Collapse to view only §§ 208.47-208.50 - §[Reserved]
§ 208.41 - Administrative allowance.
(a) The administrative allowance is intended to defray costs of the following activities, to the extent provided in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Collecting expenditure information from Sponsoring Agencies and Participating Agencies;
(2) Compiling and summarizing cost records and reimbursement claims;
(3) Duplicating cost records and reimbursement claims; and
(4) Submitting reimbursement claims, including mailing, transmittal, and related costs.
(b) The administrative allowance will be equal to the following:
(1) If total allowable costs are less than $100,000, 3 percent of total allowable costs included in the reimbursement claim;
(2) If total allowable costs are $100,000 or more but less than $1,000,000, $3,000 plus 2 percent of costs included in the reimbursement claim greater than $100,000;
(3) If total allowable costs are $1,000,000 or more, $21,000 plus 1 percent of costs included in the reimbursement claim greater than $1,000,000.