- § 410.1200 - Purpose of this subpart.
§ 410.1205 - Release decisions; denial of release to a sponsor.
(a) A potential sponsorship shall be denied, if as part of the sponsor assessment process described at § 410.1202 or the release process described at § 410.1203, ORR determines that the potential sponsor is not capable of providing for the physical and mental well-being of the unaccompanied child or that the placement would result in danger to the unaccompanied child or the community.
(b) ORR shall adjudicate the completed sponsor application of a parent or legal guardian; brother, sister, or grandparent; or other close relative who has been the child's primary caregiver within 10 calendar days of receipt of the completed sponsor application, absent an unexpected delay (such as a case that requires completion of a home study). ORR shall adjudicate the completed sponsor application of other close relatives who were not the child's primary caregiver within 14 calendar days of receipt of the completed sponsor application, absent an unexpected delay (such as a case that requires completion of a home study).
(c) If ORR denies release of an unaccompanied child to a potential sponsor who is a parent or legal guardian or close relative, the ORR Director or their designee who is a neutral and detached decision maker shall promptly notify the potential sponsor of the denial in writing via a Notification of Denial letter. The Notification of Denial letter shall include:
(1) An explanation of the reason(s) for the denial;
(2) The evidence and information supporting ORR's denial decision and shall advise the potential sponsor that they have the opportunity to examine the evidence upon request, unless ORR determines that providing the evidence and information, or part thereof, to the potential sponsor would compromise the safety and well-being of the unaccompanied child or is not permitted by law;
(3) Notice that the proposed sponsor may request an appeal of the denial to the Assistant Secretary for Children and Families, or a designee who is a neutral and detached decision maker and instructions for doing so;
(4) Notice that the potential sponsor may submit additional evidence, in writing before a hearing occurs, or orally during a hearing;
(5) Notice that the potential sponsor may present witnesses and cross-examine ORR's witnesses, if such sponsor and ORR witnesses are willing to voluntarily testify; and
(6) Notice that the potential sponsor may be represented by counsel in proceedings related to the release denial at no cost to the Federal Government.
(d) The ORR Director, or a designee who is a neutral and detached decision maker, shall review denials of completed sponsor applications submitted by parents or legal guardians or close relative potential sponsors.
(e) ORR shall inform the unaccompanied child, the unaccompanied child's child advocate, and the unaccompanied child's counsel (or if the unaccompanied child has no attorney of record or DOJ Accredited Representative, the local legal service provider) of a denial of release to the unaccompanied child's parent or legal guardian or close relative potential sponsor and inform them that they have the right to inspect the evidence underlying ORR's decision upon request unless ORR determines that disclosure is not permitted by law.
(f) If the sole reason for denial of release is a concern that the unaccompanied child is a danger to self or others, ORR shall send the unaccompanied child and their counsel (if represented by counsel) a copy of the Notification of Denial described at paragraph (c) of this section. The child may seek an appeal of the denial.
(g) ORR shall permit unaccompanied children to have the assistance of counsel, at no cost to the Federal Government, with respect to release or the denial of release to a potential sponsor.