Collapse to view only § 60.20 - Confidentiality of National Practitioner Data Bank information.
§ 60.18 - Requesting information from the National Practitioner Data Bank.
(a) Who may request information and what information may be available. Information in the NPDB will be available, upon request, to the persons or entities, or their authorized agents, as described below:
(1) Information reported under §§ 60.7, 60.8, and 60.12 of this part is available to:
(i) A hospital that requests information concerning a health care practitioner who is on its medical staff (courtesy or otherwise) or has clinical privileges at the hospital,
(ii) A health care practitioner who requests information concerning himself or herself,
(iii) A State Medical Board of Examiners or other state authority that licenses health care practitioners,
(iv) A health care entity which has entered or may be entering into an employment or affiliation relationship with a health care practitioner, or to which the health care practitioner has applied for clinical privileges or appointment to the medical staff,
(v) An attorney, or individual representing himself or herself, who has filed a medical malpractice action or claim in a state or Federal court or other adjudicative body against a hospital, and who requests information regarding a specific health care practitioner who is also named in the action or claim. This information will be disclosed only upon the submission of evidence that the hospital failed to request information from the NPDB, as required by § 60.17(a) of this part, and may be used solely with respect to litigation resulting from the action or claim against the hospital,
(vi) A health care entity with respect to professional review activity, and
(vii) A person or entity requesting statistical information, in a form which does not permit the identification of any individual or entity.
(2) Information reported under §§ 60.9, 60.10, 60.11, 60.13, 60.14, 60.15, and 60.16 of this part is available to the agencies, authorities, and officials listed below that request information on licensure or certification actions, any other negative actions or findings, or final adverse actions concerning an individual practitioner, health care entity, provider, or supplier. These agencies, authorities, and officials may obtain data for the purposes of determining the fitness of individuals to provide health care services, protecting the health and safety of individuals receiving health care through programs administered by the requesting agency, and protecting the fiscal integrity of these programs.
(i) Agencies administering (including those providing payment for services) Federal health care programs, including private entities administering such programs under contract,
(ii) State licensing or certification agencies and Federal agencies responsible for the licensing and certification of health care practitioners, providers, or suppliers,
(iii) State agencies administering or supervising the administration of state health care programs (as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1128(h)),
(iv) State law or fraud enforcement agencies,
(v) Law enforcement officials and agencies such as:
(A) United States Attorney General,
(B) United States Chief Postal Inspector,
(C) United States Inspectors General;
(D) United States Attorneys,
(E) United States Comptroller General,
(F) United States Drug Enforcement Administration,
(G) United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or
(H) Federal Bureau of Investigation,
(vi) Utilization and quality control peer review organizations described in part B of title XI and to appropriate entities with contracts under section 1154(a)(4)(C) of the Social Security Act with respect to eligible organizations reviewed under the contracts, but only with respect to information provided pursuant to §§ 60.9, 60.10, and 60.11 of this part, as well as information provided pursuant to §§ 60.13, 60.14, 60.15, and 60.16 of this part by Federal agencies and health plans,
(vii) Hospitals and other health care entities (as defined in section 431 of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986), with respect to health care practitioners who have entered (or may be entering) into employment or affiliation relationships with, or have applied for clinical privileges or appointments to the medical staff of such hospitals or other health care entities, but only with respect to information provided pursuant to §§ 60.9, 60.10, and 60.11, as well as information provided pursuant to §§ 60.13, 60.14, 60.15, and 60.16 by Federal agencies and health plans,
(viii) Health plans,
(ix) A health care practitioner, health care entity, provider, or supplier who requests information concerning himself, herself, or itself, and
(x) A person or entity requesting statistical information, in a form which does not permit the identification of any individual or entity. (For example, researchers may use statistical information to identify the total number of nurses with adverse licensure actions in a specific state. Similarly, researchers may use statistical information to identify the total number of health care entities denied accreditation.)
(b) Procedures for obtaining NPDB information. Persons and entities may obtain information from the NPDB by submitting a request in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe. These requests are subject to fees as described in § 60.19 of this part.