Collapse to view only § 75.343 - Reporting on real property.
§ 75.372 - Termination.
(a) The Federal award may be terminated in whole or in part as follows:
(1) By the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity, if the non-Federal entity fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the award;
(2) By the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity for cause;
(3) By the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity with the consent of the non-Federal entity, in which case the two parties must agree upon the termination conditions, including the effective date and, in the case of partial termination, the portion to be terminated; or
(4) By the non-Federal entity upon sending to the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity written notification setting forth the reasons for such termination, the effective date, and, in the case of partial termination, the portion to be terminated. However, if the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity determines in the case of partial termination that the reduced or modified portion of the Federal award or subaward will not accomplish the purposes for which the Federal award was made, the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity may terminate the Federal award in its entirety.
(b) When an HHS awarding agency terminates a Federal award prior to the end of the period of performance due to the non-Federal entity's material failure to comply with the Federal award terms and conditions, the HHS awarding agency must report the termination to the OMB-designated integrity and performance system accessible through SAM (currently FAPIIS).
(1) The information required under this paragraph (b) is not to be reported to the designated integrity and performance system until after the non-Federal entity either—
(i) Has exhausted its opportunities to object or challenge the decision, see § 75.374; or
(ii) Has not, within 30 calendar days after being notified of the termination, informed the HHS awarding agency that it intends to appeal the HHS awarding agency's decision to terminate.
(2) If an HHS awarding agency, after entering information into the designated integrity and performance system about a termination, subsequently:
(i) Learns that any of the information is erroneous, the HHS awarding agency must correct the information in the system within three business days;
(ii) Obtains an update to that information that could be helpful to other Federal awarding agencies, the HHS awarding agency is strongly encouraged to amend the information in the system to incorporate the update in a timely way;
(3) HHS awarding agencies shall not post any information that will be made publicly available in the non-public segment of the designated integrity and performance system that is covered by a disclosure exemption under the Freedom of Information Act. If the non-Federal entity asserts within seven calendar days to the HHS awarding agency who posted the information, that some of the information made publicly available is covered by a disclosure exemption under the Freedom of Information Act, the HHS awarding agency who posted the information must remove the posting within seven calendar days of receiving the assertion. Prior to reposting the releasable information, the HHS agency must resolve the issue in accordance with the agency's Freedom of Information Act procedures.
(c) When a Federal award is terminated or partially terminated, both the HHS awarding agency or pass-through agency and the non-Federal entity remain responsible for compliance with the requirements of §§ 75.381 and 75.386.
[79 FR 75889, Dec. 19, 2014, as amended at 81 FR 3017, Jan. 20, 2016; 85 FR 72911, Nov. 16, 2020]