Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.310 - Limits on Federal financial participation (FFP).
(a) FFP for home and community-based services listed in § 440.180 of this chapter is not available in expenditures for the following:
(1) Services provided in a facility subject to the health and welfare requirements described in § 441.302(a) during any period in which the facility is found not to be in compliance with the applicable State standards described in that section.
(2) The cost of room and board except when provided as—
(i) Part of respite care services in a facility approved by the State that is not a private residence; or
(ii) For waivers that allow personal caregivers as providers of approved waiver services, a portion of the rent and food that may be reasonably attributed to the unrelated caregiver who resides in the same household with the waiver beneficiary. FFP for a live-in caregiver is not available if the beneficiary lives in the caregiver's home or in a residence that is owned or leased by the provider of Medicaid services (the caregiver). For purposes of this provision, “board” means 3 meals a day or any other full nutritional regimen and does not include meals provided as part of a program of adult day health services as long as the meals provided do not constitute a “full” nutritional regimen.
(3) Prevocational, educational, or supported employment services, or any combination of these services, as part of habilitation services that are—
(i) Provided in approved waivers that include a definition of “habilitation services” but which have not included prevocational, educational, and supported employment services in that definition; or
(ii) Otherwise available to the beneficiary under either special education and related services as defined in section 602(16) and (17) of the Education of the Handicapped Act (20 U.S.C. 1401(16) and (17)) or vocational rehabilitation services available to the individual through a program funded under section 110 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 730).
(4) For waiver applications and renewals approved on or after October 21, 1986, home and community-based services provided to individuals aged 22 through 64 diagnosed as chronically mentally ill who would be placed in an institution for mental diseases. FFP is also not available for such services provided to individuals aged 65 and over and 21 and under as an alternative to institutionalization in an IMD if the State does not include the appropriate optional Medicaid benefits specified at §§ 440.140 and 440.160 of this chapter in its State plan.
(b) FFP is available for expenditures for expanded habilitation services, as described in § 440.180 of this chapter, if the services are included under a waiver or waiver amendment approved by CMS.
[59 FR 37720, July 25, 1994, as amended at 65 FR 60107, Oct. 10, 2000]