Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.300 - Basis and purpose.
Section 1915(c) of the Act permits States to offer, under a waiver of statutory requirements, an array of home and community-based services that an individual needs to avoid institutionalization. Those services are defined in § 440.180 of this subchapter. This subpart describes what the Medicaid agency must do to obtain a waiver.