Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.303 - Supporting documentation required.
The agency must furnish CMS with sufficient information to support the assurances required by § 441.302. Except as CMS may otherwise specify for particular waivers, the information must consist of the following:
* * *
(4) In making estimates of average per capita expenditures for a separate waiver program that applies only to individuals identified through the preadmission screening annual resident review (PASARR) process who are developmentally disabled, inpatients of a NF, and require the level of care provided in an ICF/IID as determined by the State on the basis of an evaluation under § 441.303(c), the agency may determine the average per capita expenditures that would have been made in a fiscal year for those individuals based on the average per capita expenditures for inpatients in an ICF/IID. When submitting estimates of institutional costs without the waiver, the agency may use the average per capita costs of ICF/IID care even though the deinstitutionalized developmentally disabled were inpatients of NFs.
(5) For persons diverted rather than deinstitutionalized, the State's evaluation process required by § 441.303(c) must provide for a more detailed description of their evaluation and screening procedures for beneficiaries to ensure that waiver services will be limited to persons who would otherwise receive the level of care provided in a hospital, NF, or ICF/IID, as applicable.
(6) The State must indicate the number of unduplicated beneficiaries to which it intends to provide waiver services in each year of its program. This number will constitute a limit on the size of the waiver program unless the State requests and the Secretary approves a greater number of waiver participants in a waiver amendment. If the State has a limit on the size of the waiver program and maintains a list of individuals who are waiting to enroll in the waiver program, the State must meet the reporting requirements at § 441.311(d)(1).
(7) In determining the average per capita expenditures that would have been made in a waiver year, for waiver estimates that apply to persons with Intellectual Disability or related conditions, the agency may include costs of Medicaid residents in ICFs/IID that have been terminated on or after November 5, 1990.
(8) In submitting estimates for waivers that include personal caregivers as a waiver service, the agency may include a portion of the rent and food attributed to the unrelated personal caregiver who resides in the home or residence of the beneficiary covered under the waiver. The agency must submit to CMS for review and approval the method it uses to apportion the costs of rent and food. The method must be explained fully to CMS. A personal caregiver provides a waiver service to meet the beneficiary's physical, social, or emotional needs (as opposed to services not directly related to the care of the beneficiary; that is, housekeeping or chore services). FFP for live-in caregivers is not available if the beneficiary lives in the caregiver's home or in a residence that is owned or leased by the caregiver.
(9) In submitting estimates for waivers that apply to individuals with Intellectual Disability or a related condition, the agency may adjust its estimate of average per capita expenditures to include increases in expenditures for ICF/IID care resulting from implementation of a PASARR program for making determinations for individuals with Intellectual Disability or related conditions on or after January 1, 1989.
* * *