Collapse to view only § 485.640 - Condition of participation: Infection prevention and control and antibiotic stewardship programs.
§ 485.640 - Condition of participation: Infection prevention and control and antibiotic stewardship programs.
* * *
(1) An individual (or individuals), who is qualified through education, training, or experience in infectious diseases and/or antibiotic stewardship, is appointed by the governing body, or responsible individual, as the leader(s) of the antibiotic stewardship program and that the appointment is based on the recommendations of medical staff leadership and pharmacy leadership;
(2) The facility-wide antibiotic stewardship program:
(i) Demonstrates coordination among all components of the CAH responsible for antibiotic use and resistance, including, but not limited to, the infection prevention and control program, the QAPI program, the medical staff, nursing services, and pharmacy services;
(ii) Documents the evidence-based use of antibiotics in all departments and services of the CAH; and
(iii) Documents any improvements, including sustained improvements, in proper antibiotic use;
(3) The antibiotic stewardship program adheres to nationally recognized guidelines, as well as best practices, for improving antibiotic use; and
(4) The antibiotic stewardship program reflects the scope and complexity of the CAH services provided.
(c) Standard: Leadership responsibilities. (1) The governing body, or responsible individual, must ensure all of the following:
(i) Systems are in place and operational for the tracking of all infection surveillance, prevention and control, and antibiotic use activities, in order to demonstrate the implementation, success, and sustainability of such activities.
(ii) All HAIs and other infectious diseases identified by the infection prevention and control program as well as antibiotic use issues identified by the antibiotic stewardship program are addressed in collaboration with the CAH's QAPI leadership.
(2) The infection prevention and control professional(s) is responsible for:
(i) The development and implementation of facility-wide infection surveillance, prevention, and control policies and procedures that adhere to nationally recognized guidelines.
(ii) All documentation, written or electronic, of the infection prevention and control program and its surveillance, prevention, and control activities.
(iii) Communication and collaboration with the CAH's QAPI program on infection prevention and control issues.
(iv) Competency-based training and education of CAH personnel and staff, including medical staff, and, as applicable, personnel providing contracted services in the CAH, on the practical applications of infection prevention and control guidelines, policies and procedures.
(v) The prevention and control of HAIs, including auditing of adherence to infection prevention and control policies and procedures by CAH personnel.
(vi) Communication and collaboration with the antibiotic stewardship program.
(3) The leader(s) of the antibiotic stewardship program is responsible for:
(i) The development and implementation of a facility-wide antibiotic stewardship program, based on nationally recognized guidelines, to monitor and improve the use of antibiotics.
(ii) All documentation, written or electronic, of antibiotic stewardship program activities.
(iii) Communication and collaboration with medical staff, nursing, and pharmacy leadership, as well as the CAH's infection prevention and control and QAPI programs, on antibiotic use issues.
(iv) Competency-based training and education of CAH personnel and staff, including medical staff, and, as applicable, personnel providing contracted services in the CAHs, on the practical applications of antibiotic stewardship guidelines, policies, and procedures.
(d) Respiratory illness reporting—(1) Ongoing reporting. The CAH must electronically report information on acute respiratory illnesses, including influenza, SARS-CoV-2/COVID-19, and RSV.
(i) The report must be in a standardized format and frequency specified by the Secretary.
(ii) To the extent as required by the Secretary, the report must include the following data elements:
(A) Confirmed infections for a limited set of respiratory illnesses, including but not limited to influenza, SARS-CoV-2/COVID-19, and RSV, among newly admitted and hospitalized patients.
* * *