Collapse to view only § 75.343 - Reporting on real property.
§ 75.318 - Real property.
(a) Title. Subject to the obligations and conditions set forth in this section, title to real property acquired or improved under a Federal award will vest upon acquisition in the non-Federal entity.
(b) Use. (1) Except as otherwise provided by Federal statutes or by the HHS awarding agency, real property will be used for the originally authorized purpose as long as needed for that purpose, during which time the non-Federal entity must not dispose of or encumber its title or other interests.
(2) The non-Federal entity shall obtain written approval from the HHS awarding agency for the use of real property in other federally-sponsored projects when the recipient determines that the property is no longer needed for the purpose of the original project. Use in other projects shall be limited to those under federally-sponsored projects (i.e., awards) or programs that have purpose consistent with those authorized for support by the HHS awarding agency.
(c) Disposition. When real property is no longer needed as provided in subsection (b), the non-Federal entity must obtain disposition instructions from the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity. The instructions must provide for one of the following alternatives:
(1) Retain title after compensating the HHS awarding agency. The amount paid to the HHS awarding agency will be computed by applying the HHS awarding agency's percentage of participation in the cost of the original purchase (and costs of any improvements) to the fair market value of the property. However, in those situations where the non-Federal entity is disposing of real property acquired or improved with a Federal award and acquiring replacement real property under the same Federal award, the net proceeds from the disposition may be used as an offset to the cost of the replacement property.
(2) Sell the property and compensate the HHS awarding agency. The amount due to the HHS awarding agency will be calculated by applying the HHS awarding agency's percentage of participation in the cost of the original purchase (and cost of any improvements) to the proceeds of the sale after deduction of any actual and reasonable selling and fixing-up expenses. If the Federal award has not been closed out, the net proceeds from sale may be offset against the original cost of the property. When the non-Federal entity is directed to sell property, sales procedures must be followed that provide for competition to the extent practicable and result in the highest possible return.
(3) Transfer title to the HHS awarding agency or to a third party designated/approved by the HHS awarding agency. The non-Federal entity is entitled to be paid an amount calculated by applying the non-Federal entity's percentage of participation in the purchase of the real property (and cost of any improvements) to the current fair market value of the property.