Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
(a) A request for a waiver under this section must consist of the following:
* * *
(B) Review, and revise as appropriate, the person-centered service plan, based upon the reassessment of functional need, at least every 12 months, for no less than 90 percent of the individuals continuously enrolled in the waiver for at least 365 days.
(iii) Applicability date. States must comply with the performance levels described in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section beginning 3 years after July 9, 2024; and in the case of the State that implements a managed care delivery system under the authority of sections 1915(a), 1915(b), 1932(a), or 1115(a) of the Act and includes HCBS in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, the first rating period for contracts with the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP beginning on or after the date that is 3 years after July 9, 2024.
(4) Home and Community-Based Settings. Home and community-based settings must have all of the following qualities, and such other qualities as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, based on the needs of the individual as indicated in their person-centered service plan:
(i) The setting is integrated in and supports full access of individuals receiving Medicaid HCBS to the greater community, including opportunities to seek employment and work in competitive integrated settings, engage in community life, control personal resources, and receive services in the community, to the same degree of access as individuals not receiving Medicaid HCBS.
(ii) The setting is selected by the individual from among setting options including non-disability specific settings and an option for a private unit in a residential setting. The setting options are identified and documented in the person-centered service plan and are based on the individual's needs, preferences, and, for residential settings, resources available for room and board.
(iii) Ensures an individual's rights of privacy, dignity and respect, and freedom from coercion and restraint.
(iv) Optimizes, but does not regiment, individual initiative, autonomy, and independence in making life choices, including but not limited to, daily activities, physical environment, and with whom to interact.
(v) Facilitates individual choice regarding services and supports, and who provides them.
(vi) In a provider-owned or controlled residential setting, in addition to the qualities at § 441.301(c)(4)(i) through (v), the following additional conditions must be met:
(A) The unit or dwelling is a specific physical place that can be owned, rented, or occupied under a legally enforceable agreement by the individual receiving services, and the individual has, at a minimum, the same responsibilities and protections from eviction that tenants have under the landlord/tenant law of the State, county, city, or other designated entity. For settings in which landlord tenant laws do not apply, the State must ensure that a lease, residency agreement or other form of written agreement will be in place for each HCBS participant, and that the document provides protections that address eviction processes and appeals comparable to those provided under the jurisdiction's landlord tenant law.
(B) Each individual has privacy in their sleeping or living unit:
(1) Units have entrance doors lockable by the individual, with only appropriate staff having keys to doors.
(2) Individuals sharing units have a choice of roommates in that setting.
(3) Individuals have the freedom to furnish and decorate their sleeping or living units within the lease or other agreement.
(C) Individuals have the freedom and support to control their own schedules and activities, and have access to food at any time.
(D) Individuals are able to have visitors of their choosing at any time.
(E) The setting is physically accessible to the individual.
* * *