Collapse to view only § 155.30 - Severability.
§ 155.20 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part:
Advance payments of the premium tax credit means payment of the tax credit authorized by 26 U.S.C. 36B and its implementing regulations, which are provided on an advance basis to an eligible individual enrolled in a QHP through an Exchange in accordance with section 1412 of the Affordable Care Act.
* * *
Employer contributions means any financial contributions towards an employer sponsored health plan, or other eligible employer-sponsored benefit made by the employer including those made by salary reduction agreement that is excluded from gross income.
Enrollee means a qualified individual or qualified employee enrolled in a QHP. Enrollee also means the dependent of a qualified employee enrolled in a QHP through the SHOP, and any other person who is enrolled in a QHP through the SHOP, consistent with applicable law and the terms of the group health plan. Provided that at least one employee enrolls in a QHP through the SHOP, enrollee also means a business owner enrolled in a QHP through the SHOP, or the dependent of a business owner enrolled in a QHP through the SHOP.
Exchange means a governmental agency or non-profit entity that meets the applicable standards of this part and makes QHPs available to qualified individuals and/or qualified employers. Unless otherwise identified, this term includes an Exchange serving the individual market for qualified individuals and a SHOP serving the small group market for qualified employers, regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State (including a regional Exchange or subsidiary Exchange) or by HHS.
Exchange Blueprint means information submitted by a State, an Exchange, or a regional Exchange that sets forth how an Exchange established by a State or a regional Exchange meets the Exchange approval standards established in § 155.105(b) and demonstrates operational readiness of an Exchange as described in § 155.105(c)(2).
Exchange service area means the area in which the Exchange is certified to operate, in accordance with the standards specified in subpart B of this part.
Federal platform agreement means an agreement between a State Exchange and HHS under which a State Exchange agrees to rely on the Federal platform to carry out select Exchange functions.
Federally-facilitated Exchange means an Exchange established and operated within a State by the Secretary under section 1321(c)(1) of the Affordable Care Act.
Federally-facilitated SHOP means a Small Business Health Options Program established and operated within a State by the Secretary under section 1321(c)(1) of the Affordable Care Act.
Full-time employee has the meaning given in section 4980H (c)(4) of the Code effective for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, except for operations of a Federally-facilitated SHOP for which it is effective for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 and in connection with open enrollment activities beginning October 1, 2013.
Grandfathered health plan has the meaning given the term in § 147.140.
Group health plan has the meaning given to the term in § 144.103.
* * *
Plain language has the meaning given to the term in section 1311(e)(3)(B) of the Affordable Care Act.
Qualified employee means any employee or former employee of a qualified employer who has been offered health insurance coverage by such qualified employer through the SHOP for himself or herself and, if the qualified employer offers dependent coverage through the SHOP, for his or her dependents.
Qualified employer means a small employer that elects to make, at a minimum, all full-time employees of such employer eligible for one or more QHPs in the small group market offered through a SHOP. Beginning in 2017, if a State allows large employers to purchase coverage through the SHOP, the term “qualified employer” shall include a large employer that elects to make all full-time employees of such employer eligible for one or more QHPs in the large group market offered through the SHOP.
Qualified health plan or QHP means a health plan that has in effect a certification that it meets the standards described in subpart C of part 156 issued or recognized by each Exchange through which such plan is offered in accordance with the process described in subpart K of part 155.
Qualified health plan issuer or QHP issuer means a health insurance issuer that offers a QHP in accordance with a certification from an Exchange.
Qualified health plan issuer direct enrollment technology provider means a business entity that provides technology services or provides access to an information technology platform to QHP issuers to facilitate participation in direct enrollment under § 155.221 or § 156.1230, including a web-broker that provides services as a direct enrollment technology provider to QHP issuers. A QHP issuer direct enrollment technology provider that provides technology services or provides access to an information technology platform to a QHP issuer will be a downstream or delegated entity of the QHP issuer that participates or applies to participate as a direct enrollment entity.
Qualified individual means, with respect to an Exchange, an individual who has been determined eligible to enroll through the Exchange in a QHP in the individual market.
SHOP means a Small Business Health Options Program operated by an Exchange through which a qualified employer can provide its employees and their dependents with access to one or more QHPs.
* * *