Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.302 - State assurances.
Unless the Medicaid agency provides the following satisfactory assurances to CMS, CMS will not grant a waiver under this subpart and may terminate a waiver already granted:
(a) Health and Welfare—Assurance that necessary safeguards have been taken to protect the health and welfare of the beneficiaries of the services. Those safeguards must include—
(1) Adequate standards for all types of providers that provide services under the waiver;
(2) Assurance that the standards of any State licensure or certification requirements are met for services or for individuals furnishing services that are provided under the waiver; and
(3) Assurance that all facilities covered by section 1616(e) of the Act, in which home and community-based services will be provided, are in compliance with applicable State standards that meet the requirements of 45 CFR part 1397 for board and care facilities.
(4) Assurance that the State is able to meet the unique service needs of the individuals when the State elects to serve more than one target group under a single waiver, as specified in § 441.301(b)(6).
(i) On an annual basis the State will include in the quality section of the CMS-372 form (or any successor form designated by CMS) data that indicates the State continues to serve multiple target groups in the single waiver and that a single target group is not being prioritized to the detriment of other groups.
(ii) [Reserved]
(5) Assurance that services are provided in home and community based settings, as specified in § 441.301(c)(4).
(6) Assurance that the State operates and maintains an incident management system that identifies, reports, triages, investigates, resolves, tracks, and trends critical incidents.
(i) Requirements. The State must:
(A) Define critical incident to include, at a minimum—
(1) Verbal, physical, sexual, psychological, or emotional abuse;
(2) Neglect;
(3) Exploitation including financial exploitation;
(4) Misuse or unauthorized use of restrictive interventions or seclusion;
(5) A medication error resulting in a telephone call to, or a consultation with, a poison control center, an emergency department visit, an urgent care visit, a hospitalization, or death; or
(6) An unexplained or unanticipated death, including but not limited to a death caused by abuse or neglect;
(B) Use an information system, as defined in 45 CFR 164.304 and compliant with 45 CFR part 164, that, at a minimum, enables—
(1) Electronic critical incident data collection;
(2) Tracking (including of the status and resolution of investigations); and
(3) Trending;
(C) Require providers to report to the State, within State-established timeframes and procedures, any critical incident that occurs during the delivery of services authorized under section 1915(c) of the Act and as specified in the beneficiary's person-centered service plan, or occurs as a result of the failure to deliver services authorized under section 1915(c) of the Act and as specified in the beneficiary's person-centered service plan;
* * *
(B) The percentage of providers of services set forth at § 440.180(b)(2) through (4) that qualify for a hardship exemption as provided in paragraph (k)(5) of this section; and
(C) A plan, subject to CMS review and approval, for reducing the number of providers that qualify for a hardship exemption within a reasonable period of time.
(iii) CMS may waive the reporting requirements in paragraphs (k)(6)(i)(D) or (k)(6)(ii)(C) of this section, as applicable, if the State demonstrates it has applied the small provider minimum performance level at paragraph (k)(4)(ii) of this section or the hardship exemption at paragraph (k)(5) of this section to less than 10 percent of the State's providers.
(7) Exemption for the Indian Health Service and Tribal health programs subject to 25 U.S.C. 1641. The Indian Health Service and Tribal health programs subject to the requirements at 25 U.S.C. 1641 are exempt from the requirements at paragraph (k) of this section.
(8) Applicability date. States must comply with the requirements set forth in paragraph (k) of this section beginning 6 years after July 9, 2024; and in the case of the State that implements a managed care delivery system under the authority of section 1915(a), 1915(b), 1932(a), or 1115(a) of the Act and includes homemaker, home health aide, or personal care services, as set forth at § 440.180(b)(2) through (4) in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, the first rating period for contracts with the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP beginning on or after the date that is 6 years after July 9, 2024.
[50 FR 10026, Mar. 13, 1985, as amended at 59 FR 37717, July 25, 1994; 65 FR 60107, Oct. 10, 2000; 79 FR 3031, Jan. 16, 2014; 89 FR 40865, May 10, 2024]