Collapse to view only § 75.343 - Reporting on real property.
§ 75.320 - Equipment.
See also § 75.439.
(a) Title. Subject to the obligations and conditions set forth in this section, title to equipment acquired under a Federal award will vest upon acquisition in the non-Federal entity. Unless a statute specifically authorizes the Federal agency to vest title in the non-Federal entity without further obligation to the Federal Government, and the Federal agency elects to do so, the title must be a conditional title. Title must vest in the non-Federal entity subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(1) Property records must be maintained that include a description of the property, a serial number or other identification number, the source of funding for the property (including the FAIN), who holds title, the acquisition date, and cost of the property, percentage of Federal participation in the project costs for the Federal award under which the property was acquired, the location, use and condition of the property, and any ultimate disposition data including the date of disposal and sale price of the property.
(2) A physical inventory of the property must be taken and the results reconciled with the property records at least once every two years.
(3) A control system must be developed to ensure adequate safeguards to prevent loss, damage, or theft of the property. Any loss, damage, or theft must be investigated.
(4) Adequate maintenance procedures must be developed to keep the property in good condition.
(5) If the non-Federal entity is authorized or required to sell the property, proper sales procedures must be established to ensure the highest possible return.
(e) Disposition. When original or replacement equipment acquired under a Federal award is no longer needed for the original project or program or for other activities currently or previously supported by a HHS awarding agency, except as otherwise provided in Federal statutes, regulations, or HHS awarding agency disposition instructions, the non-Federal entity must request disposition instructions from the HHS awarding agency if required by the terms and conditions of the Federal award. Disposition of the equipment will be made as follows, in accordance with HHS awarding agency disposition instructions:
(1) Items of equipment with a current per unit fair market value of $5,000 or less may be retained, sold or otherwise disposed of with no further obligation to the HHS awarding agency.
(2) Except as provided in § 75.319(b), or if the HHS awarding agency fails to provide requested disposition instructions within 120 days, items of equipment with a current per-unit fair-market value in excess of $5,000 may be retained by the non-Federal entity or sold. The HHS awarding agency is entitled to an amount calculated by multiplying the current market value or proceeds from sale by the HHS awarding agency's percentage of participation in the cost of the original purchase. If the equipment is sold, the HHS awarding agency may permit the non-Federal entity to deduct and retain from the Federal share $500 or ten percent of the proceeds, whichever is less, for its selling and handling expenses.
(3) The non-Federal entity may transfer title to the property to the Federal Government or to an eligible third party provided that, in such cases, the non-Federal entity must be entitled to compensation for its attributable percentage of the current fair market value of the property.
(4) In cases where a non-Federal entity fails to take appropriate disposition actions, the HHS awarding agency may direct the non-Federal entity to take disposition actions.