- § 410.1200 - Purpose of this subpart.
§ 410.1203 - Release approval process.
(a) ORR or the care provider providing care for the unaccompanied child shall make and record the prompt and continuous efforts on its part towards family unification and the release of the unaccompanied child pursuant to the provisions of this section. These efforts include intakes and admissions assessments and the provision of ongoing case management services to identify potential sponsors.
(b) If a potential sponsor is identified, ORR shall explain to both the unaccompanied child and the potential sponsor the requirements and procedures for release.
(c) Pursuant to the requirements of § 410.1202, the potential sponsor shall complete an application for release of the unaccompanied child, which includes supporting information and documentation regarding the sponsor's identity; the sponsor's relationship to the child; background information on the potential sponsor and the potential sponsor's household members; the sponsor's ability to provide care for the unaccompanied child; and the sponsor's commitment to fulfill the sponsor's obligations in the Sponsor Care Agreement, which requires the sponsor to:
(1) Provide for the unaccompanied child's physical and mental well-being;
(2) Ensure the unaccompanied child's compliance with DHS and immigration courts' requirements;
(3) Adhere to existing Federal and applicable state child labor and truancy laws;
(4) Notify DHS, the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) at the Department of Justice, and other relevant parties of changes of address;
(5) Provide notice of initiation of any dependency proceedings or any risk to the unaccompanied child as described in the Sponsor Care Agreement; and
(6) In the case of sponsors other than parents or legal guardians, notify ORR of a child moving to another location with another individual or change of address. Also, in the event of an emergency (e.g., serious illness or destruction of the home), a sponsor may transfer temporary physical custody of the unaccompanied child to another person who will comply with the Sponsor Care Agreement, but the sponsor must notify ORR as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after the transfer.
(d) ORR shall conduct a sponsor suitability assessment consistent with the requirements of § 410.1202.
(e) ORR shall not be required to release an unaccompanied child to any person or agency it has reason to believe may harm or neglect the unaccompanied child or fail to present the unaccompanied child before DHS or the immigration courts when requested to do so.
(f) During the release approval process, ORR shall educate the sponsor about the needs of the unaccompanied child and develop an appropriate plan to care for the unaccompanied child.