Collapse to view only §§ 208.47-208.50 - §[Reserved]
§ 208.32 - Definitions of terms used in this subpart.
Affiliated Personnel means individuals not normally employed by a Sponsoring Agency or Participating Agency and individuals normally affiliated with a Sponsoring Agency or Participating Agency as volunteers.
Demobilization Order means a DHS communication that terminates an Alert or Activation and identifies cost and time allowances for rehabilitation.
Exempt means any System Member who is exempt from the requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., pertaining to overtime compensation and other labor standards.
Maximum Pay Rate Table means the DHS-issued table that identifies the maximum pay rates for selected System positions that may be used for reimbursement of Affiliated Personnel compensation and Backfill for Activated System Members employed by or otherwise associated with a for-profit Participating Agency. The Maximum Pay Rate Table does not apply to a System member whom a Sponsoring Agency or Participating Agency employs.
Mobilization means the process of assembling equipment and personnel in response to an Alert or Activation.
Non-Exempt means any System Member who is covered by 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.
Rehabilitation means the process of returning personnel and equipment to a pre-incident state of readiness after DHS terminates an Activation.