Collapse to view only § 75.343 - Reporting on real property.
§ 75.352 - Requirements for pass-through entities.
All pass-through entities must:
(a) Ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes the following information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward modification. When some of this information is not available, the pass-through entity must provide the best information available to describe the Federal award and subaward. Required information includes:
(1) Federal Award Identification.
(i) Subrecipient name (which must match the name associated with its unique entity identifier;
(ii) Subrecipient's unique entity identifier;
(iii) Federal Award Identification Number (FAIN);
(iv) Federal Award Date (see § 75.2 Federal award date) of award to the recipient by the HHS awarding agency;
(v) Subaward Period of Performance Start and End Date;
(vi) Amount of Federal Funds Obligated by this action by the pass-through entity to the subrecipient;
(vii) Total Amount of Federal Funds Obligated to the subrecipient by the pass-through entity including the current obligation;
(viii) Total Amount of the Federal Award committed to the subrecipient by the pass-through entity;
(ix) Federal award project description, as required to be responsive to the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA);
(x) Name of HHS awarding agency, pass-through entity, and contract information for awarding official of the pass-through entity;
(xi) CFDA Number and Name; the pass-through entity must identify the dollar amount made available under each Federal award and the CFDA number at time of disbursement;
(xii) Identification of whether the award is R&D; and
(xiii) Indirect cost rate for the Federal award (including if the de minimis rate is charged per § 75.414).
(2) All requirements imposed by the pass-through entity on the subrecipient so that the Federal award is used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award;
(3) Any additional requirements that the pass-through entity imposes on the subrecipient in order for the pass-through entity to meet its own responsibility to the HHS awarding agency including identification of any required financial and performance reports;
(4) An approved federally recognized indirect cost rate negotiated between the subrecipient and the Federal Government or, if no such rate exists, either a rate negotiated between the pass-through entity and the subrecipient (in compliance with this part), or a de minimis indirect cost rate as defined in § 75.414(f);
(5) A requirement that the subrecipient permit the pass-through entity and auditors to have access to the subrecipient's records and financial statements as necessary for the pass-through entity to meet the requirements of this part; and
(6) Appropriate terms and conditions concerning closeout of the subaward.
(b) Evaluate each subrecipient's risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward for purposes of determining the appropriate subrecipient monitoring described in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, which may include consideration of such factors as:
(1) The subrecipient's prior experience with the same or similar subawards;
(2) The results of previous audits including whether or not the subrecipient receives a Single Audit in accordance with subpart F, and the extent to which the same or similar subaward has been audited as a major program;
(3) Whether the subrecipient has new personnel or new or substantially changed systems; and
(4) The extent and results of HHS awarding agency monitoring (e.g., if the subrecipient also receives Federal awards directly from a HHS awarding agency).
(c) Consider imposing specific subaward conditions upon a subrecipient if appropriate as described in § 75.207.
(d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include:
(1) Reviewing financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity.
(2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and other means.
(3) Issuing a management decision for audit findings pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by § 75.521.
(e) Depending upon the pass-through entity's assessment of risk posed by the subrecipient (as described in paragraph (b) of this section), the following monitoring tools may be useful for the pass-through entity to ensure proper accountability and compliance with program requirements and achievement of performance goals:
(1) Providing subrecipients with training and technical assistance on program-related matters; and
* * *