Collapse to view only § 1355.22 - Designated Placement requirements under titles IV-E and IV-B for LGBTQI+ children.
§ 1355.52 - CCWIS project requirements.
(a) Efficient, economical, and effective requirement. The title IV-E agency's CCWIS must support the efficient, economical, and effective administration of the title IV-B and IV-E plans pursuant to section 474(a)(3)(C)(iv) of the Act by:
* * *
(c) Reporting requirements. The title IV-E agency's CCWIS must use the data described in paragraph (b) of this section to:
(1) Generate, or contribute to, required title IV-B or IV-E federal reports according to applicable formatting and submission requirements; and
(2) Generate, or contribute to, reports needed by state or tribal child welfare laws, regulations, policies, practices, reporting requirements, audits, and reviews that support programs and services described in title IV-B and title IV-E.
(d) Data quality requirements. (1) The CCWIS data described in paragraph (b) of this section must:
(i) Meet the most rigorous of the applicable federal, and state or tribal standards for completeness, timeliness, and accuracy;
(ii) Be consistently and uniformly collected by CCWIS and, if applicable, child welfare contributing agency systems;
(iii) Be exchanged and maintained in accordance with confidentiality requirements in section 471(a)(8) of the Act, and 45 CFR 205.50, and 42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(B)(viii) through (x) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, if applicable, and other applicable federal and state or tribal laws;
(iv) Support child welfare policies, goals, and practices; and
(v) Not be created by default or inappropriately assigned.
(2) The title IV-E agency must implement and maintain automated functions in CCWIS to:
(i) Regularly monitor CCWIS data quality;
(ii) Alert staff to collect, update, correct, and enter CCWIS data;
(iii) Send electronic requests to child welfare contributing agency systems to submit current and historical CCWIS data to the CCWIS;
(iv) Prevent, to the extent practicable, the need to re-enter data already captured or exchanged with the CCWIS; and
(v) Generate reports of continuing or unresolved CCWIS data quality problems.
(3) The title IV-E agency must conduct biennial data quality reviews to:
(i) Determine if the title IV-E agency and, if applicable, child welfare contributing agencies, meet the requirements of paragraphs (b), (d)(1), and (d)(2) of this section; and
(ii) Confirm that the bi-directional data exchanges meet the requirements of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, and other applicable ACF regulations and policies.
(4) The title IV-E agency must enhance CCWIS or the electronic bi-directional data exchanges or both to correct any findings from reviews described at paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(5) The title IV-E agency must develop, implement, and maintain a CCWIS data quality plan in a manner prescribed by ACF and include it as part of Annual or Operational APDs submitted to ACF as required in 45 CFR 95.610. The CCWIS data quality plan must:
(i) Describe the comprehensive strategy to promote data quality including the steps to meet the requirements at paragraphs (d)(1) through (3) of this section; and
* * *