Collapse to view only § 485.640 - Condition of participation: Infection prevention and control and antibiotic stewardship programs.
§ 485.627 - Condition of participation: Organizational structure.
(a) Standard: Governing body or responsible individual. The CAH has a governing body or an individual that assumes full legal responsibility for determining, implementing and monitoring policies governing the CAH's total operation and for ensuring that those policies are administered so as to provide quality health care in a safe environment.
(b) Standard: Disclosure. The CAH discloses the names and addresses of—
(1) The person principally responsible for the operation of the CAH; and
(2) The person responsible for medical direction.
[58 FR 30671, May 26, 1993, as amended at 62 FR 46037, Aug. 29, 1997; 84 FR 51827, Sept. 30, 2019]