Collapse to view only § 441.312 - Home and community-based services quality measure set.
§ 441.301 - Contents of request for a waiver.
(a) A request for a waiver under this section must consist of the following:
* * *
(1) Person-centered planning process. The individual, or if applicable, the individual and the individual's authorized representative, will lead the person-centered planning process. When the term “individual” is used throughout § 441.301(c)(1) through (3), it includes the individual's authorized representative if applicable. In addition, the person-centered planning process:
(i) Includes people chosen by the individual.
(ii) Provides necessary information and support to ensure that the individual directs the process to the maximum extent possible, and is enabled to make informed choices and decisions.
(iii) Is timely and occurs at times and locations of convenience to the individual.
(iv) Reflects cultural considerations of the individual and is conducted by providing information in plain language and in a manner that is accessible to individuals with disabilities and persons who are limited English proficient, consistent with § 435.905(b) of this chapter.
(v) Includes strategies for solving conflict or disagreement within the process, including clear conflict-of-interest guidelines for all planning participants.
(vi) Providers of HCBS for the individual, or those who have an interest in or are employed by a provider of HCBS for the individual must not provide case management or develop the person-centered service plan, except when the State demonstrates that the only willing and qualified entity to provide case management and/or develop person-centered service plans in a geographic area also provides HCBS. In these cases, the State must devise conflict of interest protections including separation of entity and provider functions within provider entities, which must be approved by CMS. Individuals must be provided with a clear and accessible alternative dispute resolution process.
(vii) Offers informed choices to the individual regarding the services and supports they receive and from whom.
(viii) Includes a method for the individual to request updates to the plan as needed.
(ix) Records the alternative home and community-based settings that were considered by the individual.
(2) The Person-Centered Service Plan. The person-centered service plan must reflect the services and supports that are important for the individual to meet the needs identified through an assessment of functional need, as well as what is important to the individual with regard to preferences for the delivery of such services and supports. Commensurate with the level of need of the individual, and the scope of services and supports available under the State's 1915(c) HCBS waiver, the written plan must:
(i) Reflect that the setting in which the individual resides is chosen by the individual. The State must ensure that the setting chosen by the individual is integrated in, and supports full access of individuals receiving Medicaid HCBS to the greater community, including opportunities to seek employment and work in competitive integrated settings, engage in community life, control personal resources, and receive services in the community to the same degree of access as individuals not receiving Medicaid HCBS.
(ii) Reflect the individual's strengths and preferences.
(iii) Reflect clinical and support needs as identified through an assessment of functional need.
(iv) Include individually identified goals and desired outcomes.
(v) Reflect the services and supports (paid and unpaid) that will assist the individual to achieve identified goals, and the providers of those services and supports, including natural supports. Natural supports are unpaid supports that are provided voluntarily to the individual in lieu of 1915(c) HCBS waiver services and supports.
(vi) Reflect risk factors and measures in place to minimize them, including individualized back-up plans and strategies when needed.
(vii) Be understandable to the individual receiving services and supports, and the individuals important in supporting him or her. At a minimum, for the written plan to be understandable, it must be written in plain language and in a manner that is accessible to individuals with disabilities and persons who are limited English proficient, consistent with § 435.905(b) of this chapter.
(viii) Identify the individual and/or entity responsible for monitoring the plan.
(ix) Be finalized and agreed to, with the informed consent of the individual in writing, and signed by all individuals and providers responsible for its implementation.
(x) Be distributed to the individual and other people involved in the plan.
* * *