Collapse to view only § 171.1002 - Notice of disincentive.
§ 171.1000 - Scope.
This subpart sets forth disincentives that an appropriate agency may impose on a health care provider that OIG determines has committed information blocking, and certain procedures related to those disincentives.
§ 171.1001 - Disincentives.
(a) Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services may apply the following disincentives:
(1) An eligible hospital or critical access hospital (CAH) as defined in 42 CFR 495.4 is not a meaningful electronic health record (EHR) user as also defined in 42 CFR 495.4.
(2) A Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) eligible clinician as defined in 42 CFR 414.1305, who is also a health care provider as defined in § 171.102, is not a meaningful EHR user for MIPS as defined in 42 CFR 414.1305.
(3) Accountable care organizations (ACOs) who are health care providers as defined in § 171.102, ACO participants, and ACO providers/suppliers will be removed from, or denied approval to participate, in the Medicare Shared Savings Program as defined in 42 CFR part 425 for at least 1 year.
(b) [Reserved]
§ 171.1002 - Notice of disincentive.
Following referral of a determination of information blocking by OIG, an appropriate agency that imposes a disincentive or disincentives specified in § 171.1001 shall send a notice to the health care provider subject to the disincentive or disincentives, via usual methods of communication for the program or payment system under which the disincentive is applied, that includes:
(a) A description of the practice or practices that formed the basis for the determination of information blocking referred by OIG;
(b) The basis for the application of the disincentive or disincentives being imposed;
(c) The effect of each disincentive; and
(d) Any other information necessary for a health care provider to understand how each disincentive will be implemented.