B);
(iv) Systems operated under title IV-D of the Act;
(v) Systems operated by the court(s) of competent jurisdiction over title IV-E foster care, adoption, and guardianship programs;
(vi) Systems operated by the state or tribal education agency, or school districts, or both.
(f) Data exchange standard requirements. The title IV-E agency must use a single data exchange standard that describes data, definitions, formats, and other specifications upon implementing a CCWIS:
(1) For bi-directional data exchanges between CCWIS and each child welfare contributing agency; and
(2) For data exchanges with systems described under paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this section.
(g) Automated eligibility determination requirements. (1) A state title IV-E agency must use the same automated function or the same group of automated functions for all title IV-E eligibility determinations.
(2) A tribal title IV-E agency must, to the extent practicable, use the same automated function or the same group of automated functions for all title IV-E eligibility determinations.
(h) Software provision requirement. The title IV-E agency must provide a copy of the agency-owned software that is designed, developed, or installed with FFP and associated documentation to the designated federal repository within the Department upon request.
(i) Submission requirements. (1) Before claiming funding in accordance with a CCWIS cost allocation, a title IV-E agency must submit an APD or, if below the APD submission thresholds defined at 45 CFR 95.611, a Notice of Intent that includes:
(i) A description of how the CCWIS will meet the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (h) of this section and, if applicable § 1355.54;
(ii) A list of all automated functions included in the CCWIS; and
(iii) A notation of whether each automated function listed in paragraph (i)(1)(ii) of this section meets, or when implemented will meet, the following requirements:
(A) The automated function supports at least one requirement of this section or, if applicable § 1355.54;
(B) The automated function is not duplicated within the CCWIS or systems supporting child welfare contributing agencies and is consistently used by all child welfare users responsible for the area supported by the automated function; and
(C) The automated function complies with the CCWIS design requirements described under § 1355.53(a), unless exempted in accordance with § 1355.53(b).
(2) Annual APD Updates and Operational APDs for CCWIS projects must include:
(i) An updated list of all automated functions included in the CCWIS;
(ii) A notation of whether each automated function listed in paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section meets the requirements of paragraph (i)(1)(iii)(B) of this section; and
(iii) A description of changes to the scope or the design criteria described at § 1355.53(a) for any automated function listed in paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section.
(j) Other applicable requirements. Regulations at 45 CFR 95.613 through 95.621 and 95.626 through 95.641 are applicable to all CCWIS projects below the APD submission thresholds at 45 CFR 95.611.
[81 FR 35479, June 3, 2016]