Collapse to view only § 162.925 - Additional requirements for health plans.
§ 162.920 - Availability of implementation specifications and operating rules.
Certain material is incorporated by reference into this subpart with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than that specified in this section, the Department o
* * *
(2) ACME Health Plan, HIPAA Transaction Standard Companion Guide, Refers to the Implementation Guides Based on ASC X12 version 005010, CORE v5010 Master Companion Guide Template, 005010, 1.2, (CORE v 5010 Master Companion Guide Template, 005010, 1.2), March 2011, as referenced in §§ 162.1203, 162.1403, and 162.1603.
(3) CAQH, Committee on Operating Rules for Information Exchange, CORE Phase II Policies and Operating Rules, Approved July 2008, v5010 Update March 2011.
(i) Phase II CORE 250: Claim Status Rule, version 2.1.0, March 2011, as referenced in § 162.1403.
(ii) Phase II CORE 258: Eligibility and Benefits 270/271 Normalizing Patient Last Name Rule, version 2.1.0, March 2011, as referenced in § 162.1203.
(iii) Phase II CORE 259: Eligibility and Benefits 270/271 AAA Error Code Reporting Rule, version 2.1.0, March 2011, as referenced in § 162.1203.
(iv) Phase II CORE 260: Eligibility & Benefits Data Content (270/271) Rule, version 2.1.0, March 2011, as referenced in § 162.1203.
(v) Phase II CORE 270: Connectivity Rule, version 2.2.0, March 2011, as referenced in § 162.1203 and § 162.1403.
(4) Council for Affordable Quality Healthcare (CAQH) Phase III Committee on Operating Rules for Information Exchange (CORE) EFT & ERA Operating Rule Set, Approved June 2012, as specified in this paragraph and referenced in § 162.1603.
(i) Phase III CORE 380 EFT Enrollment Data Rule, version 3.0.0, June 2012.
(ii) Phase III CORE 382 ERA Enrollment Data Rule, version 3.0.0, June 2012.
(iii) Phase III 360 CORE Uniform Use of CARCs and RARCs (835) Rule, version 3.0.0, June 2012.
(iv) CORE-required Code Combinations for CORE-defined Business Scenarios for the Phase III CORE 360 Uniform Use of Claim Adjustment Reason Codes and Remittance Advice Remark Codes (835) Rule, version 3.0.0, June 2012.
(v) Phase III CORE 370 EFT & ERA Reassociation (CCD+/835) Rule, version 3.0.0, June 2012.
(vi) Phase III CORE 350 Health Care Claim Payment/Advice (835) Infrastructure Rule, version 3.0.0, June 2012, except Requirement 4.2 titled “Health Care Claim Payment/Advice Batch Acknowledgement Requirements”.
(d) The National Automated Clearing House Association (NACHA), The Electronic Payments Association, 1350 Sunrise Valle Drive, Suite 100, Herndon, Virginia 20171 (Phone) (703) 561-1100; (Fax) (703) 713-1641; Email: [email protected]; and Internet at http://www.nacha.org. The implementation specifications are as follows:
(1) 2011 NACHA Operating Rules & Guidelines, A Complete Guide to the Rules Governing the ACH Network, NACHA Operating Rules, Appendix One: ACH File Exchange Specifications (Operating Rule 59) as referenced in § 162.1602.
(2) 2011 NACHA Operating Rules & Guidelines, A Complete Guide to the Rules Governing the ACH Network, NACHA Operating Rules Appendix Three: ACH Record Format Specifications (Operating Rule 78), Part 3.1, Subpart 3.1.8 Sequence of Records for CCD Entries as referenced in § 162.1602.
[68 FR 8396, Feb. 20, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004; 74 FR 3324, Jan. 16, 2009; 76 FR 40495, July 8, 2011; 77 FR 1590, Jan. 10, 2012; 77 FR 48043, Aug. 10, 2012]