Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
(a) A request for a waiver under this section must consist of the following:
* * *
(4) Describe the services to be furnished so that each service is separately defined. Multiple services that are generally considered to be separate services may not be consolidated under a single definition. Commonly accepted terms must be used to describe the service and definitions may not be open ended in scope. CMS will, however, allow combined service definitions (bundling) when this will permit more efficient delivery of services and not compromise either a beneficiary's access to or free choice of providers.
(5) Provide that the documentation requirements regarding individual evaluation, specified in § 441.303(c), will be met; and
(6) Be limited to one or more of the following target groups or any subgroup thereof that the State may define:
(i) Aged or disabled, or both.
(ii) Individuals with Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities, or both.
(iii) Mentally ill.
(c) A waiver request under this subpart must include the following—
(1) Person-centered planning process. The individual, or if applicable, the individual and the individual's authorized representative, will lead the person-centered planning process. When the term “individual” is used throughout § 441.301(c)(1) through (3), it includes the individual's authorized representative if applicable. In addition, the person-centered planning process:
(i) Includes people chosen by the individual.
(ii) Provides necessary information and support to ensure that the individual directs the process to the maximum extent possible, and is enabled to make informed choices and decisions.
(iii) Is timely and occurs at times and locations of convenience to the individual.
(iv) Reflects cultural considerations of the individual and is conducted by providing information in plain language and in a manner that is accessible to individuals with disabilities and persons who are limited English proficient, consistent with § 435.905(b) of this chapter.
(v) Includes strategies for solving conflict or disagreement within the process, including clear conflict-of-interest guidelines for all planning participants.
(vi) Providers of HCBS for the individual, or those who have an interest in or are employed by a provider of HCBS for the individual must not provide case management or develop the person-centered service plan, except when the State demonstrates that the only willing and qualified entity to provide case management and/or develop person-centered service plans in a geographic area also provides HCBS. In these cases, the State must devise conflict of interest protections including separation of entity and provider functions within provider entities, which must be approved by CMS. Individuals must be provided with a clear and accessible alternative dispute resolution process.
(vii) Offers informed choices to the individual regarding the services and supports they receive and from whom.
(viii) Includes a method for the individual to request updates to the plan as needed.
* * *
(ii) The setting is selected by the individual from among setting options including non-disability specific settings and an option for a private unit in a residential setting. The setting options are identified and documented in the person-centered service plan and are based on the individual's needs, preferences, and, for residential settings, resources available for room and board.
(iii) Ensures an individual's rights of privacy, dignity and respect, and freedom from coercion and restraint.
(iv) Optimizes, but does not regiment, individual initiative, autonomy, and independence in making life choices, including but not limited to, daily activities, physical environment, and with whom to interact.
(v) Facilitates individual choice regarding services and supports, and who provides them.
(vi) In a provider-owned or controlled residential setting, in addition to the qualities at § 441.301(c)(4)(i) through (v), the following additional conditions must be met:
(A) The unit or dwelling is a specific physical place that can be owned, rented, or occupied under a legally enforceable agreement by the individual receiving services, and the individual has, at a minimum, the same responsibilities and protections from eviction that tenants have under the landlord/tenant law of the State, county, city, or other designated entity. For settings in which landlord tenant laws do not apply, the State must ensure that a lease, residency agreement or other form of written agreement will be in place for each HCBS participant, and that the document provides protections that address eviction processes and appeals comparable to those provided under the jurisdiction's landlord tenant law.
(B) Each individual has privacy in their sleeping or living unit:
(1) Units have entrance doors lockable by the individual, with only appropriate staff having keys to doors.
(2) Individuals sharing units have a choice of roommates in that setting.
(3) Individuals have the freedom to furnish and decorate their sleeping or living units within the lease or other agreement.
(C) Individuals have the freedom and support to control their own schedules and activities, and have access to food at any time.
(D) Individuals are able to have visitors of their choosing at any time.
(E) The setting is physically accessible to the individual.
(F) Any modification of the additional conditions, under § 441.301(c)(4)(vi)(A) through (D), must be supported by a specific assessed need and justified in the person-centered service plan. The following requirements must be documented in the person-centered service plan:
(1) Identify a specific and individualized assessed need.
(2) Document the positive interventions and supports used prior to any modifications to the person-centered service plan.
(3) Document less intrusive methods of meeting the need that have been tried but did not work.
* * *