Collapse to view only § 485.640 - Condition of participation: Infection prevention and control and antibiotic stewardship programs.
§ 485.635 - Condition of participation: Provision of services.
(a) Standard: Patient care policies. (1) The CAH's health care services are furnished in accordance with appropriate written policies that are consistent with applicable State law.
* * *
(vi) Procedures that ensure that the nutritional needs of inpatients are met in accordance with recognized dietary practices. All patient diets, including therapeutic diets, must be ordered by the practitioner responsible for the care of the patients or by a qualified dietitian or qualified nutrition professional as authorized by the medical staff in accordance with State law governing dietitians and nutrition professionals and that the requirement of § 483.25(i) of this chapter is met with respect to inpatients receiving post CAH SNF care.
(vii) [Reserved]
(viii) Policies and procedures that address the post-acute care needs of patients receiving CAH services.
(4) These policies are reviewed at least biennially by the group of professional personnel required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section and updated as necessary by the CAH.
(b) Standard: Patient services—(1) General: (i) The CAH provides those diagnostic and therapeutic services and supplies that are commonly furnished in a physician's office or at another entry point into the health care delivery system, such as a low intensity hospital outpatient department or emergency department. These CAH services include medical history, physical examination, specimen collection, assessment of health status, and treatment for a variety of medical conditions.
(ii) The CAH furnishes acute care inpatient services.
(2) Laboratory services. The CAH provides basic laboratory services essential to the immediate diagnosis and treatment of the patient that meet the standards imposed under section 353 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263a). (See the laboratory requirements specified in part 493 of this chapter.) The services provided include the following:
(i) Chemical examination of urine by stick or tablet method or both (including urine ketones).
(ii) Hemoglobin or hematocrit.
(iii) Blood glucose.
(iv) Examination of stool specimens for occult blood.
(v) Pregnancy tests.
(vi) Primary culturing for transmittal to a certified laboratory.
(3) Radiology services. Radiology services furnished by the CAH are provided by personnel qualified under State law, and do not expose CAH patients or personnel to radiation hazards.
(4) Emergency procedures. In accordance with requirements of § 485.618, the CAH provides medical services as a first response to common life-threatening injuries and acute illness.
(c) Standard: Services provided through agreements or arrangements. (1) The CAH has agreements or arrangements (as appropriate) with one or more providers or suppliers participating under Medicare to furnish other services to its patients, including—
(i) Services of doctors of medicine or osteopathy;
(ii) Additional or specialized diagnostic and clinical laboratory services that are not available at the CAH; and
* * *