Collapse to view only § 60.15 - Reporting exclusions from participation in Federal or state health care programs.
§ 60.7 - Reporting medical malpractice payments.
(a) Who must report. Each entity, including an insurance company, which makes a payment under an insurance policy, self-insurance, or otherwise, for the benefit of a health care practitioner in settlement of or in satisfaction in whole or in part of a claim or a judgment against such health care practitioner for medical malpractice, must report information as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section to the NPDB and to the appropriate state licensing board(s) in the state in which the act or omission upon which the medical malpractice claim was based. For purposes of this section, the waiver of an outstanding debt is not construed as a “payment” and is not required to be reported.
(b) What information must be reported. Entities described in paragraph (a) of this section must report the following information:
(1) With respect to the health care practitioner for whose benefit the payment is made:
(i) Name,
(ii) Work address,
(iii) Home address, if known,
(iv) Social Security Number, if known, and if obtained in accordance with section 7 of the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a note),
(v) Date of birth,
(vi) Name of each professional school attended and year of graduation,
(vii) For each professional license: the license number, the field of licensure, and the name of the state or territory in which the license is held,
(viii) Drug Enforcement Administration registration number, if known, and
(ix) Name of each hospital with which he or she is affiliated, if known;
(2) With respect to the reporting entity:
(i) Name and address of the entity making the payment,
(ii) Name, title, and telephone number of the responsible official submitting the report on behalf of the entity, and
(iii) Relationship of the reporting entity to the health care practitioner for whose benefit the payment is made;
(3) With respect to the judgment or settlement resulting in the payment:
(i) Where an action or claim has been filed with an adjudicative body, identification of the adjudicative body and the case number,
(ii) Date or dates on which the act(s) or omission(s) which gave rise to the action or claim occurred,
(iii) Date of judgment or settlement,
(iv) Amount paid, date of payment, and whether payment is for a judgment or a settlement,
(v) Description and amount of judgment or settlement and any conditions attached thereto, including terms of payment,
(vi) A description of the acts or omissions and injuries or illnesses upon which the action or claim was based,
(vii) Classification of the acts or omissions in accordance with a reporting code adopted by the Secretary, and
(viii) Other information as required by the Secretary from time to time after publication in the Federal Register and after an opportunity for public comment.
(c) Sanctions. Any entity that fails to report information on a payment required to be reported under this section is subject to a civil money penalty not to exceed the amount specified at 42 CFR 1003.103(c).
(d) Interpretation of information. A payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred.
[78 FR 20484, Apr. 5, 2013, 78 FR 25860, May 6, 2013]