Collapse to view only § 1355.22 - Designated Placement requirements under titles IV-E and IV-B for LGBTQI+ children.
§ 1355.34 - Criteria for determining substantial conformity.
(a) Criteria to be satisfied. ACF will determine a title IV-E agency's substantial conformity with title IV-B and title IV-E plan requirements based on the following:
* * *
(2) Its ability to meet criteria related to outcomes for children and families; and
(3) Its ability to meet criteria related to the title IV-E agency's capacity to deliver services leading to improved outcomes.
(b) Criteria related to outcomes. (1) A title IV-E agency's substantial conformity will be determined by its ability to substantially achieve the following child and family service outcomes:
(i) In the area of child safety:
(A) Children are, first and foremost, protected from abuse and neglect; and,
(B) Children are safely maintained in their own homes whenever possible and appropriate;
(ii) In the area of permanency for children:
(A) Children have permanency and stability in their living situations; and
(B) The continuity of family relationships and connections is preserved for children; and
(iii) In the area of child and family well-being:
(A) Families have enhanced capacity to provide for their children's needs;
(B) Children receive appropriate services to meet their educational needs; and
(C) Children receive adequate services to meet their physical and mental health needs.
(2) A title IV-E agency's level of achievement with regard to each outcome reflects the extent to which a title IV-E agency has:
(i) Met the national standard(s) for the statewide/Tribal service area data indicator(s) associated with that outcome, if applicable; and,
(ii) Implemented the following CFSP requirements or assurances:
(A) The requirements in 45 CFR 1357.15(p) regarding services designed to assure the safety and protection of children and the preservation and support of families;
(B) The requirements in 45 CFR 1357.15(q) regarding the permanency provisions for children and families in sections 422 and 471 of the Act;
(C) The requirements in section 422(b)(7) of the Act regarding recruitment of potential foster and adoptive families;
(D) The assurances as required by section 422(b)(8)(B) of the Act regarding policies and procedures for abandoned children;
(E) The requirements in section 422(b)(9) of the Act regarding the State's compliance with the Indian Child Welfare Act;
(F) The requirements in section 422(b)(10) of the Act regarding a title IV-E agency's plan for effective use of cross-jurisdictional resources to facilitate timely adoptive or permanent placements; and,
* * *
(4) The Secretary may, using AFCARS and NCANDS, develop statewide/Tribal service area data indicators for each of the specific outcomes described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for use in determining substantial conformity. The Secretary may add, amend, or suspend any such statewide/Tribal service area data indicator(s) when appropriate. To the extent practical and feasible, the statewide/Tribal service area data indicators will be consistent with those developed in accordance with section 203 of the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 (Pub. L. 105-89).
(5) The initial national standards for the statewide data indicators described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section will be based on the 75th percentile of all State performance for that indicator, as reported in AFCARS or NCANDS. The Secretary may adjust these national standards if appropriate. The initial national standard will be set using the following data sources:
(i) The 1997 and 1998 submissions to NCANDS (or the most recent and complete 2 years available), for those statewide data indicators associated with the safety outcomes; and,
(ii) The 1998b, 1999c, and 2000a submissions to AFCARS (or the most recent and complete report periods available), for those statewide data indicators associated with the permanency outcomes.
(c) Criteria related to title IV-E agency capacity to deliver services leading to improved outcomes for children and families. In addition to the criteria related to outcomes contained in paragraph (b) of this section, the title IV-E agency also must satisfy criteria related to the delivery of services. Based on information from the assessment and onsite review, the title IV-E agency must meet
* * *