Collapse to view only § 155.30 - Severability.
§ 155.20 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part:
Advance payments of the premium tax credit means payment of the tax credit authorized by 26 U.S.C. 36B and its implementing regulations, which are provided on an advance basis to an eligible individual enrolled in a QHP through an Exchange in accordance with section 1412 of the Affordable Care Act.
* * *
Employer contributions means any financial contributions towards an employer sponsored health plan, or other eligible employer-sponsored benefit made by the employer including those made by salary reduction agreement that is excluded from gross income.
Enrollee means a qualified individual or qualified employee enrolled in a QHP. Enrollee also means the dependent of a qualified employee enrolled in a QHP through the SHOP, and any other person who is enrolled in a QHP through the SHOP, consistent with applicable law and the terms of the group health plan. Provided that at least one employee enrolls in a QHP through the SHOP, enrollee also means a business owner enrolled in a QHP through the SHOP, or the dependent of a business owner enrolled in a QHP through the SHOP.
Exchange means a governmental agency or non-profit entity that meets the applicable standards of this part and makes QHPs available to qualified individuals and/or qualified employers. Unless otherwise identified, this term includes an Exchange serving the individual market for qualified individuals and a SHOP serving the small group market for qualified employers, regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State (including a regional Exchange or subsidiary Exchange) or by HHS.
Exchange Blueprint means information submitted by a State, an Exchange, or a regional Exchange that sets forth how an Exchange established by a State or a regional Exchange meets the Exchange approval standards established in § 155.105(b) and demonstrates operational readiness of an Exchange as described in § 155.105(c)(2).
Exchange service area means the area in which the Exchange is certified to operate, in accordance with the standards specified in subpart B of this part.
Federal platform agreement means an agreement between a State Exchange and HHS under which a State Exchange agrees to rely on the Federal platform to carry out select Exchange functions.
Federally-facilitated Exchange means an Exchange established and operated within a State by the Secretary under section 1321(c)(1) of the Affordable Care Act.
Federally-facilitated SHOP means a Small Business Health Options Program established and operated within a State by the Secretary under section 1321(c)(1) of the Affordable Care Act.
Full-time employee has the meaning given in section 4980H (c)(4) of the Code effective for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, except for operations of a Federally-facilitated SHOP for which it is effective for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2014 and in connection with open enrollment activities beginning October 1, 2013.
Grandfathered health plan has the meaning given the term in § 147.140.
Group health plan has the meaning given to the term in § 144.103.
Health insurance issuer or issuer has the meaning given to the term in § 144.103.
Health insurance coverage has the meaning given to the term in § 144.103.
* * *
section 4980H(c)(2) of the Code.
Small group market has the meaning given to the term in section 1304(a)(3) of the Affordable Care Act.
Special enrollment period means a period during which a qualified individual or enrollee who experiences certain qualifying events may enroll in, or change enrollment in, a QHP through the Exchange outside of the initial and annual open enrollment periods.
Standardized option means a QHP offered for sale through an individual market Exchange that either—
(1) Has a standardized cost-sharing structure specified by HHS in rulemaking; or
(2) Has a standardized cost-sharing structure specified by HHS in rulemaking that is modified only to the extent necessary to align with high deductible health plan requirements under section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or the applicable annual limitation on cost sharing and HHS actuarial value requirements.
State means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
Web-broker means an individual agent or broker, group of agents or brokers, or business entity registered with an Exchange under § 155.220(d)(1) that develops and hosts a non-Exchange website that interfaces with an Exchange to assist consumers with direct enrollment in QHPs offered through the Exchange as described in § 155.220(c)(3) or § 155.221. The term also includes an agent or broker direct enrollment technology provider.
[77 FR 18444, Mar. 27, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 15532, Mar. 11, 2013; 78 FR 39523, July 1, 2013; 78 FR 42313, July 15, 2013; 78 FR 54134, Aug. 30, 2013; 80 FR 10864, Feb. 27, 2015; 81 FR 12336, Mar. 8, 2016; 81 FR 94175, Dec. 22, 2016; 84 FR 17562, Apr. 25, 2019; 86 FR 24288, May 5, 2021; 89 FR 39436, May 8, 2024]