Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.302 - State assurances.
Unless the Medicaid agency provides the following satisfactory assurances to CMS, CMS will not grant a waiver under this subpart and may terminate a waiver already granted:
* * *
(j) Day treatment or partial hospitalization, psychosocial rehabilitation services, and clinic services for individuals with chronic mental illness. Assurance that FFP will not be claimed in expenditures for waiver services including, but not limited to, day treatment or partial hospitalization, psychosocial rehabilitation services, and clinic services provided as home and community-based services to individuals with chronic mental illnesses if these individuals, in the absence of a waiver, would be placed in an IMD and are—
(1) Age 22 to 64;
(2) Age 65 and older and the State has not included the optional Medicaid benefit cited in § 440.140; or
(3) Age 21 and under and the State has not included the optional Medicaid benefit cited in § 440.160.
(k) HCBS payment adequacy. Assurance that payment rates are adequate to ensure a sufficient direct care workforce to meet the needs of beneficiaries and provide access to services in the amount, duration, and scope specified in beneficiaries' person-centered service plans.
(1) Definitions. As used in this paragraph—
(i) Compensation means:
(A) Salary, wages, and other remuneration as defined by the Fair Labor Standards Act and implementing regulations (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., 29 CFR parts 531 and 778);
(B) Benefits (such as health and dental benefits, life and disability insurance, paid leave, retirement, and tuition reimbursement); and
(C) The employer share of payroll taxes for direct care workers delivering services authorized under section 1915(c) of the Act.
(ii) Direct care worker means any of the following individuals who may be employed by a Medicaid provider, State agency, or third party; contracted with a Medicaid provider, State agency, or third party; or delivering services under a self-directed services delivery model:
(A) A registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist who provides nursing services to Medicaid beneficiaries receiving home and community-based services available under this subpart;
(B) A licensed or certified nursing assistant who provides such services under the supervision of a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist;
(C) A direct support professional;
(D) A personal care attendant;
(E) A home health aide; or
(F) Other individuals who are paid to provide services to address activities of daily living or instrumental activities of daily living, behavioral supports, employment supports, or other services to promote community integration directly to Medicaid beneficiaries receiving home and community-based services available under this subpart, including nurses and other staff providing clinical supervision.
(iii) Excluded costs means costs that are not included in the calculation of the percentage of Medicaid payments to providers that is spent on compensation for direct care workers. Such costs are limited to:
(A) Costs of required trainings for direct care workers (such as costs for qualified trainers and training materials);
(B) Travel costs for direct care workers (such as mileage reimbursement or public transportation subsidies); and
(C) Costs of personal protective equipment for direct care workers.
(2) Requirement. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (k)(2)(ii) of this section, the State must demonstrate annually, through the reporting requirements at paragraph (k)(6) of this section and § 441.311(e), that it meets the minimum performance levels in paragraph (k)(3) of this section for furnishing homemaker, home health aide, or personal care services, as set forth at § 440.180(b)(2) through (4), that are delivered by direct care workers and authorized under section 1915(c) of the Act.
(ii) Treatment of certain payment data under self-directed services delivery models. If the State provides that homemaker, home health aide, or personal care services, as set forth at § 440.180(b)(2) through (4), may be furnished under a self-directed services delivery model in which the beneficiary directing the services sets the direct care worker's payment rate, then the State does not include such payment data in its calculation of the State's compliance with the minimum performance levels at paragraph (k)(3) of this section.
* * *