Collapse to view only § 410.1108 - Placement and services for children of unaccompanied children.
§ 410.1109 - Required notice of legal rights.
(a) ORR shall promptly provide each unaccompanied child in its custody, in a language and manner the unaccompanied child understands, with:
(1) A State-by-State list of free legal service providers compiled and annually updated by ORR and that is provided to unaccompanied children as part of a Legal Resource Guide for unaccompanied children;
(2) The following explanation of the right of potential review: “ORR usually houses persons under the age of 18 in the least restrictive setting that is in an unaccompanied child's best interest, and generally not in restrictive placements (which means secure facilities, heightened supervision facilities, or residential treatment centers). If you believe that you have not been properly placed or that you have been treated improperly, you may call a lawyer to seek assistance and get advice about your rights to challenge this action. If you cannot afford a lawyer, you may call one from the list of free legal services given to you with this form;” and
(3) A presentation regarding their legal rights, as provided under § 410.1309(a)(2).