Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.302 - State assurances.
Unless the Medicaid agency provides the following satisfactory assurances to CMS, CMS will not grant a waiver under this subpart and may terminate a waiver already granted:
* * *
(c) Evaluation of need. Assurance that the agency will provide for the following:
(1) Initial evaluation. An evaluation of the need for the level of care provided in a hospital, a NF, or an ICF/IID when there is a reasonable indication that a beneficiary might need the services in the near future (that is, a month or less) unless he or she receives home or community-based services. For purposes of this section, “evaluation” means a review of an individual beneficiary's condition to determine—
(i) If the beneficiary requires the level of care provided in a hospital as defined in § 440.10 of this subchapter, a NF as defined in section 1919(a) of the Act, or an ICF/IID as defined by § 440.150 of this subchapter; and
(ii) That the beneficiary, but for the provision of waiver services, would otherwise be institutionalized in such a facility.
(2) Periodic reevaluations. Reevaluations, at least annually, of each beneficiary receiving home or community-based services to determine if the beneficiary continues to need the level of care provided and would, but for the provision of waiver services, otherwise be institutionalized in one of the following institutions:
(i) A hospital;
(ii) A NF; or
(iii) An ICF/IID.
(d) Alternatives—Assurance that when a beneficiary is determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, NF, or ICF/IID, the beneficiary or his or her legal representative will be—
(1) Informed of any feasible alternatives available under the waiver; and
(2) Given the choice of either institutional or home and community-based services.
(e) Average per capita expenditures. Assurance that the average per capita fiscal year expenditures under the waiver will not exceed 100 percent of the average per capita expenditures that would have been made in the fiscal year for the level of care provided in a hospital, NF, or ICF/IID under the State plan had the waiver not been granted.
(1) These expenditures must be reasonably estimated and documented by the agency.
(2) The estimate must be on an annual basis and must cover each year of the waiver period.
(f) Actual total expenditures. Assurance that the agency's actual total expenditures for home and community-based and other Medicaid services under the waiver and its claim for FFP in expenditures for the services provided to beneficiaries under the waiver will not, in any year of the waiver period, exceed 100 percent of the amount that would be incurred by the State's Medicaid program for these individuals, absent the waiver, in—
(1) A hospital;
(2) A NF; or
(3) An ICF/IID.
(g) Institutionalization absent waiver. Assurance that, absent the waiver, beneficiaries in the waiver would receive the appropriate type of Medicaid-funded institutional care (hospital, NF, or ICF/IID) that they require.
(h) Reporting. Assurance that the agency will provide CMS with information on the waiver's impact, including the data and information as required in § 441.311.
(i) Habilitation services. Assurance that prevocational, educational, or supported employment services, or a combination of these services, if provided as habilitation services under the waiver, are—
* * *