Collapse to view only § 75.343 - Reporting on real property.
§ 75.391 - Collection of amounts due.
(a) Any funds paid to the non-Federal entity in excess of the amount to which the non-Federal entity is finally determined to be entitled under the terms of the Federal award constitute a debt to the Federal Government. If not paid within 90 calendar days after demand, the HHS awarding agency may reduce the debt by:
(1) Making an administrative offset against other requests for reimbursements;
(2) Withholding advance payments otherwise due to the non-Federal entity; or
(3) Other action permitted by Federal statute.
(b) Except where otherwise provided by statutes or regulations, the HHS awarding agency will charge interest on an overdue debt in accordance with the Federal Claims Collection Standards (31 CFR parts 900 through 999). The date from which interest is computed is not extended by litigation or the filing of any form of appeal. (See also HHS Claims Collection regulations at 45 CFR part 30.)