Collapse to view only § 155.30 - Severability.
§ 155.20 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part:
Advance payments of the premium tax credit means payment of the tax credit authorized by 26 U.S.C. 36B and its implementing regulations, which are provided on an advance basis to an eligible individual enrolled in a QHP through an Exchange in accordance with section 1412 of the Affordable Care Act.
Affordable Care Act means the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-148), as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-152).
Agent or broker means a person or entity licensed by the State as an agent, broker or insurance producer.
Agent or broker direct enrollment technology provider means a type of web-broker business entity that is not a licensed agent or broker under State law and has been engaged or created by, or is owned by an agent or broker, to provide technology services to facilitate participation in direct enrollment under §§ 155.220(c)(3) and 155.221.
Annual open enrollment period means the period each year during which a qualified individual may enroll or change coverage in a QHP through the Exchange.
Applicant means:
(1) An individual who is seeking eligibility for him or herself through an application submitted to the Exchange, excluding those individuals seeking eligibility for an exemption from the individual shared responsibility payment pursuant to subpart G of this part, or transmitted to the Exchange by an agency administering an insurance affordability program for at least one of the following:
(i) Enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange; or
(ii) Medicaid, CHIP, and the BHP, if applicable.
(2) For SHOP:
(i) An employer seeking eligibility to purchase coverage through the SHOP; or
(ii) An employer, employee, or a former employee seeking eligibility for enrollment in a QHP through the SHOP for himself or herself and, if the qualified employer offers dependent coverage through the SHOP, seeking eligibility to enroll his or her dependents in a QHP through the SHOP.
Application filer means an applicant, an adult who is in the applicant's household, as defined in 42 CFR 435.603(f), or family, as defined in 26 CFR 1.36B-1(d), an authorized representative of an applicant, or if the applicant is a minor or incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for an applicant, excluding those individuals seeking eligibility for an exemption from the individual shared responsibility payment pursuant to subpart G of this part.
Benefit year means a calendar year for which a health plan provides coverage for health benefits.
Catastrophic plan means a health plan described in section 1302(e) of the Affordable Care Act.
Code means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Cost sharing means any expenditure required by or on behalf of an enrollee with respect to essential health benefits; such term includes deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges, but excludes premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network providers, and spending for non-covered services.
Cost-sharing reductions means reductions in cost sharing for an eligible individual enrolled in a silver level plan in the Exchange or for an individual who is an Indian enrolled in a QHP in the Exchange.
Direct enrollment entity means an entity that an Exchange permits to assist consumers with direct enrollment in qualified health plans offered through the Exchange in a manner considered to be through the Exchange as authorized by § 155.220(c)(3), § 155.221, or § 156.1230 of this subchapter.
Direct enrollment entity application assister means an employee, contractor, or agent of a direct enrollment entity who is not licensed as an agent, broker, or producer under State law and who assists individuals in the individual market with applying for a determination or redetermination of eligibility for coverage through the Exchange or for insurance affordability programs.
* * *
Standardized option means a QHP offered for sale through an individual market Exchange that either—
(1) Has a standardized cost-sharing structure specified by HHS in rulemaking; or
(2) Has a standardized cost-sharing structure specified by HHS in rulemaking that is modified only to the extent necessary to align with high deductible health plan requirements under section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or the applicable annual limitation on cost sharing and HHS actuarial value requirements.
State means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
Web-broker means an individual agent or broker, group of agents or brokers, or business entity registered with an Exchange under § 155.220(d)(1) that develops and hosts a non-Exchange website that interfaces with an Exchange to assist consumers with direct enrollment in QHPs offered through the Exchange as described in § 155.220(c)(3) or § 155.221. The term also includes an agent or broker direct enrollment technology provider.
[77 FR 18444, Mar. 27, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 15532, Mar. 11, 2013; 78 FR 39523, July 1, 2013; 78 FR 42313, July 15, 2013; 78 FR 54134, Aug. 30, 2013; 80 FR 10864, Feb. 27, 2015; 81 FR 12336, Mar. 8, 2016; 81 FR 94175, Dec. 22, 2016; 84 FR 17562, Apr. 25, 2019; 86 FR 24288, May 5, 2021; 89 FR 39436, May 8, 2024]