Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
(a) Basis and scope. Section 1102(a) of the Act provides the Secretary of HHS with authority to make and publish rules and regulations that are necessary for the efficient administration of the Medicaid program. Section 1902(a)(6) of the Act re
* * *
(3) Consult at least every other year with States and other interested parties identified in paragraph (g) of this section to—
(i) Establish priorities for the development and advancement of the Home and Community-Based Services Quality Measure Set;
(ii) Identify newly developed or other measures which should be added including to address any gaps in the measures included in the Home and Community-Based Services Quality Measure Set;
(iii) Identify measures which should be removed as they no longer strengthen the Home and Community-Based Services Quality Measure Set; and
(iv) Ensure that all measures included in the Home and Community-Based Quality Measure Set reflect an evidence-based process including testing, validation, and consensus among interested parties; are meaningful for States; and are feasible for State-level, program-level, or provider-level reporting as appropriate.
(4) In consultation with States, develop and update, no more frequently than every other year, the Home and Community-Based Services Quality Measure Set Quality Measure Set using a process that allows for public input and comment as described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Process for developing and updating the HCBS Quality Measure Set. The process for developing and updating the Home and Community-Based Services Quality Measure Set Quality Measure Set will address all of the following:
(1) Identification of all measures in the Home and Community-Based Services Quality Measure Set, including:
(i) Measures newly added and measures removed from the prior version of the Home and Community-Based Services Quality Measure Set;
(ii) The specific measures for which reporting is mandatory;
(iii) The measures for which the Secretary will complete reporting on behalf of States and the measures for which States may elect to have the Secretary report on their behalf; and
* * *
(f) Selection of measures for stratification. In specifying which measures, and by which factors, States must report stratified measures consistent with paragraph (d)(7) of this section, the Secretary will take into account whether stratification can be accomplished based on valid statistical methods and without risking a violation of beneficiary privacy and, for measures obtained from surveys, whether the original survey instrument collects the variables necessary to stratify the measures, and such other factors as the Secretary determines appropriate; the Secretary will require stratification of 25 percent of the measures in the Home and Community-Based Services Quality Measure Set for which the Secretary has specified that reporting should be stratified by 4 years after July 9, 2024, 50 percent of such measures by 6 years after July 9, 2024, and 100 percent of measures by 8 years after July 9, 2024.
(g) Consultation with interested parties. For purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the Secretary must consult with interested parties as described in this paragraph to include the following:
(1) State Medicaid Agencies and agencies that administer Medicaid-covered home and community-based services.
(2) Health care and home and community-based services professionals, including members of the allied health professions who specialize in the care and treatment of older adults, children and adults with disabilities, and individuals with complex medical needs.
(3) Health care and home and community-based services professionals (including members of the allied health professions), providers, and direct care workers who provide services to older adults, children and adults with disabilities, and individuals with complex medical and behavioral health care needs who live in urban and rural medically underserved communities or who are members of distinct population sub-groups at heightened risk for poor outcomes.
(4) Providers of home and community-based services.
(5) Direct care workers and national organizations representing direct care workers.
(6) Consumers and national organizations representing older adults, children and adults with disabilities, and individuals with complex medical needs.
* * *