Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
(a) A request for a waiver under this section must consist of the following:
* * *
(ii) The setting is selected by the individual from among setting options including non-disability specific settings and an option for a private unit in a residential setting. The setting options are identified and documented in the person-centered service plan and are based on the individual's needs, preferences, and, for residential settings, resources available for room and board.
(iii) Ensures an individual's rights of privacy, dignity and respect, and freedom from coercion and restraint.
(iv) Optimizes, but does not regiment, individual initiative, autonomy, and independence in making life choices, including but not limited to, daily activities, physical environment, and with whom to interact.
(v) Facilitates individual choice regarding services and supports, and who provides them.
(vi) In a provider-owned or controlled residential setting, in addition to the qualities at § 441.301(c)(4)(i) through (v), the following additional conditions must be met:
(A) The unit or dwelling is a specific physical place that can be owned, rented, or occupied under a legally enforceable agreement by the individual receiving services, and the individual has, at a minimum, the same responsibilities and protections from eviction that tenants have under the landlord/tenant law of the State, county, city, or other designated entity. For settings in which landlord tenant laws do not apply, the State must ensure that a lease, residency agreement or other form of written agreement will be in place for each HCBS participant, and that the document provides protections that address eviction processes and appeals comparable to those provided under the jurisdiction's landlord tenant law.
(B) Each individual has privacy in their sleeping or living unit:
(1) Units have entrance doors lockable by the individual, with only appropriate staff having keys to doors.
(2) Individuals sharing units have a choice of roommates in that setting.
(3) Individuals have the freedom to furnish and decorate their sleeping or living units within the lease or other agreement.
(C) Individuals have the freedom and support to control their own schedules and activities, and have access to food at any time.
(D) Individuals are able to have visitors of their choosing at any time.
(E) The setting is physically accessible to the individual.
(F) Any modification of the additional conditions, under § 441.301(c)(4)(vi)(A) through (D), must be supported by a specific assessed need and justified in the person-centered service plan. The following requirements must be documented in the person-centered service plan:
(1) Identify a specific and individualized assessed need.
(2) Document the positive interventions and supports used prior to any modifications to the person-centered service plan.
(3) Document less intrusive methods of meeting the need that have been tried but did not work.
(4) Include a clear description of the condition that is directly proportionate to the specific assessed need.
* * *