Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
(a) A request for a waiver under this section must consist of the following:
* * *
(3) A statement explaining whether the agency will refuse to offer home or community-based services to any beneficiary if the agency can reasonably expect that the cost of the services would exceed the cost of an equivalent level of care provided in—
(i) A hospital (as defined in § 440.10 of this chapter);
(ii) A NF (as defined in section 1919(a) of the Act); or
(iii) An ICF/IID (as defined in § 440.150 of this chapter), if applicable.
(b) If the agency furnishes home and community-based services, as defined in § 440.180 of this subchapter, under a waiver granted under this subpart, the waiver request must—
(1) Provide that the services are furnished—
(i) Under a written person-centered service plan (also called plan of care) that is based on a person-centered approach and is subject to approval by the Medicaid agency.
(ii) Only to beneficiaries who are not inpatients of a hospital, NF, or ICF/IID; and
(iii) Only to beneficiaries who the agency determines would, in the absence of these services, require the Medicaid covered level of care provided in—
(A) A hospital (as defined in § 440.10 of this chapter);
(B) A NF (as defined in section 1919(a) of the Act); or
(C) An ICF/IID (as defined in § 440.150 of this chapter);
(2) Describe the qualifications of the individual or individuals who will be responsible for developing the individual plan of care;
(3) Describe the group or groups of individuals to whom the services will be offered;
(4) Describe the services to be furnished so that each service is separately defined. Multiple services that are generally considered to be separate services may not be consolidated under a single definition. Commonly accepted terms must be used to describe the service and definitions may not be open ended in scope. CMS will, however, allow combined service definitions (bundling) when this will permit more efficient delivery of services and not compromise either a beneficiary's access to or free choice of providers.
(5) Provide that the documentation requirements regarding individual evaluation, specified in § 441.303(c), will be met; and
(6) Be limited to one or more of the following target groups or any subgroup thereof that the State may define:
(i) Aged or disabled, or both.
(ii) Individuals with Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities, or both.
(iii) Mentally ill.
(c) A waiver request under this subpart must include the following—
(1) Person-centered planning process. The individual, or if applicable, the individual and the individual's authorized representative, will lead the person-centered planning process. When the term “individual” is used throughout § 441.301(c)(1) through (3), it includes the individual's authorized representative if applicable. In addition, the person-centered planning process:
(i) Includes people chosen by the individual.
* * *
(A) The unit or dwelling is a specific physical place that can be owned, rented, or occupied under a legally enforceable agreement by the individual receiving services, and the individual has, at a minimum, the same responsibilities and protections from eviction that tenants have under the landlord/tenant law of the State, county, city, or other designated entity. For settings in which landlord tenant laws do not apply, the State must ensure that a lease, residency agreement or other form of written agreement will be in place for each HCBS participant, and that the document provides protections that address eviction processes and appeals comparable to those provided under the jurisdiction's landlord tenant law.
(B) Each individual has privacy in their sleeping or living unit:
(1) Units have entrance doors lockable by the individual, with only appropriate staff having keys to doors.
(2) Individuals sharing units have a choice of roommates in that setting.
(3) Individuals have the freedom to furnish and decorate their sleeping or living units within the lease or other agreement.
(C) Individuals have the freedom and support to control their own schedules and activities, and have access to food at any time.
(D) Individuals are able to have visitors of their choosing at any time.
(E) The setting is physically accessible to the individual.
(F) Any modification of the additional conditions, under § 441.301(c)(4)(vi)(A) through (D), must be supported by a specific assessed need and justified in the person-centered service plan. The following requirements must be documented in the person-centered service plan:
(1) Identify a specific and individualized assessed need.
(2) Document the positive interventions and supports used prior to any modifications to the person-centered service plan.
(3) Document less intrusive methods of meeting the need that have been tried but did not work.
(4) Include a clear description of the condition that is directly proportionate to the specific assessed need.
(5) Include regular collection and review of data to measure the ongoing effectiveness of the modification.
(6) Include established time limits for periodic reviews to determine if the modification is still necessary or can be terminated.
(7) Include the informed consent of the individual.
(8) Include an assurance that interventions and supports will cause no harm to the individual.
(5) Settings that are not Home and Community-Based. Home and community-based settings do not include the following:
(i) A nursing facility;
(ii) An institution for mental diseases;
(iii) An intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities;
(iv) A hospital; or
* * *